How do Fofana and Thiaw compare?

Fofana has more season points (19 vs 16), Thiaw is more owned (1.6% vs 0.2%), Thiaw is cheaper (4.9m vs 5.0m), Thiaw has the higher Start rate (78% vs 56%), Fofana has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Fofana has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Fofana

15 stats won

Thiaw

12 stats won

Who wins more stats: Fofana or Thiaw?

Fofana wins 15 of 27 stats

Fofana wins 15 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Thiaw 12.

Points
Fofana: 19Thiaw: 16
xGI (6 gw)
Fofana: 0.03Thiaw: 0.01
Price
Fofana: £5.0mThiaw: £4.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionFofanaThiaw
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form32
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total1512

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Fofana: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 41, DC (6 gw) 4.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Thiaw: Points 16, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 41, Mins (6 gw) 60, DC (6 gw) 6.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Thiaw leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatFofanaThiaw
Price

5.0m(best)

4.9m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.2%−1.4% vs best

1.6%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.4% vs best

0.4%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Thiaw leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatFofanaThiaw
Starts

5−2 vs best

7(best)

Start rate

56%−22% vs best

78%(best)

Minutes (season)

402−229 vs best

631(best)

Avg minutes

45−25 vs best

70(best)

Who has better recent form?

Fofana leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatFofanaThiaw
Mins (6 gw)

41−19 vs best

60(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01

0.01

xGI (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.01−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

4.83−2.00 vs best

6.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.60(best)

1.12+0.52 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Fofana leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatFofanaThiaw
Points

19(best)

16−3 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.13(best)

0.00−0.13 vs best

Total xA

0.10−0.06 vs best

0.16(best)

DC (season)

55−7 vs best

62(best)

Clean sheets

1

1

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatFofanaThiaw
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Fofana leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatFofanaThiaw
BPS

81(best)

41−40 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

11.2(best)

2.7−8.5 vs best

Bonus

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.3(best)

0.0−0.3 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Fofana leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatFofanaThiaw
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Fofana leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatFofanaThiaw
Form

2.8(best)

46th DEF · 127th overall

0.5

116th DEF · 339th overall

ICT index

17.8

76th DEF · 214th overall

19.8(best)

66th DEF · 192nd overall

Selected

116th DEF

320th overall

52nd DEF(best)

139th overall

Points per game

3.8(best)

46th DEF · 104th overall

2.0

100th DEF · 268th overall

Cost rank

46th DEF(best)

278th overall

62nd DEF

349th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • FofanaCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ThiawNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Fofana (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Thiaw (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Fofana−0.1Fofana: 0 goals from 0.13 xG (−0.1)
  • Thiaw±0.0Thiaw: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Fofana+0.9Fofana: 1 assists from 0.10 xA (+0.9)
  • Thiaw−0.2Thiaw: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Fofana has 0.9 more assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Fofana+0.1Fofana: 7 conceded from 6.89 xGC (+0.1)
  • Thiaw+1.8Thiaw: 14 conceded from 12.21 xGC (+1.8)

Thiaw has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Fofana · 19 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Thiaw · 16 pts60% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceFofanaThiaw
Appearances1015
Assists30
Clean sheets44
Defensive contribution46
Bonus20
Deductions−4−9
Total1916

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Fofana1.0(1)
  • Thiaw1.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Fofana11.0(1)
  • Thiaw2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Fofana2.3(3)
  • Thiaw3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Thiaw 3.0 points per game, Fofana 2.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Fofana4.0(3)
  • Thiaw1.8(4)

Away

  • Fofana3.5(2)
  • Thiaw2.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Fofana 3.5 points per game, Thiaw 2.3 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Fofana11%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 9 CHE goals

  • Thiaw0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 12 NEW goals

Fofana is involved in 11% of CHE's goals, against 0% for Thiaw.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Fofana2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play

  • Thiaw7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Fofana119.4
  • Thiaw162.0

Creativity

  • Fofana30.6
  • Thiaw29.5

Threat

  • Fofana28.0
  • Thiaw6.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Fofana's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Thiaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Fofana+2.1k413 out2.6k in
  • Thiaw−8.9k9.2k out303 in

Fofana has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Fofana 3.8 points per £m (72nd), Thiaw 3.3 points per £m (80th). Median 3.3.
  • Fofana
  • Thiaw

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Fofana 16, Thiaw 8.

How far ahead is Fofana? Above zero Fofana leads; below, Thiaw.

Fofana is 8 points ahead of Thiaw over these gameweeks. Fofana's biggest lead was 8 (GW 9); Thiaw's was 3 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Fofana, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 85 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Fofana, gameweek 5: 4 points v BRE away, 70 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 5: 4 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Fofana, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Fofana, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 7: 1 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Fofana, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 1 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Fofana, gameweek 9: 11 points v MUN home, 90 minutes
    Thiaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes

Fofana: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Thiaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
412
544
600
701
801
9110

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
48590
57090
6090
7090
801
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.130.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
40.030.00
50.000.01
60.000.02
70.000.06
80.000.00
90.020.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
40.030.00
50.000.01
60.000.02
70.000.06
80.000.00
90.150.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
4611
51513
608
709
800
980

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
40.892.08
51.451.59
60.001.47
70.001.57
80.000.03
91.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
400
500
600
700
800
910

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
40.2%2.1%
50.2%2.2%
60.2%2.3%
70.2%2.0%
80.2%1.8%
90.2%1.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
4£5.0m£5.0m
5£5.0m£5.0m
6£5.0m£5.0m
7£5.0m£5.0m
8£5.0m£5.0m
9£5.0m£5.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWFofanaThiaw
4——
50.0%1.8%
60.0%1.4%
70.0%1.4%
80.0%0.9%
90.0%0.4%