How do Enzo and Szoboszlai compare?

Szoboszlai has more season points (22 vs 21), Szoboszlai is more owned (13.4% vs 3.7%), Szoboszlai is cheaper (6.7m vs 6.9m), Szoboszlai has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Szoboszlai has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Enzo

14 stats won

Szoboszlai

13 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enzo or Szoboszlai?

Enzo wins 14 of 27 stats

Enzo wins 14 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Szoboszlai 13.

Points
Enzo: 21Szoboszlai: 22
xGI (6 gw)
Enzo: 0.34Szoboszlai: 0.16
Price
Enzo: £6.9mSzoboszlai: £6.7m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEnzoSzoboszlai
Price & ownership12
Playing time20
Recent form51
Season totals13
Set pieces03
Bonus21
Fixtures01
FPL ranks32
Total1413

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enzo: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Szoboszlai: Points 22, xGI (6 gw) 0.16, BPS 116, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 4.2, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Szoboszlai leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Price

6.9m(best)

6.7m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

3.7%−9.7% vs best

13.4%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−0.9% vs best

1.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Enzo leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Starts

6

6

Start rate

67%

67%

Minutes (season)

543(best)

503−40 vs best

Avg minutes

60(best)

56−4 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Enzo leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Mins (6 gw)

74(best)

39−35 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.06−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.20(best)

0.10−0.10 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.34(best)

0.16−0.18 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50(best)

4.17−1.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.30+1.02 vs best

0.28(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Szoboszlai leads 3 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Points

21−1 vs best

22(best)

Goals

1

1

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.98−0.54 vs best

1.52(best)

Total xA

1.35(best)

1.11−0.24 vs best

DC (season)

39−15 vs best

54(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Szoboszlai leads 3 of 3
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Enzo leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
BPS

131(best)

116−15 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.0(best)

7.2−10.8 vs best

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Szoboszlai leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20+0.40 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Enzo leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEnzoSzoboszlai
Form

2.0(best)

87th MID · 201st overall

0.5

176th MID · 358th overall

ICT index

39.5(best)

39th MID · 63rd overall

37.5

41st MID · 70th overall

Selected

31st MID

91st overall

10th MID(best)

30th overall

Points per game

2.6

90th MID · 205th overall

3.1(best)

62nd MID · 152nd overall

Cost rank

16th MID(best)

27th overall

21st MID

33rd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EnzoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • SzoboszlaiLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Enzo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals, Szoboszlai (LIV) 3.6 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enzo±0.0Enzo: 1 goals from 0.98 xG (±0.0)
  • Szoboszlai−0.5Szoboszlai: 1 goals from 1.52 xG (−0.5)

Szoboszlai has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Enzo−1.4Enzo: 0 assists from 1.35 xA (−1.4)
  • Szoboszlai−1.1Szoboszlai: 0 assists from 1.11 xA (−1.1)

Enzo has 1.4 fewer assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enzo · 21 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Szoboszlai · 22 pts52% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEnzoSzoboszlai
Appearances1412
Goals55
Clean sheets33
Defensive contribution02
Bonus01
Deductions−1−1
Total2122

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enzo3.7(3)
  • Szoboszlai3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enzo1.7(3)
  • Szoboszlai6.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enzo2.5(2)
  • Szoboszlai1.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Enzo 2.5 points per game, Szoboszlai 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enzo3.3(4)
  • Szoboszlai2.7(3)

Away

  • Enzo2.0(4)
  • Szoboszlai3.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Szoboszlai 3.5 points per game, Enzo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enzo6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 17 MCI goals

  • Szoboszlai11%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LIV goals

Szoboszlai is involved in 11% of LIV's goals, against 6% for Enzo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enzo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Szoboszlai4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 2 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enzo111.4
  • Szoboszlai117.8

Creativity

  • Enzo194.6
  • Szoboszlai196.4

Threat

  • Enzo89.0
  • Szoboszlai60.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enzo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Szoboszlai's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enzo−9.7k13.1k out3.4k in
  • Szoboszlai−19.1k27.7k out8.7k in

Managers are selling all of them; Enzo the least (−9.7k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enzo 3.0 points per £m (96th), Szoboszlai 3.3 points per £m (90th). Median 2.5.
  • Enzo
  • Szoboszlai

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Enzo 17, Szoboszlai 7.

How far ahead is Enzo? Above zero Enzo leads; below, Szoboszlai.

Enzo is 10 points ahead of Szoboszlai over these gameweeks. Enzo's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9); Szoboszlai's was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enzo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MUN away, 81 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 4: 3 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enzo, gameweek 5: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 5: 2 points v BOU away, 80 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enzo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 79 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enzo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 40 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 31 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enzo, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 8: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enzo, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 63 minutes
    Szoboszlai, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 32 minutes

Enzo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Szoboszlai: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
423
572
630
711
820
921

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
48190
59080
6790
74031
8900
96332

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
40.180.12
50.040.13
60.020.00
70.450.10
80.040.00
90.120.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
40.130.28
50.260.02
60.060.00
70.260.24
80.360.00
90.140.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
40.310.40
50.300.15
60.080.00
70.710.34
80.400.00
90.260.05

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
4106
556
690
756
810
937

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
43.2%38.7%
53.5%34.0%
63.8%29.9%
74.1%21.7%
83.9%16.3%
93.8%13.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
4£6.9m£7.0m
5£6.9m£7.0m
6£6.9m£6.9m
7£6.9m£6.8m
8£6.9m£6.8m
9£6.9m£6.7m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoSzoboszlai
4——
50.8%33.5%
60.5%32.9%
71.0%15.6%
80.9%4.2%
90.6%1.5%