How do Botman and Fofana compare?
Botman has more season points (26 vs 19), Botman is more owned (0.8% vs 0.2%), Botman has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Fofana has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Botman wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Botman or Fofana?
Botman wins 18 of 26 stats
Botman wins 18 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Fofana 8.
- Points
- Botman: 26Fofana: 19
- xGI (6 gw)
- Botman: 0.04Fofana: 0.03
- Price
- Botman: £5.0mFofana: £5.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 1 |
| Total | 18 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Botman leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.0m | 5.0m |
| Ownership | 0.8%(best) | 0.2%−0.6% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Botman leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 5−2 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 56%−22% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 630(best) | 402−228 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 70(best) | 45−25 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Botman leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 60(best) | 41−19 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.03−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 9.17(best) | 4.83−4.34 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.12+0.52 vs best | 0.60(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Botman leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 26(best) | 19−7 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.21(best) | 0.13−0.08 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.22(best) | 0.10−0.12 vs best |
| DC (season) | 79(best) | 55−24 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 1 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Fofana leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 59−22 vs best | 81(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 5.0−6.2 vs best | 11.2(best) |
| Bonus | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.3 vs best | 0.3(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Fofana leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Botman leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.8 45th DEF · 126th overall | 2.8 46th DEF · 127th overall |
| ICT index | 29.3(best) 37th DEF · 122nd overall | 17.8 76th DEF · 214th overall |
| Selected | 80th DEF(best) 208th overall | 116th DEF 320th overall |
| Points per game | 3.7 50th DEF · 110th overall | 3.8(best) 46th DEF · 104th overall |
| Cost rank | 43rd DEF(best) 264th overall | 46th DEF 278th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
BotmanNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
FofanaCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Botman (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Botman+0.8Botman: 1 goals from 0.21 xG (+0.8)
- Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
Botman has 0.8 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Botman−0.2Botman: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
- Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Botman+1.8Botman: 14 conceded from 12.18 xGC (+1.8)
- Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
Botman has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Botman · 26 pts41% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances
−4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 14 | 10 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 10 | 4 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | −8 | −4 |
| Total | 26 | 19 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Botman6.0(2)
- Fofana1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Botman2.8(4)
- Fofana11.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Botman3.0(1)
- Fofana2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Botman 3.0 points per game, Fofana 2.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Botman2.8(4)
- Fofana4.0(3)
Away
- Botman5.0(3)
- Fofana3.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Botman 5.0 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Botman10%
1 goal and 0 assists of 10 NEW goals
Fofana11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals
Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 10% for Botman.
Who is a rotation risk?
Botman7 of 9 full games
7 × 90 minutes, 2 × Didn't play
Fofana2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Botman226.0
- Fofana119.4
Creativity
- Botman8.1
- Fofana30.6
Threat
- Botman58.0
- Fofana28.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Botman's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Botman−2.6k3.0k out457 in
- Fofana+2.2k414 out2.6k in
Fofana has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.2k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Botman
- Fofana
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Botman, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutesFofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutesGW 5
Botman, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutesFofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutesGW 6
Botman, gameweek 6: 8 points v COV away, 90 minutesFofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 7
Botman, gameweek 7: 3 points v AVL home, 90 minutesFofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Botman, gameweek 8: 0 points v CRY away, 0 minutesFofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 9
Botman, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesFofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
Botman: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 4 |
| 6 | 8 | 0 |
| 7 | 3 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 11 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 85 |
| 5 | 90 | 70 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.11 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.03 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.14 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 17 | 6 |
| 5 | 18 | 15 |
| 6 | 10 | 0 |
| 7 | 10 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 8 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.08 | 0.89 |
| 5 | 1.59 | 1.45 |
| 6 | 1.47 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.57 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 1.24 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 5 | 0.7% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 0.2% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 5 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 6 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 8 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
| 9 | £5.0m | £5.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Botman | Fofana |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.4% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

