How do Garnacho and Ndiaye compare?
Ndiaye has more season points (35 vs 4), Ndiaye is more owned (5.5% vs 0.3%), Garnacho is cheaper (5.7m vs 5.8m), Ndiaye has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), Ndiaye has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Garnacho has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Ndiaye wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Garnacho or Ndiaye?
Ndiaye wins 25 of 27 stats
Ndiaye wins 25 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Garnacho 2.
- Points
- Garnacho: 4Ndiaye: 35
- xGI (6 gw)
- Garnacho: 0.02Ndiaye: 0.35
- Price
- Garnacho: £5.7mNdiaye: £5.8m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 2 | 25 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ndiaye leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.7m−0.1m vs best | 5.8m(best) |
| Ownership | 0.3%−5.2% vs best | 5.5%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−2.1% vs best | 2.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ndiaye leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−8 vs best | 8(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−89% vs best | 89%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 34−642 vs best | 676(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−71 vs best | 75(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Ndiaye leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 1−67 vs best | 68(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.23 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.09 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02−0.33 vs best | 0.35(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−5.00 vs best | 5.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 1.33+1.33 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Ndiaye leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 4−31 vs best | 35(best) |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0−4 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 0.09−1.65 vs best | 1.74(best) |
| Total xA | 0.05−1.00 vs best | 1.05(best) |
| DC (season) | 2−58 vs best | 60(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ndiaye leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 14−167 vs best | 181(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.8−18.7 vs best | 19.5(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Garnacho leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | MUN (A) 10 SUN (H) 11 IPS (A) 12 EVE (H) 13 CRY (H) 14 | NFO (A) 10 FUL (H) 11 ARS (A) 12 LEE (H) 13 BRE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.40(best) | 3.20+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ndiaye leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.2 188th MID · 384th overall | 3.2(best) 40th MID · 105th overall |
| ICT index | 2.9 187th MID · 387th overall | 47.9(best) 26th MID · 35th overall |
| Selected | 108th MID 304th overall | 23rd MID(best) 66th overall |
| Points per game | 1.0 208th MID · 427th overall | 3.9(best) 37th MID · 99th overall |
| Cost rank | 71st MID 113th overall | 63rd MID(best) 99th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
GarnachoAVL
- AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
- AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
NdiayeMCI
- MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Ndiaye (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Garnacho (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 goals from 0.09 xG (−0.1)
- Ndiaye−1.7Ndiaye: 0 goals from 1.74 xG (−1.7)
Ndiaye has 1.7 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Garnacho−0.1Garnacho: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)
- Ndiaye+3.0Ndiaye: 4 assists from 1.05 xA (+3.0)
Ndiaye has 3.0 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Garnacho · 4 pts100% from appearances
Ndiaye · 35 pts46% from appearances
| Source | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 4 | 16 |
| Assists | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 4 | 35 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Ndiaye5.5(4)
Medium (FDR 3)
- GarnachoNo games
- Ndiaye3.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Ndiaye2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Ndiaye 2.3 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Ndiaye4.8(5)
Away
- Garnacho1.0(2)
- Ndiaye2.8(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Ndiaye 2.8 points per game, Garnacho 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Garnacho0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 1 AVL goals
Ndiaye24%
0 goals and 4 assists of 17 MCI goals
Ndiaye is involved in 24% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Garnacho.
Who is a rotation risk?
Garnacho0 of 9 full games
4 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Ndiaye3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Garnacho5.2
- Ndiaye128.2
Creativity
- Garnacho18.1
- Ndiaye152.2
Threat
- Garnacho5.0
- Ndiaye200.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Garnacho's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Ndiaye's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Garnacho−263507 out244 in
- Ndiaye−2.5k13.0k out10.4k in
Managers are selling all of them; Garnacho the least (−263 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Garnacho
- Ndiaye
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Garnacho, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesNdiaye, gameweek 4: 1 points v MUN away, 45 minutesGW 5
Garnacho, gameweek 5: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesNdiaye, gameweek 5: 5 points v SUN home, 74 minutesGW 6
Garnacho, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutesNdiaye, gameweek 6: 1 points v LIV away, 55 minutesGW 7
Garnacho, gameweek 7: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutesNdiaye, gameweek 7: 5 points v IPS home, 90 minutesGW 8
Garnacho, gameweek 8: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesNdiaye, gameweek 8: 5 points v AVL away, 68 minutesGW 9
Garnacho, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 3 minutesNdiaye, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 78 minutes
Garnacho: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Ndiaye: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 1 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 45 |
| 5 | 0 | 74 |
| 6 | 0 | 55 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 68 |
| 9 | 3 | 78 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.88 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.09 | 0.42 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.37 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.95 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| 9 | 0.14 | 0.44 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.4% | 8.4% |
| 5 | 0.3% | 7.2% |
| 6 | 0.3% | 5.9% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 5.5% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 5.4% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 5.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.9m | £5.9m |
| 5 | £5.8m | £5.9m |
| 6 | £5.8m | £5.8m |
| 7 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 8 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
| 9 | £5.7m | £5.8m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Garnacho | Ndiaye |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 6.7% |
| 6 | — | 2.8% |
| 7 | — | 2.8% |
| 8 | — | 3.1% |
| 9 | — | 2.1% |

