How do Enzo and Rice compare?

Rice has more season points (47 vs 21), Rice is more owned (12.5% vs 3.7%), Enzo is cheaper (6.9m vs 7.4m), Rice has the higher Start rate (100% vs 67%), but Rice has more Bonus (7 vs 0).

Enzo

3 stats won

Rice

27 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enzo or Rice?

Rice wins 27 of 30 stats

Rice wins 27 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Enzo 3.

Points
Enzo: 21Rice: 47
xGI (6 gw)
Enzo: 0.34Rice: 0.35
Price
Enzo: £6.9mRice: £7.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEnzoRice
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals24
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks05
Total327

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enzo: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.34, BPS 131, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Rice: Points 47, xGI (6 gw) 0.35, BPS 203, Mins (6 gw) 87, DC (6 gw) 8.3, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Rice leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEnzoRice
Price

6.9m−0.5m vs best

7.4m(best)

Ownership

3.7%−8.8% vs best

12.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.6%−0.4% vs best

1.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rice leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEnzoRice
Starts

6−3 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

67%−33% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

543−217 vs best

760(best)

Avg minutes

60−24 vs best

84(best)

Who has better recent form?

Rice leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEnzoRice
Mins (6 gw)

74−13 vs best

87(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.14(best)

0.06−0.08 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.20−0.09 vs best

0.29(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.34−0.01 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50−2.83 vs best

8.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.30+0.35 vs best

0.95(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Rice leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatEnzoRice
Points

21−26 vs best

47(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0−5 vs best

5(best)

Total xG

0.98(best)

0.44−0.54 vs best

Total xA

1.35−0.66 vs best

2.01(best)

DC (season)

39−35 vs best

74(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Rice leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEnzoRice
Corners & indirect FKs

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

3rd choice

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Rice leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEnzoRice
BPS

131−72 vs best

203(best)

BPS (6 gw)

18.0−7.3 vs best

25.3(best)

Bonus

0−7 vs best

7(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−1.2 vs best

1.2(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEnzoRice
Next 5 GWs

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Rice leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEnzoRice
Form

2.0

87th MID · 201st overall

6.8(best)

2nd MID · 10th overall

ICT index

39.5

39th MID · 63rd overall

54.5(best)

19th MID · 26th overall

Selected

31st MID

91st overall

11th MID(best)

31st overall

Points per game

2.6

90th MID · 205th overall

5.2(best)

15th MID · 35th overall

Cost rank

16th MID

27th overall

12th MID(best)

18th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EnzoMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
  • RiceARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rice (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Enzo (MCI) 3.9 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enzo±0.0Enzo: 1 goals from 0.98 xG (±0.0)
  • Rice−0.4Rice: 0 goals from 0.44 xG (−0.4)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Enzo−1.4Enzo: 0 assists from 1.35 xA (−1.4)
  • Rice+3.0Rice: 5 assists from 2.01 xA (+3.0)

Enzo has 1.4 fewer assists than xA; Rice has 3.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enzo · 21 pts64% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Rice · 47 pts38% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEnzoRice
Appearances1418
Goals50
Assists015
Clean sheets36
Defensive contribution02
Bonus07
Deductions−1−1
Total2147

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enzo3.7(3)
  • Rice6.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enzo1.7(3)
  • Rice5.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enzo2.5(2)
  • Rice4.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Rice 4.7 points per game, Enzo 2.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enzo3.3(4)
  • Rice4.5(4)

Away

  • Enzo2.0(4)
  • Rice5.8(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Rice 5.8 points per game, Enzo 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enzo6%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 17 MCI goals

  • Rice36%

    0 goals and 5 assists of 14 ARS goals

Rice is involved in 36% of ARS's goals, against 6% for Enzo.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enzo2 of 9 full games

    2 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Rice5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enzo111.4
  • Rice242.2

Creativity

  • Enzo194.6
  • Rice257.3

Threat

  • Enzo89.0
  • Rice45.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enzo's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Rice's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enzo−9.6k13.0k out3.4k in
  • Rice+58.2k18.7k out76.8k in

Rice has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+58.2k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enzo 3.0 points per £m (96th), Rice 6.4 points per £m (15th). Median 2.5.
  • Enzo
  • Rice

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Rice 34, Enzo 17.

How far ahead is Enzo? Above zero Enzo leads; below, Rice.

Rice is 17 points ahead of Enzo over these gameweeks. Enzo's biggest lead was 2 (GW 5); Rice's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enzo, gameweek 4: 2 points v MUN away, 81 minutes
    Rice, gameweek 4: 6 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enzo, gameweek 5: 7 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
    Rice, gameweek 5: 1 points v BHA away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enzo, gameweek 6: 3 points v LIV away, 79 minutes
    Rice, gameweek 6: 7 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enzo, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 40 minutes
    Rice, gameweek 7: 9 points v NFO away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enzo, gameweek 8: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Rice, gameweek 8: 3 points v EVE home, 79 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enzo, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 63 minutes
    Rice, gameweek 9: 8 points v LIV away, 90 minutes

Enzo: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Rice: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
426
571
637
719
823
928

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
48180
59090
67990
74090
89079
96390

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
40.180.00
50.040.02
60.020.00
70.450.16
80.040.04
90.120.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
40.130.37
50.260.06
60.060.08
70.260.39
80.360.49
90.140.36

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
40.310.37
50.300.08
60.080.08
70.710.55
80.400.53
90.260.48

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
41010
558
6910
759
814
939

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
400
510
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
401
500
601
701
800
901

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
43.2%12.9%
53.5%12.4%
63.8%10.5%
74.1%10.9%
83.9%12.1%
93.8%11.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
4£6.9m£7.4m
5£6.9m£7.4m
6£6.9m£7.4m
7£6.9m£7.3m
8£6.9m£7.3m
9£6.9m£7.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEnzoRice
4——
50.8%0.6%
60.5%0.4%
71.0%0.7%
80.9%0.9%
90.6%1.0%