How do Fofana and Van Hecke compare?

Van Hecke has more season points (53 vs 19), Van Hecke is more owned (11.3% vs 0.2%), Van Hecke has the higher Start rate (100% vs 56%), but Van Hecke has more Bonus (6 vs 2).

Fofana

3 stats won

Van Hecke

25 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Van Hecke?

Van Hecke wins 25 of 28 stats

Van Hecke wins 25 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Fofana 3.

Points
Fofana: 19Van Hecke: 53
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Van Hecke: 0.34
Price
Fofana: £5.0mVan Hecke: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaVan Hecke
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals16
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total325

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Van Hecke: Points 53, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 172, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 9.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van Hecke leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%−11.1% vs best

11.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−51.4% vs best

51.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Starts

5−4 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

56%−44% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

402−408 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

45−45 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van Hecke leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Mins (6 gw)

41−49 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.22 vs best

0.24(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.09 vs best

0.10(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.31 vs best

0.34(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.83−4.17 vs best

9.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60(best)

0.74+0.14 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Van Hecke leads 6 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Points

19−34 vs best

53(best)

Goals

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.13−1.50 vs best

1.63(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.59 vs best

0.69(best)

DC (season)

55−20 vs best

75(best)

Clean sheets

1−3 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
BPS

81−91 vs best

172(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.2−10.6 vs best

21.8(best)

Bonus

2−4 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3−0.4 vs best

0.7(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van Hecke leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaVan Hecke
Form

2.8

46th DEF · 127th overall

7.2(best)

4th DEF · 6th overall

ICT index

17.8

76th DEF · 214th overall

62.0(best)

1st DEF · 15th overall

Selected

116th DEF

320th overall

11th DEF(best)

33rd overall

Points per game

3.8

46th DEF · 104th overall

5.9(best)

8th DEF · 19th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF(best)

278th overall

48th DEF

284th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • Van HeckeTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van Hecke (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Van Hecke+0.4Van Hecke: 2 goals from 1.63 xG (+0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Van Hecke−0.7Van Hecke: 0 assists from 0.69 xA (−0.7)

Van Hecke has 0.7 fewer assists than xA; Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Van Hecke±0.0Van Hecke: 10 conceded from 9.96 xGC (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van Hecke · 53 pts31% from appearances

    −5 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFofanaVan Hecke
Appearances1018
Goals012
Assists30
Clean sheets416
Defensive contribution46
Bonus26
Deductions−4−5
Total1953

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Van Hecke9.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Van Hecke4.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • Van Hecke4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van Hecke 4.0 points per game, Fofana 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Van Hecke6.8(5)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Van Hecke4.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van Hecke 4.8 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Van Hecke20%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Van Hecke is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 11% for Fofana.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Van Hecke9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Van Hecke315.6

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Van Hecke149.7

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Van Hecke156.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van Hecke's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.2k414 out2.6k in
  • Van Hecke+202k4.0k out206k in

Van Hecke has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+202k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Van Hecke 10.6 points per £m (4th). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Van Hecke

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van Hecke 43, Fofana 16.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Van Hecke.

Van Hecke is 27 points ahead of Fofana over these gameweeks. Van Hecke's was 27 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 4: 8 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 5: 6 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 6: 3 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 7: 4 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 8: 7 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Van Hecke, gameweek 9: 15 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Van Hecke: 1 haul (10+), 0 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
418
546
603
704
807
91115

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
48590
57090
6090
7090
8090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
40.000.14
50.000.35
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.130.94

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
40.030.05
50.000.30
60.000.03
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.020.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
40.030.19
50.000.65
60.000.03
70.000.05
80.000.01
90.151.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
4613
5159
6011
7011
808
982

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
40.891.11
51.451.16
60.000.80
70.000.77
80.000.47
91.240.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
400
501
600
700
800
901

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
40.2%6.7%
50.2%6.7%
60.2%6.1%
70.2%7.0%
80.2%6.7%
90.2%10.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
4£5.0m£4.9m
5£5.0m£4.9m
6£5.0m£4.9m
7£5.0m£4.9m
8£5.0m£4.9m
9£5.0m£4.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaVan Hecke
4——
50.0%4.4%
60.0%3.4%
70.0%9.2%
80.0%9.3%
90.0%51.4%