How do Enzo and Wirtz compare?

Wirtz has more season points (33 vs 21), Wirtz is more owned (5.1% vs 3.7%), Enzo is cheaper (6.9m vs 7.2m), Wirtz has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Wirtz has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Enzo

5 stats won

Wirtz

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enzo or Wirtz?

Wirtz wins 23 of 28 stats

Wirtz wins 23 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Enzo 5.

Points
Enzo: 21Wirtz: 33
xGI (6 gw)
Enzo: 0.34Wirtz: 0.27
Price
Enzo: £6.9mWirtz: £7.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEnzoWirtz
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form23
Season totals24
Set pieces02
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total523

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enzo: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Wirtz: Points 33, xGI (6 gw) 0.27, BPS 156, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Wirtz leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEnzoWirtz
Price

6.9m−0.3m vs best

7.2m(best)

Ownership

3.7%−1.4% vs best

5.1%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−0.1% vs best

0.7%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Wirtz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEnzoWirtz
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

543−158 vs best

701(best)

Avg minutes

60−18 vs best

78(best)

Who has better recent form?

Wirtz leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatEnzoWirtz
Mins (6 gw)

74−3 vs best

77(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.14

0.14

xA (6 gw)

0.20(best)

0.13−0.07 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.34(best)

0.27−0.07 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50−0.33 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.30+0.51 vs best

0.79(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Wirtz leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatEnzoWirtz
Points

21−12 vs best

33(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−4 vs best

4(best)

Total xG

0.98−0.53 vs best

1.51(best)

Total xA

1.35(best)

1.09−0.26 vs best

DC (season)

39−15 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Wirtz leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEnzoWirtz
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice

3rd choice

Direct free kicks

3rd choice

2nd choice(best)

Penalties

—

4th choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEnzoWirtz
BPS

131−25 vs best

156(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.0(best)

17.2−0.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Wirtz leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEnzoWirtz
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Wirtz leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEnzoWirtz
Form

2.0

87th MID · 201st overall

3.8(best)

32nd MID · 78th overall

ICT index

39.5

39th MID · 63rd overall

58.5(best)

15th MID · 21st overall

Selected

31st MID

91st overall

24th MID(best)

69th overall

Points per game

2.6

90th MID · 205th overall

3.7(best)

43rd MID · 115th overall

Cost rank

16th MID

27th overall

14th MID(best)

22nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EnzoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • WirtzLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Enzo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Wirtz (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enzo±0.0Enzo: 1 goals from 0.98 xG (±0.0)
  • Wirtz−1.5Wirtz: 0 goals from 1.51 xG (−1.5)

Wirtz has 1.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Enzo−1.4Enzo: 0 assists from 1.35 xA (−1.4)
  • Wirtz+2.9Wirtz: 4 assists from 1.09 xA (+2.9)

Enzo has 1.4 fewer assists than xA; Wirtz has 2.9 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enzo · 21 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Wirtz · 33 pts53% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEnzoWirtz
Appearances1418
Goals50
Assists012
Clean sheets34
Deductions−1−1
Total2133

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enzo3.7(3)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enzo1.7(3)
  • Wirtz3.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enzo2.5(2)
  • Wirtz4.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Wirtz 4.2 points per game, Enzo 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enzo3.3(4)
  • Wirtz3.4(5)

Away

  • Enzo2.0(4)
  • Wirtz4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Wirtz 4.0 points per game, Enzo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enzo6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 17 MCI goals

  • Wirtz36%

    0 goals and 4 assists of 11 LIV goals

Wirtz is involved in 36% of LIV's goals, against 6% for Enzo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enzo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Wirtz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enzo111.4
  • Wirtz111.4

Creativity

  • Enzo194.6
  • Wirtz325.7

Threat

  • Enzo89.0
  • Wirtz148.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enzo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Wirtz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enzo−9.6k13.0k out3.4k in
  • Wirtz+4.0k7.0k out11.0k in

Wirtz has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+4.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enzo 3.0 points per £m (96th), Wirtz 4.6 points per £m (53rd). Median 2.5.
  • Enzo
  • Wirtz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Wirtz 24, Enzo 17.

How far ahead is Enzo? Above zero Enzo leads; below, Wirtz.

Wirtz is 7 points ahead of Enzo over these gameweeks. Enzo's biggest lead was 1 (GW 6); Wirtz's was 7 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enzo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MUN away, 81 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enzo, gameweek 5: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 70 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enzo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 79 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 6: 2 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enzo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 40 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 7: 5 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enzo, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 64 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enzo, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 63 minutes
    Wirtz, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 80 minutes

Enzo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Wirtz: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
423
576
632
715
826
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
48190
59070
67965
74090
89064
96380

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
40.180.11
50.040.22
60.020.15
70.450.01
80.040.07
90.120.28

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
40.130.06
50.260.05
60.060.20
70.260.19
80.360.24
90.140.06

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
40.310.17
50.300.27
60.080.35
70.710.20
80.400.31
90.260.34

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
4109
558
694
751
819
934

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
400
501
600
701
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
43.2%7.8%
53.5%6.0%
63.8%5.3%
74.1%5.0%
83.9%5.1%
93.8%5.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
4£6.9m£7.4m
5£6.9m£7.3m
6£6.9m£7.3m
7£6.9m£7.2m
8£6.9m£7.2m
9£6.9m£7.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoWirtz
4——
50.8%2.4%
60.5%1.1%
71.0%0.7%
80.9%1.2%
90.6%0.7%