How do Enciso and Xhaka compare?
Enciso has more season points (37 vs 32), Xhaka is more owned (2.8% vs 1%), Xhaka is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), but Enciso has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Enciso wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Enciso or Xhaka?
Enciso wins 19 of 27 stats
Enciso wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Xhaka 8.
- Points
- Enciso: 37Xhaka: 32
- xGI (6 gw)
- Enciso: 0.42Xhaka: 0.22
- Price
- Enciso: £5.5mXhaka: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 2 |
| Recent form | 4 | 2 |
| Season totals | 5 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 19 | 8 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Enciso leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 1%−1.8% vs best | 2.8%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 1.0%(best) | 0.3%−0.7% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Xhaka leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9 | 9 |
| Start rate | 100% | 100% |
| Minutes (season) | 735−75 vs best | 810(best) |
| Avg minutes | 82−8 vs best | 90(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Enciso leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 81−9 vs best | 90(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.18(best) | 0.01−0.17 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.24(best) | 0.21−0.03 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.42(best) | 0.22−0.20 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 5.67−4.66 vs best | 10.33(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.48(best) | 1.96+0.48 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Enciso leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37(best) | 32−5 vs best |
| Goals | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Assists | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Total xG | 1.92(best) | 0.15−1.77 vs best |
| Total xA | 2.10(best) | 1.82−0.28 vs best |
| DC (season) | 55−42 vs best | 97(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Xhaka leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | 1st choice | 1st choice |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Enciso leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 186(best) | 182−4 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 20.2(best) | 18.3−1.9 vs best |
| Bonus | 5 | 5 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.8(best) | 0.0−0.8 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Enciso leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.40+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Enciso leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 5.5(best) 9th MID · 22nd overall | 2.8 56th MID · 131st overall |
| ICT index | 53.3(best) 21st MID · 29th overall | 48.9 24th MID · 32nd overall |
| Selected | 61st MID 184th overall | 36th MID(best) 109th overall |
| Points per game | 4.1(best) 33rd MID · 82nd overall | 3.6 44th MID · 119th overall |
| Cost rank | 89th MID(best) 143rd overall | 100th MID 158th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
EncisoIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
XhakaSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Xhaka (SUN) 2.0 projected team goals, Enciso (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Enciso+0.1Enciso: 2 goals from 1.92 xG (+0.1)
- Xhaka−0.1Xhaka: 0 goals from 0.15 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Enciso−0.1Enciso: 2 assists from 2.10 xA (−0.1)
- Xhaka−0.8Xhaka: 1 assists from 1.82 xA (−0.8)
Xhaka has 0.8 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Enciso · 37 pts46% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Xhaka · 32 pts53% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 0 |
| Assists | 6 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 5 | 5 |
| Deductions | −2 | −2 |
| Total | 37 | 32 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Enciso4.3(4)
- Xhaka6.3(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Enciso5.7(3)
- Xhaka3.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Enciso1.5(2)
- Xhaka2.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Xhaka 2.0 points per game, Enciso 1.5 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Enciso4.5(4)
- Xhaka3.0(4)
Away
- Enciso3.8(5)
- Xhaka4.0(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Xhaka 4.0 points per game, Enciso 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Enciso29%
2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals
Xhaka14%
0 goals and 1 assist of 7 SUN goals
Enciso is involved in 29% of IPS's goals, against 14% for Xhaka.
Who is a rotation risk?
Enciso4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89
Xhaka9 of 9 full games
9 × 90 minutes
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Enciso166.8
- Xhaka166.0
Creativity
- Enciso191.0
- Xhaka307.5
Threat
- Enciso175.0
- Xhaka16.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Enciso's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Xhaka's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Enciso+10.9k2.0k out12.9k in
- Xhaka−8.5k9.1k out552 in
Enciso has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+10.9k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Enciso
- Xhaka
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Enciso, gameweek 4: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 4: 1 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 5
Enciso, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 73 minutesXhaka, gameweek 5: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 6
Enciso, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 70 minutesXhaka, gameweek 6: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutesGW 7
Enciso, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 77 minutesXhaka, gameweek 7: 2 points v BOU away, 90 minutesGW 8
Enciso, gameweek 8: 10 points v NFO home, 85 minutesXhaka, gameweek 8: 3 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Enciso, gameweek 9: 8 points v HUL away, 90 minutesXhaka, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
Enciso: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Xhaka: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2 | 1 |
| 5 | 2 | 2 |
| 6 | 2 | 2 |
| 7 | 2 | 2 |
| 8 | 10 | 3 |
| 9 | 8 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 90 |
| 5 | 73 | 90 |
| 6 | 70 | 90 |
| 7 | 77 | 90 |
| 8 | 85 | 90 |
| 9 | 90 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.34 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.31 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.28 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.20 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.05 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.72 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.04 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.44 | 0.28 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.25 | 0.37 |
| 5 | 0.39 | 0.38 |
| 6 | 0.79 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.01 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.35 | 0.06 |
| 9 | 0.72 | 0.28 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 5 | 11 |
| 5 | 5 | 8 |
| 6 | 2 | 8 |
| 7 | 11 | 10 |
| 8 | 5 | 9 |
| 9 | 6 | 16 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 1 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 4.1% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 3.7% |
| 6 | 0.8% | 3.4% |
| 7 | 0.7% | 3.2% |
| 8 | 0.7% | 3.1% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 2.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.5m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Enciso | Xhaka |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.7% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.4% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 0.3% |

