How do Gboho and George compare?

George has more season points (28 vs 2), George is more owned (0.5% vs 0%), George has the higher Start rate (67% vs 17%), George has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Gboho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.60 vs 3.00).

Gboho

3 stats won

George

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Gboho or George?

George wins 24 of 27 stats

George wins 24 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Gboho 3.

Points
Gboho: 2George: 28
xGI (6 gw)
Gboho: 0.01George: 0.13
Price
Gboho: £5.5mGeorge: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionGbohoGeorge
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals06
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks14
Total324

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Gboho: Points 2, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 11, Mins (6 gw) 12, DC (6 gw) 0.7, Upcoming FDR 2.60. George: Points 28, xGI (6 gw) 0.13, BPS 122, Mins (6 gw) 52, DC (6 gw) 3.5, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

George leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatGbohoGeorge
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

0%−0.5% vs best

0.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

George leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatGbohoGeorge
Starts

1−5 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

17%−50% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

71−477 vs best

548(best)

Avg minutes

12−49 vs best

61(best)

Who has better recent form?

George leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatGbohoGeorge
Mins (6 gw)

12−40 vs best

52(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.09 vs best

0.09(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.12 vs best

0.13(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.67−2.83 vs best

3.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.28(best)

0.82+0.54 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

George leads 6 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatGbohoGeorge
Points

2−26 vs best

28(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.05−0.45 vs best

0.50(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.67 vs best

0.68(best)

DC (season)

4−30 vs best

34(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatGbohoGeorge
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

George leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatGbohoGeorge
BPS

11−111 vs best

122(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.8−8.5 vs best

10.3(best)

Bonus

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gboho leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatGbohoGeorge
Next 5 GWs

EVE

(A)

10

CRY

(H)

11

LEE

(A)

12

IPS

(H)

13

MUN

(A)

14

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.60(best)

3.00+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

George leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatGbohoGeorge
Form

0.5

172nd MID · 353rd overall

2.2(best)

77th MID · 176th overall

ICT index

1.9

195th MID · 405th overall

34.1(best)

55th MID · 94th overall

Selected

282nd MID

648th overall

85th MID(best)

250th overall

Points per game

2.0

124th MID · 277th overall

3.1(best)

60th MID · 150th overall

Cost rank

80th MID(best)

132nd overall

95th MID

151st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • GbohoCOV

    1. COV v EVE away, gameweek 10: 0.92 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. COV v CRY home, gameweek 11: 1.38 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
  • GeorgeEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: George (EVE) 2.6 projected team goals, Gboho (COV) 2.3 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Gboho−0.1Gboho: 0 goals from 0.05 xG (−0.1)
  • George+0.5George: 1 goals from 0.50 xG (+0.5)

George has 0.5 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Gboho±0.0Gboho: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • George+0.3George: 1 assists from 0.68 xA (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Gboho · 2 pts100% from appearances

  • George · 28 pts52% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceGbohoGeorge
Appearances215
Goals05
Assists03
Clean sheets03
Bonus03
Deductions0−1
Total228

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Gboho2.0(1)
  • George1.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • GbohoNo games
  • George6.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • GbohoNo games
  • George1.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Gboho2.0(1)
  • George3.8(4)

Away

  • GbohoNo games
  • George2.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Gboho0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 COV goals

  • George22%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 9 EVE goals

George is involved in 22% of EVE's goals, against 0% for Gboho.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Gboho0 of 6 full games

    1 × 60–89, 5 × Didn't play

  • George3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Gboho5.2
  • George93.2

Creativity

  • Gboho2.1
  • George140.6

Threat

  • Gboho12.0
  • George108.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Gboho's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; George's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Gboho−239 out37 in
  • George−6051.5k out859 in

Managers are selling all of them; Gboho the least (−2 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Gboho 0.4 points per £m (203rd), George 5.1 points per £m (40th). Median 2.5.
  • Gboho
  • George

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: George 13, Gboho 2.

How far ahead is Gboho? Above zero Gboho leads; below, George.

George is 11 points ahead of Gboho over these gameweeks. George's was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Gboho, gameweek 4: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
    George, gameweek 4: 3 points v TOT away, 64 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Gboho, gameweek 5: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
    George, gameweek 5: 1 points v IPS home, 11 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Gboho, gameweek 6: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    George, gameweek 6: 1 points v HUL away, 24 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Gboho, gameweek 7: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    George, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 35 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Gboho, gameweek 8: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutes
    George, gameweek 8: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Gboho, gameweek 9: 2 points v SUN home, 71 minutes
    George, gameweek 9: 5 points v NEW away, 90 minutes

Gboho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); George: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
403
501
601
701
802
925

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
4064
5011
6024
7035
8090
97190

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
40.000.05
50.000.03
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.03
90.050.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
40.000.15
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.01
80.000.23
90.010.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
40.000.20
50.000.04
60.000.01
70.000.01
80.000.26
90.060.23

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
403
502
602
701
806
947

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
400
500
600
700
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
40.0%0.6%
50.0%1.0%
60.0%0.8%
70.0%0.6%
80.0%0.5%
90.0%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWGbohoGeorge
4——
5—0.7%
6—0.3%
7—0.2%
8—0.1%
9—0.1%