How do Fofana and Van de Ven compare?

Van de Ven has more season points (30 vs 19), Van de Ven is more owned (3.9% vs 0.2%), Van de Ven has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), but Van de Ven has more Bonus (3 vs 2).

Fofana

6 stats won

Van de Ven

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Van de Ven?

Van de Ven wins 19 of 25 stats

Van de Ven wins 19 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Fofana 6.

Points
Fofana: 19Van de Ven: 30
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Van de Ven: 0.04
Price
Fofana: £5.0mVan de Ven: £5.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaVan de Ven
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form23
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus13
Fixtures00
FPL ranks13
Total619

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Van de Ven: Points 30, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 135, Mins (6 gw) 78, DC (6 gw) 3.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Van de Ven leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Price

5.0m

5.0m

Ownership

0.2%−3.7% vs best

3.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−1.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

402−244 vs best

646(best)

Avg minutes

45−27 vs best

72(best)

Who has better recent form?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Mins (6 gw)

41−37 vs best

78(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02

0.02

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.03−0.01 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

4.83(best)

3.83−1.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60(best)

0.68+0.08 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Van de Ven leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Points

19−11 vs best

30(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.13−0.54 vs best

0.67(best)

Total xA

0.10−0.07 vs best

0.17(best)

DC (season)

55(best)

40−15 vs best

Clean sheets

1−3 vs best

4(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
BPS

81−54 vs best

135(best)

BPS (6 gw)

11.2−5.5 vs best

16.7(best)

Bonus

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Van de Ven leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaVan de Ven
Form

2.8

46th DEF · 127th overall

3.5(best)

32nd DEF · 81st overall

ICT index

17.8

76th DEF · 214th overall

21.1(best)

61st DEF · 183rd overall

Selected

116th DEF

320th overall

34th DEF(best)

89th overall

Points per game

3.8

46th DEF · 104th overall

3.8

47th DEF · 105th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF(best)

278th overall

50th DEF

294th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • Van de VenTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Van de Ven (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Van de Ven−0.7Van de Ven: 0 goals from 0.67 xG (−0.7)

Van de Ven has 0.7 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Van de Ven−0.2Van de Ven: 0 assists from 0.17 xA (−0.2)

Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Van de Ven+0.3Van de Ven: 6 conceded from 5.74 xGC (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Van de Ven · 30 pts47% from clean sheets

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFofanaVan de Ven
Appearances1015
Assists30
Clean sheets416
Defensive contribution40
Bonus23
Deductions−4−4
Total1930

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Van de Ven5.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Van de Ven2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • Van de Ven5.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Fofana 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Van de Ven3.0(5)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Van de Ven5.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Van de Ven 5.0 points per game, Fofana 3.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Van de Ven0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 10 TOT goals

Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Van de Ven.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Van de Ven7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Van de Ven131.0

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Van de Ven56.6

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Van de Ven22.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Van de Ven's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.2k413 out2.6k in
  • Van de Ven+3.2k4.5k out7.7k in

Van de Ven has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+3.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Van de Ven 6.0 points per £m (43rd). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Van de Ven

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Van de Ven 21, Fofana 16.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Van de Ven.

Van de Ven is 5 points ahead of Fofana over these gameweeks. Van de Ven's was 10 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 4: 6 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 5: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 6: 1 points v MUN away, 16 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 7: 2 points v COV home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 8: 5 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Van de Ven, gameweek 9: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Van de Ven: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
416
541
601
702
805
9116

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
48590
57090
6016
7090
8090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
40.000.00
50.000.02
60.000.00
70.000.08
80.000.00
90.130.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
40.030.02
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.020.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
40.030.02
50.000.03
60.000.00
70.000.10
80.000.00
90.150.10

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
466
5156
600
707
801
983

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
40.891.11
51.451.16
60.000.45
70.000.77
80.000.47
91.240.14

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
40.2%3.9%
50.2%4.0%
60.2%3.7%
70.2%3.7%
80.2%3.5%
90.2%4.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaVan de Ven
4——
50.0%0.3%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.2%
80.0%0.2%
90.0%1.9%