How do Gboho and Mainoo compare?

Mainoo has more season points (26 vs 2), Mainoo is more owned (1.1% vs 0%), Mainoo has the higher Start rate (56% vs 17%), Mainoo has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Gboho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.00).

Gboho

3 stats won

Mainoo

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gboho or Mainoo?

Mainoo wins 21 of 24 stats

Mainoo wins 21 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Gboho 3.

Points
Gboho: 2Mainoo: 26
xGI (6 gw)
Gboho: 0.01Mainoo: 0.05
Price
Gboho: £5.5mMainoo: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGbohoMainoo
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total321

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gboho: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 11, Mins (6 gw) 12, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 2.60. Mainoo: Points 26, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 119, Mins (6 gw) 49, DC (6 gw) 7.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Mainoo leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGbohoMainoo
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

0%−1.1% vs best

1.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Mainoo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGbohoMainoo
Starts

1−4 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

17%−39% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

71−405 vs best

476(best)

Avg minutes

12−41 vs best

53(best)

Who has better recent form?

Mainoo leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatGbohoMainoo
Mins (6 gw)

12−37 vs best

49(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.04 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−6.83 vs best

7.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.28(best)

1.00+0.72 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Mainoo leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatGbohoMainoo
Points

2−24 vs best

26(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.05−0.25 vs best

0.30(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.54 vs best

0.55(best)

DC (season)

4−72 vs best

76(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGbohoMainoo
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Mainoo leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGbohoMainoo
BPS

11−108 vs best

119(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.8−7.4 vs best

9.2(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gboho leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGbohoMainoo
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

AVL

(H)

10

LIV

(A)

11

BRE

(H)

12

NEW

(A)

13

COV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

3.00+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Mainoo leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGbohoMainoo
Form

0.5

172nd MID · 353rd overall

1.0(best)

134th MID · 283rd overall

ICT index

1.9

195th MID · 405th overall

22.1(best)

89th MID · 172nd overall

Selected

282nd MID

648th overall

57th MID(best)

173rd overall

Points per game

2.0

124th MID · 277th overall

3.7(best)

41st MID · 112th overall

Cost rank

80th MID(best)

132nd overall

93rd MID

148th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GbohoCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • MainooMUN

    1. MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
    2. MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Mainoo (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals, Gboho (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gboho−0.1Gboho: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
  • Mainoo−0.3Mainoo: 0 goals from 0.30 xG (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Gboho±0.0Gboho: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Mainoo+0.5Mainoo: 1 assists from 0.55 xA (+0.5)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gboho · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • Mainoo · 26 pts44% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGbohoMainoo
Appearances212
Assists03
Defensive contribution010
Bonus02
Deductions0−1
Total226

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gboho2.0(1)
  • Mainoo2.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • GbohoNo games
  • Mainoo5.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • GbohoNo games
  • Mainoo2.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gboho2.0(1)
  • Mainoo4.0(3)

Away

  • GbohoNo games
  • Mainoo3.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gboho0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 COV goals

  • Mainoo11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals

Mainoo is involved in 11% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Gboho.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gboho0 of 6 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × Didn't play

  • Mainoo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gboho5.2
  • Mainoo106.4

Creativity

  • Gboho2.1
  • Mainoo93.5

Threat

  • Gboho12.0
  • Mainoo21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gboho's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Mainoo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gboho−239 out37 in
  • Mainoo−1.3k2.3k out1.0k in

Managers are selling all of them; Gboho the least (−2 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Gboho 0.4 points per £m (203rd), Mainoo 4.7 points per £m (48th). Median 2.5.
  • Gboho
  • Mainoo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Mainoo 12, Gboho 2.

How far ahead is Gboho? Above zero Gboho leads; below, Mainoo.

Mainoo is 10 points ahead of Gboho over these gameweeks. Mainoo's was 12 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gboho, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 4: 4 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gboho, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 79 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gboho, gameweek 6: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 6: 4 points v TOT home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gboho, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gboho, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gboho, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 71 minutes
    Mainoo, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 32 minutes

Gboho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mainoo: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
404
504
604
700
800
920

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
4090
5079
6090
700
800
97132

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
40.000.03
50.000.06
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.050.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
40.000.07
50.000.10
60.000.03
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
40.000.10
50.000.16
60.000.03
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.060.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
4013
5012
6017
700
800
943

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
40.0%1.4%
50.0%1.6%
60.0%1.4%
70.0%1.4%
80.0%1.2%
90.0%1.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGbohoMainoo
4——
5—0.2%
6—0.1%
7—0.1%
8—0.1%
9—0.0%