How do Garnacho and Merino compare?
Merino has more season points (10 vs 4), Merino is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Merino has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%), but Garnacho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Merino wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Garnacho or Merino?
Merino wins 21 of 23 stats
Merino wins 21 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Garnacho 2.
- Points
- Garnacho: 4Merino: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Garnacho: 0.02Merino: 0.14
- Price
- Garnacho: £5.7mMerino: £5.7m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 21 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Merino leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m | 5.7m |
| Ownership | 0.3%−0.1% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Merino leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−11% vs best | 11%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 34−141 vs best | 175(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−15 vs best | 19(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Merino leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 1−21 vs best | 22(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.09 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.03 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02−0.12 vs best | 0.14(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−2.00 vs best | 2.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 0.28+0.28 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Merino leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 4−6 vs best | 10(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.09−0.66 vs best | 0.75(best) |
| Total xA | 0.05−0.18 vs best | 0.23(best) |
| DC (season) | 2−16 vs best | 18(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Merino leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 14−25 vs best | 39(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.8−3.7 vs best | 4.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Garnacho leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | HUL (H) 10 NEW (A) 11 MCI (H) 12 BRE (A) 13 TOT (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.20+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Merino leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.2 188th MID · 384th overall | 1.5(best) 106th MID · 239th overall |
| ICT index | 2.9 187th MID · 387th overall | 7.6(best) 150th MID · 324th overall |
| Selected | 108th MID 304th overall | 96th MID(best) 280th overall |
| Points per game | 1.0 208th MID · 427th overall | 1.1(best) 168th MID · 349th overall |
| Cost rank | 71st MID 113th overall | 68th MID(best) 107th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GarnachoAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
MerinoARS
- ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
- ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Merino (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Garnacho (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
- Merino−0.8Merino: 0 goals from 0.75 xG (−0.8)
Merino has 0.8 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)
- Merino−0.2Merino: 0 assists from 0.23 xA (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Garnacho · 4 pts100% from appearances
Merino · 10 pts91% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 4 | 10 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 4 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Merino1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- GarnachoNo games
- Merino1.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Merino0.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Garnacho 1.0 points per game, Merino 0.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Merino1.3(4)
Away
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Merino1.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Garnacho 1.0 points per game, Merino 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Garnacho0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 1 AVL goals
Merino0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 14 ARS goals
Garnacho is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Merino.
Who is a rotation risk?
Garnacho0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Merino0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 8 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Garnacho5.2
- Merino17.0
Creativity
- Garnacho18.1
- Merino12.3
Threat
- Garnacho5.0
- Merino49.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Garnacho's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Merino's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Garnacho−263507 out244 in
- Merino−532919 out387 in
Managers are selling all of them; Garnacho the least (−263 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Garnacho
- Merino
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Garnacho, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesMerino, gameweek 4: 1 points v SUN away, 5 minutesGW 5
Garnacho, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesMerino, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 30 minutesGW 6
Garnacho, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesMerino, gameweek 6: 1 points v LEE home, 1 minutesGW 7
Garnacho, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesMerino, gameweek 7: 1 points v NFO away, 24 minutesGW 8
Garnacho, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesMerino, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 67 minutesGW 9
Garnacho, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 3 minutesMerino, gameweek 9: 1 points v LIV away, 2 minutes
Garnacho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Merino: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 3 |
| 9 | 1 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 5 |
| 5 | 0 | 30 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 24 |
| 8 | 0 | 67 |
| 9 | 3 | 2 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.52 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.59 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 4 |
| 9 | 0 | 2 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.8m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 6 | £5.8m | £5.7m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.7m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Merino |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 0.0% |
| 6 | — | 0.0% |
| 7 | — | 0.0% |
| 8 | — | 0.0% |
| 9 | — | 0.0% |

