How do Enzo and Gakpo compare?

Gakpo has more season points (37 vs 21), Gakpo is more owned (6.9% vs 3.7%), Enzo is cheaper (6.9m vs 7.1m), Gakpo has more Bonus (5 vs 0), but Gakpo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Enzo

10 stats won

Gakpo

16 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enzo or Gakpo?

Gakpo wins 16 of 26 stats

Gakpo wins 16 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Enzo 10.

Points
Enzo: 21Gakpo: 37
xGI (6 gw)
Enzo: 0.34Gakpo: 0.26
Price
Enzo: £6.9mGakpo: £7.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEnzoGakpo
Price & ownership02
Playing time20
Recent form42
Season totals05
Set pieces21
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total1016

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enzo: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Gakpo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.26, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 46, DC (6 gw) 2.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Gakpo leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEnzoGakpo
Price

6.9m−0.2m vs best

7.1m(best)

Ownership

3.7%−3.2% vs best

6.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%

0.6%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Enzo leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEnzoGakpo
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

543(best)

526−17 vs best

Avg minutes

60(best)

58−2 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Enzo leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEnzoGakpo
Mins (6 gw)

74(best)

46−28 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.14−0.01 vs best

0.15(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.20(best)

0.11−0.09 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.34(best)

0.26−0.08 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50(best)

2.83−2.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.30+0.77 vs best

0.53(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Gakpo leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEnzoGakpo
Points

21−16 vs best

37(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

0−3 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

0.98−0.26 vs best

1.24(best)

Total xA

1.35−0.51 vs best

1.86(best)

DC (season)

39−3 vs best

42(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Enzo leads 2 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEnzoGakpo
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice(best)

4th choice

Direct free kicks

3rd choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEnzoGakpo
BPS

131

131

BPS (6 gw)

18.0(best)

5.7−12.3 vs best

Bonus

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Gakpo leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEnzoGakpo
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Gakpo leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEnzoGakpo
Form

2.0(best)

87th MID · 201st overall

1.2

123rd MID · 264th overall

ICT index

39.5

39th MID · 63rd overall

48.0(best)

25th MID · 34th overall

Selected

31st MID

91st overall

16th MID(best)

52nd overall

Points per game

2.6

90th MID · 205th overall

5.3(best)

12th MID · 30th overall

Cost rank

16th MID

27th overall

15th MID(best)

23rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EnzoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • GakpoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Enzo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Gakpo (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enzo±0.0Enzo: 1 goals from 0.98 xG (±0.0)
  • Gakpo−0.2Gakpo: 1 goals from 1.24 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Enzo−1.4Enzo: 0 assists from 1.35 xA (−1.4)
  • Gakpo+1.1Gakpo: 3 assists from 1.86 xA (+1.1)

Enzo has 1.4 fewer assists than xA; Gakpo has 1.1 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enzo · 21 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Gakpo · 37 pts35% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceEnzoGakpo
Appearances1413
Goals55
Assists09
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution02
Bonus05
Deductions−10
Total2137

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enzo3.7(3)
  • Gakpo6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enzo1.7(3)
  • Gakpo8.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enzo2.5(2)
  • Gakpo2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Gakpo 2.7 points per game, Enzo 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enzo3.3(4)
  • Gakpo2.8(4)

Away

  • Enzo2.0(4)
  • Gakpo8.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Gakpo 8.7 points per game, Enzo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enzo6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 17 MCI goals

  • Gakpo44%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 9 LIV goals

Gakpo is involved in 44% of LIV's goals, against 6% for Enzo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enzo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Gakpo4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enzo111.4
  • Gakpo144.6

Creativity

  • Enzo194.6
  • Gakpo188.6

Threat

  • Enzo89.0
  • Gakpo146.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enzo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Gakpo's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enzo−9.6k13.0k out3.4k in
  • Gakpo+8.0k12.1k out20.1k in

Gakpo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+8.0k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enzo 3.0 points per £m (96th), Gakpo 5.2 points per £m (36th). Median 2.5.
  • Enzo
  • Gakpo

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Enzo 17, Gakpo 9.

How far ahead is Enzo? Above zero Enzo leads; below, Gakpo.

Enzo is 8 points ahead of Gakpo over these gameweeks. Enzo's biggest lead was 9 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enzo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MUN away, 81 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 30 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enzo, gameweek 5: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 5: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enzo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 79 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enzo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 40 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 7: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enzo, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 8: 3 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enzo, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 63 minutes
    Gakpo, gameweek 9: 2 points v ARS home, 66 minutes

Enzo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Gakpo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
421
573
630
710
823
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
48130
59090
6790
7400
89090
96366

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
40.180.08
50.040.20
60.020.00
70.450.00
80.040.56
90.120.04

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
40.130.02
50.260.49
60.060.00
70.260.00
80.360.04
90.140.11

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
40.310.10
50.300.69
60.080.00
70.710.00
80.400.60
90.260.15

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
4102
555
690
750
816
934

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
43.2%12.4%
53.5%12.8%
63.8%9.2%
74.1%6.5%
83.9%6.7%
93.8%6.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
4£6.9m£7.2m
5£6.9m£7.2m
6£6.9m£7.2m
7£6.9m£7.1m
8£6.9m£7.1m
9£6.9m£7.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoGakpo
4——
50.8%5.1%
60.5%2.3%
71.0%0.8%
80.9%0.8%
90.6%0.6%