How do Amad and Garnacho compare?
Amad has more season points (7 vs 4), Amad has the higher Start rate (44% vs 0%), but Garnacho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Amad wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Amad or Garnacho?
Amad wins 20 of 23 stats
Amad wins 20 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Garnacho 3.
- Points
- Amad: 7Garnacho: 4
- xGI (6 gw)
- Amad: 0.15Garnacho: 0.02
- Price
- Amad: £5.7mGarnacho: £5.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 1 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 20 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
No outright winner
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m | 5.7m |
| Ownership | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Amad leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4(best) | 0−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 44%(best) | 0%−44% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 301(best) | 34−267 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 33(best) | 4−29 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Amad leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 50(best) | 1−49 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.12(best) | 0.01−0.11 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.01−0.02 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.15(best) | 0.02−0.13 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 4.67(best) | 0.00−4.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.17+1.17 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Amad leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 7(best) | 4−3 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.72(best) | 0.09−0.63 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.20(best) | 0.05−0.15 vs best |
| DC (season) | 28(best) | 2−26 vs best |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Amad leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 5th choice(best) | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Amad leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 42(best) | 14−28 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 7.0(best) | 0.8−6.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Garnacho leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.60 vs best | 2.40(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Amad leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 1.8(best) 97th MID · 220th overall | 0.2 188th MID · 384th overall |
| ICT index | 11.6(best) 132nd MID · 276th overall | 2.9 187th MID · 387th overall |
| Selected | 99th MID(best) 290th overall | 108th MID 304th overall |
| Points per game | 1.8(best) 132nd MID · 295th overall | 1.0 208th MID · 427th overall |
| Cost rank | 72nd MID 114th overall | 71st MID(best) 113th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AmadMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
GarnachoAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Garnacho (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Amad (MUN) 2.5 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Amad−0.7Amad: 0 goals from 0.72 xG (−0.7)
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
Amad has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Amad−0.2Amad: 0 assists from 0.20 xA (−0.2)
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Amad · 7 pts100% from appearances
Garnacho · 4 pts100% from appearances
| Source | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 7 | 4 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 7 | 4 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- AmadNo games
- Garnacho1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Amad1.7(3)
- GarnachoNo games
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Amad2.0(1)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Amad 2.0 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Amad1.5(2)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
Away
- Amad2.0(2)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Amad 2.0 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Amad0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 2 MUN goals
Garnacho0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 1 AVL goals
Amad is involved in 0% of MUN's goals, against 0% for Garnacho.
Who is a rotation risk?
Amad1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Garnacho0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Amad26.2
- Garnacho5.2
Creativity
- Amad24.0
- Garnacho18.1
Threat
- Amad65.0
- Garnacho5.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Amad's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Garnacho's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Amad−1.1k1.4k out370 in
- Garnacho−264510 out246 in
Managers are selling all of them; Garnacho the least (−264 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Amad
- Garnacho
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Amad, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGarnacho, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 5
Amad, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesGarnacho, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesGW 6
Amad, gameweek 6: 1 points v TOT home, 58 minutesGarnacho, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesGW 7
Amad, gameweek 7: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesGarnacho, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesGW 8
Amad, gameweek 8: 2 points v BOU home, 77 minutesGarnacho, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 9
Amad, gameweek 9: 2 points v CHE away, 76 minutesGarnacho, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 3 minutes
Amad: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Garnacho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 2 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 58 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 77 | 0 |
| 9 | 76 | 3 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.08 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.56 | 0.09 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.06 | 0.05 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.10 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.62 | 0.14 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 4 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 10 | 0 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Amad | Garnacho |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.0% | — |
| 6 | 0.0% | — |
| 7 | 0.0% | — |
| 8 | 0.0% | — |
| 9 | 0.0% | — |

