How do Fofana and Schär compare?

Fofana has more season points (19 vs 12), Schär is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Fofana has the higher Start rate (56% vs 22%), Fofana has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Fofana

22 stats won

Schär

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Schär?

Fofana wins 22 of 24 stats

Fofana wins 22 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Schär 2.

Points
Fofana: 19Schär: 12
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Schär: 0.03
Price
Fofana: £5.0mSchär: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaSchär
Price & ownership10
Playing time40
Recent form21
Season totals50
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks50
Total222

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Schär: Points 12, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 27, Mins (6 gw) 34, DC (6 gw) 5.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Fofana leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaSchär
Price

5.0m(best)

4.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.2%

0.2%

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaSchär
Starts

5(best)

2−3 vs best

Start rate

56%(best)

22%−34% vs best

Minutes (season)

402(best)

205−197 vs best

Avg minutes

45(best)

23−22 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Fofana leads 2 of 3
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaSchär
Mins (6 gw)

41(best)

34−7 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02

0.02

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.03

0.03

DC (6 gw)

4.83−0.50 vs best

5.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60(best)

0.83+0.23 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Fofana leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaSchär
Points

19(best)

12−7 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.13(best)

0.12−0.01 vs best

Total xA

0.10(best)

0.04−0.06 vs best

DC (season)

55(best)

32−23 vs best

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Schär leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaSchär
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaSchär
BPS

81(best)

27−54 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

4.7−6.5 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fofana leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaSchär
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fofana leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaSchär
Form

2.8(best)

46th DEF · 127th overall

2.5

53rd DEF · 146th overall

ICT index

17.8(best)

76th DEF · 214th overall

11.2

102nd DEF · 282nd overall

Selected

116th DEF(best)

320th overall

119th DEF

333rd overall

Points per game

3.8(best)

46th DEF · 104th overall

3.0

67th DEF · 160th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF(best)

278th overall

53rd DEF

327th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • SchärNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Schär (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Schär−0.1Schär: 0 goals from 0.12 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Schär±0.0Schär: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)

Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Schär−2.8Schär: 3 conceded from 5.80 xGC (−2.8)

Schär has conceded 2.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Schär · 12 pts43% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFofanaSchär
Appearances106
Assists30
Clean sheets44
Defensive contribution44
Bonus20
Deductions−4−2
Total1912

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Schär4.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Schär3.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • Schär1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Fofana 2.3 points per game, Schär 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Schär1.7(3)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Schär7.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schär 7.0 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Schär0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 6 NEW goals

Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Schär.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Schär2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Schär70.0

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Schär23.3

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Schär18.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Schär's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.1k413 out2.6k in
  • Schär−44317 out273 in

Fofana has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Schär 2.4 points per £m (91st). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Schär

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fofana 16, Schär 11.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Schär.

Fofana is 5 points ahead of Schär over these gameweeks. Fofana's biggest lead was 5 (GW 9); Schär's was 3 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 5: 1 points v HUL home, 24 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 8: 7 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Schär, gameweek 9: 3 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Schär: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
410
541
600
700
807
9113

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
4850
57024
600
700
8090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.130.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
40.030.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.020.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
40.030.00
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.150.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
460
5157
600
700
8015
9810

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
40.890.00
51.451.08
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.001.59
91.242.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
40.2%0.2%
50.2%0.2%
60.2%0.2%
70.2%0.2%
80.2%0.2%
90.2%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£5.0m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaSchär
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%