How do Enzo and Tavernier compare?

Tavernier has more season points (55 vs 21), Tavernier is more owned (27.7% vs 3.7%), Tavernier is cheaper (6.6m vs 6.9m), Tavernier has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), Tavernier has more Bonus (12 vs 0), but Tavernier has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Enzo

3 stats won

Tavernier

28 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enzo or Tavernier?

Tavernier wins 28 of 31 stats

Tavernier wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Enzo 3.

Points
Enzo: 21Tavernier: 55
xGI (6 gw)
Enzo: 0.34Tavernier: 0.54
Price
Enzo: £6.9mTavernier: £6.6m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEnzoTavernier
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces03
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total328

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enzo: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Tavernier: Points 55, xGI (6 gw) 0.54, BPS 243, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 6.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tavernier leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEnzoTavernier
Price

6.9m(best)

6.6m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

3.7%−24.0% vs best

27.7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−64.7% vs best

65.3%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEnzoTavernier
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

543−207 vs best

750(best)

Avg minutes

60−23 vs best

83(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tavernier leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEnzoTavernier
Mins (6 gw)

74−6 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.14−0.23 vs best

0.37(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.20(best)

0.17−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.34−0.20 vs best

0.54(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50−0.83 vs best

6.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.30+0.52 vs best

0.78(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Tavernier leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEnzoTavernier
Points

21−34 vs best

55(best)

Goals

1−4 vs best

5(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.98−2.73 vs best

3.71(best)

Total xA

1.35−0.01 vs best

1.36(best)

DC (season)

39−27 vs best

66(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Tavernier leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEnzoTavernier
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

3rd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tavernier leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEnzoTavernier
BPS

131−112 vs best

243(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.0−6.7 vs best

24.7(best)

Bonus

0−12 vs best

12(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.0 vs best

1.0(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Tavernier leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEnzoTavernier
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

IPS

(A)

10

NFO

(H)

11

FUL

(A)

12

BHA

(H)

13

HUL

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tavernier leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEnzoTavernier
Form

2.0

87th MID · 201st overall

6.0(best)

7th MID · 19th overall

ICT index

39.5

39th MID · 63rd overall

73.0(best)

3rd MID · 4th overall

Selected

31st MID

91st overall

5th MID(best)

10th overall

Points per game

2.6

90th MID · 205th overall

6.1(best)

4th MID · 11th overall

Cost rank

16th MID(best)

27th overall

22nd MID

34th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EnzoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • TavernierBOU

    1. BOU v IPS away, gameweek 10: 1.56 projected goals, 35% clean sheet chance
    2. BOU v NFO home, gameweek 11: 1.54 projected goals, 39% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Enzo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Tavernier (BOU) 3.1 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enzo±0.0Enzo: 1 goals from 0.98 xG (±0.0)
  • Tavernier+1.3Tavernier: 5 goals from 3.71 xG (+1.3)

Tavernier has 1.3 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Enzo−1.4Enzo: 0 assists from 1.35 xA (−1.4)
  • Tavernier−1.4Tavernier: 0 assists from 1.36 xA (−1.4)

Tavernier has 1.4 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enzo · 21 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tavernier · 55 pts43% from goals

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEnzoTavernier
Appearances1418
Goals525
Clean sheets33
Bonus012
Deductions−1−3
Total2155

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enzo3.7(3)
  • Tavernier10.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enzo1.7(3)
  • Tavernier6.4(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enzo2.5(2)
  • Tavernier4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Tavernier 4.3 points per game, Enzo 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enzo3.3(4)
  • Tavernier4.8(5)

Away

  • Enzo2.0(4)
  • Tavernier7.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Tavernier 7.8 points per game, Enzo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enzo6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 17 MCI goals

  • Tavernier36%

    5 goals and 0 assists of 14 BOU goals

Tavernier is involved in 36% of BOU's goals, against 6% for Enzo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enzo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Tavernier3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 6 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enzo111.4
  • Tavernier258.0

Creativity

  • Enzo194.6
  • Tavernier240.0

Threat

  • Enzo89.0
  • Tavernier231.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enzo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Tavernier's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enzo−9.6k13.0k out3.4k in
  • Tavernier+265k11.7k out276k in

Tavernier has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+265k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enzo 3.0 points per £m (96th), Tavernier 8.3 points per £m (4th). Median 2.5.
  • Enzo
  • Tavernier

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tavernier 34, Enzo 17.

How far ahead is Enzo? Above zero Enzo leads; below, Tavernier.

Tavernier is 17 points ahead of Enzo over these gameweeks. Enzo's biggest lead was 1 (GW 6); Tavernier's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enzo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MUN away, 81 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 4: 8 points v BRE home, 82 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enzo, gameweek 5: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 5: 2 points v LIV home, 74 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enzo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 79 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 6: 1 points v CHE away, 72 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enzo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 40 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 7: 10 points v SUN home, 78 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enzo, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 8: 10 points v MUN away, 86 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enzo, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 63 minutes
    Tavernier, gameweek 9: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutes

Enzo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Tavernier: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
428
572
631
7110
8210
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
48182
59074
67972
74078
89086
96390

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
40.180.20
50.040.00
60.020.00
70.451.19
80.040.72
90.120.10

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
40.130.47
50.260.11
60.060.04
70.260.16
80.360.21
90.140.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
40.310.67
50.300.11
60.080.04
70.711.35
80.400.93
90.260.13

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
4108
556
695
7510
816
933

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
401
510
600
701
801
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
43.2%3.9%
53.5%6.6%
63.8%7.3%
74.1%7.9%
83.9%13.5%
93.8%27.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
4£6.9m£6.0m
5£6.9m£6.1m
6£6.9m£6.1m
7£6.9m£6.1m
8£6.9m£6.2m
9£6.9m£6.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoTavernier
4——
50.8%4.8%
60.5%4.1%
71.0%15.0%
80.9%42.4%
90.6%65.3%