How do Garnacho and Tielemans compare?
Tielemans has more season points (24 vs 4), Tielemans is more owned (1.2% vs 0.3%), Tielemans has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), Tielemans has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Garnacho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Tielemans wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Garnacho or Tielemans?
Tielemans wins 25 of 27 stats
Tielemans wins 25 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Garnacho 2.
- Points
- Garnacho: 4Tielemans: 24
- xGI (6 gw)
- Garnacho: 0.02Tielemans: 0.15
- Price
- Garnacho: £5.7mTielemans: £5.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 25 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Tielemans leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m | 5.7m |
| Ownership | 0.3%−0.9% vs best | 1.2%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Tielemans leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−8 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−89% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 34−554 vs best | 588(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−61 vs best | 65(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Tielemans leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 1−56 vs best | 57(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.01 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.12 vs best | 0.13(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02−0.13 vs best | 0.15(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−7.17 vs best | 7.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.94+0.94 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Tielemans leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 4−20 vs best | 24(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.09−0.58 vs best | 0.67(best) |
| Total xA | 0.05−1.02 vs best | 1.07(best) |
| DC (season) | 2−66 vs best | 68(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Tielemans leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | 3rd choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Tielemans leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 14−122 vs best | 136(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.8−12.5 vs best | 13.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Garnacho leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.00+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Tielemans leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.2 188th MID · 384th overall | 2.5(best) 72nd MID · 159th overall |
| ICT index | 2.9 187th MID · 387th overall | 34.8(best) 50th MID · 85th overall |
| Selected | 108th MID 304th overall | 52nd MID(best) 159th overall |
| Points per game | 1.0 208th MID · 427th overall | 3.0(best) 71st MID · 169th overall |
| Cost rank | 71st MID 113th overall | 67th MID(best) 106th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GarnachoAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
TielemansMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Garnacho (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Tielemans (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
- Tielemans−0.7Tielemans: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)
Tielemans has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)
- Tielemans−0.1Tielemans: 1 assists from 1.07 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Garnacho · 4 pts100% from appearances
Tielemans · 24 pts56% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 4 | 14 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 4 | 24 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Tielemans3.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- GarnachoNo games
- Tielemans3.2(5)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Tielemans2.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tielemans 2.0 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Tielemans2.3(4)
Away
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Tielemans3.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tielemans 3.8 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Garnacho0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 1 AVL goals
Tielemans10%
0 goals and 1 assist of 10 MUN goals
Tielemans is involved in 10% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Garnacho.
Who is a rotation risk?
Garnacho0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Tielemans3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Garnacho5.2
- Tielemans130.0
Creativity
- Garnacho18.1
- Tielemans169.0
Threat
- Garnacho5.0
- Tielemans49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Garnacho's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tielemans's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Garnacho−263507 out244 in
- Tielemans−5.5k5.9k out386 in
Managers are selling all of them; Garnacho the least (−263 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Garnacho
- Tielemans
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Garnacho, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesTielemans, gameweek 4: 2 points v MCI home, 66 minutesGW 5
Garnacho, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesTielemans, gameweek 5: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutesGW 6
Garnacho, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesTielemans, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 58 minutesGW 7
Garnacho, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesTielemans, gameweek 7: 7 points v LEE away, 83 minutesGW 8
Garnacho, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesTielemans, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 45 minutesGW 9
Garnacho, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 3 minutesTielemans, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
Garnacho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tielemans: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 66 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 58 |
| 7 | 0 | 83 |
| 8 | 0 | 45 |
| 9 | 3 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.20 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.41 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | 0 | 13 |
| 6 | 0 | 18 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 1.7% |
| 5 | 0.3% | 1.5% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 1.4% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 1.4% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 1.4% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 1.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Tielemans |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.0% |
| 6 | — | 0.0% |
| 7 | — | 0.0% |
| 8 | — | 0.0% |
| 9 | — | 0.0% |

