How do Anderson and Estêvão compare?

Anderson has more season points (27 vs 9), Anderson is more owned (3.7% vs 0.7%), Anderson has the higher Start rate (89% vs 11%), but Estêvão has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Anderson

19 stats won

Estêvão

6 stats won

Who wins more stats: Anderson or Estêvão?

Anderson wins 19 of 25 stats

Anderson wins 19 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Estêvão 6.

Points
Anderson: 27Estêvão: 9
xGI (6 gw)
Anderson: 0.12Estêvão: 0.14
Price
Anderson: £6.3mEstêvão: £6.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAndersonEstêvão
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form23
Season totals41
Set pieces01
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks50
Total196

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Anderson: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.12, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 10.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Estêvão: Points 9, xGI (6 gw) 0.14, BPS 44, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Anderson leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Price

6.3m

6.3m

Ownership

3.7%(best)

0.7%−3.0% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.3%(best)

0.0%−0.3% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Anderson leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Starts

8(best)

1−7 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

11%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

696(best)

133−563 vs best

Avg minutes

77(best)

15−62 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Estêvão leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Mins (6 gw)

77(best)

20−57 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.04 vs best

0.06(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.09

0.09

xGI (6 gw)

0.12−0.02 vs best

0.14(best)

DC (6 gw)

10.00(best)

1.33−8.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.34+0.95 vs best

0.39(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Anderson leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Points

27(best)

9−18 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Total xG

0.21−0.16 vs best

0.37(best)

Total xA

1.21(best)

0.51−0.70 vs best

DC (season)

91(best)

9−82 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Estêvão leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

4th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Anderson leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAndersonEstêvão
BPS

184(best)

44−140 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.3(best)

6.0−14.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Estêvão leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Anderson leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAndersonEstêvão
Form

3.0(best)

50th MID · 119th overall

1.2

122nd MID · 263rd overall

ICT index

37.6(best)

40th MID · 69th overall

18.0

101st MID · 210th overall

Selected

32nd MID(best)

92nd overall

69th MID

214th overall

Points per game

3.0(best)

73rd MID · 173rd overall

1.3

161st MID · 340th overall

Cost rank

31st MID(best)

46th overall

34th MID

50th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AndersonMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • EstêvãoCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Anderson (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Estêvão (CHE) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Estêvão−0.4Estêvão: 0 goals from 0.37 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Anderson−0.2Anderson: 1 assists from 1.21 xA (−0.2)
  • Estêvão−0.5Estêvão: 0 assists from 0.51 xA (−0.5)

Estêvão has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Anderson · 27 pts59% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Estêvão · 9 pts89% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceAndersonEstêvão
Appearances178
Assists30
Clean sheets31
Defensive contribution60
Deductions−20
Total279

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Anderson2.3(4)
  • Estêvão1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Anderson2.7(3)
  • Estêvão1.5(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Anderson5.0(2)
  • Estêvão1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Anderson 5.0 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Anderson2.4(5)
  • Estêvão1.5(4)

Away

  • Anderson3.8(4)
  • Estêvão1.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Anderson 3.8 points per game, Estêvão 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Anderson5%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 20 MCI goals

  • Estêvão0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 13 CHE goals

Anderson is involved in 5% of MCI's goals, against 0% for Estêvão.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Anderson6 of 9 full games

    6 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

  • Estêvão0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 6 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Anderson152.6
  • Estêvão24.6

Creativity

  • Anderson184.1
  • Estêvão50.2

Threat

  • Anderson39.0
  • Estêvão106.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Anderson's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Estêvão's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Anderson−3.5k6.9k out3.5k in
  • Estêvão+7.0k1.1k out8.1k in

Estêvão has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+7.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Anderson 4.3 points per £m (62nd), Estêvão 1.4 points per £m (148th). Median 2.5.
  • Anderson
  • Estêvão

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Anderson 19, Estêvão 7.

How far ahead is Anderson? Above zero Anderson leads; below, Estêvão.

Anderson is 12 points ahead of Estêvão over these gameweeks. Anderson's biggest lead was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Anderson, gameweek 4: 5 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 4: 1 points v HUL home, 4 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Anderson, gameweek 5: 2 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 5: 1 points v BRE away, 3 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Anderson, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 6 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Anderson, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Anderson, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 8: 1 points v TOT home, 18 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Anderson, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Estêvão, gameweek 9: 3 points v MUN home, 86 minutes

Anderson: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2); Estêvão: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
451
521
661
710
811
943

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
4904
5903
6906
7130
89018
99086

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
40.000.03
50.020.00
60.100.00
70.000.00
80.000.08
90.000.22

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
40.010.07
50.020.00
60.070.00
70.000.00
80.250.01
90.220.43

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
40.010.10
50.040.00
60.170.00
70.000.00
80.250.09
90.220.65

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
4141
590
680
750
8110
9137

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
400
500
610
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
44.2%0.7%
54.2%0.7%
63.8%0.7%
74.0%0.7%
83.8%0.6%
93.7%0.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
4£6.3m£6.4m
5£6.3m£6.3m
6£6.3m£6.3m
7£6.3m£6.3m
8£6.3m£6.3m
9£6.3m£6.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAndersonEstêvão
4——
50.7%0.0%
60.4%0.0%
70.7%0.0%
80.6%0.0%
90.3%0.0%