How do Enciso and McGinn compare?

Enciso has more season points (37 vs 34), McGinn is more owned (3.3% vs 1%), McGinn is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Enciso has the higher Start rate (100% vs 89%), but McGinn has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Enciso

18 stats won

McGinn

12 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enciso or McGinn?

Enciso wins 18 of 30 stats

Enciso wins 18 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: McGinn 12.

Points
Enciso: 37McGinn: 34
xGI (6 gw)
Enciso: 0.42McGinn: 0.37
Price
Enciso: £5.5mMcGinn: £5.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEncisoMcGinn
Price & ownership11
Playing time40
Recent form33
Season totals33
Set pieces22
Bonus11
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total1812

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enciso: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.42, BPS 186, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. McGinn: Points 34, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 144, Mins (6 gw) 77, DC (6 gw) 7.3, Upcoming FDR 2.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Price

5.5m(best)

5.4m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

1%−2.3% vs best

3.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.0%

1.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Enciso leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Starts

9(best)

8−1 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

89%−11% vs best

Minutes (season)

735(best)

720−15 vs best

Avg minutes

82(best)

80−2 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Split
Who has better recent form?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

77−4 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.18−0.10 vs best

0.28(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.24(best)

0.09−0.15 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.42(best)

0.37−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.67−1.66 vs best

7.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.48+0.10 vs best

1.38(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Points

37(best)

34−3 vs best

Goals

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Assists

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Total xG

1.92−0.51 vs best

2.43(best)

Total xA

2.10(best)

0.64−1.46 vs best

DC (season)

55−4 vs best

59(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

1st choice(best)

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0(best)

1+1 vs best

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEncisoMcGinn
BPS

186(best)

144−42 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.2−1.1 vs best

21.3(best)

Bonus

5

5

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8

0.8

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

McGinn leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80+0.40 vs best

2.40(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Enciso leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEncisoMcGinn
Form

5.5(best)

9th MID · 22nd overall

4.2

22nd MID · 58th overall

ICT index

53.3(best)

21st MID · 29th overall

45.4

29th MID · 43rd overall

Selected

61st MID

184th overall

34th MID(best)

99th overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

33rd MID · 82nd overall

3.8

39th MID · 106th overall

Cost rank

89th MID(best)

143rd overall

101st MID

159th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EncisoIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • McGinnAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: McGinn (AVL) 2.7 projected team goals, Enciso (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enciso+0.1Enciso: 2 goals from 1.92 xG (+0.1)
  • McGinn−1.4McGinn: 1 goals from 2.43 xG (−1.4)

McGinn has 1.4 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Enciso−0.1Enciso: 2 assists from 2.10 xA (−0.1)
  • McGinn+2.4McGinn: 3 assists from 0.64 xA (+2.4)

McGinn has 2.4 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enciso · 37 pts46% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • McGinn · 34 pts46% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceEncisoMcGinn
Appearances1817
Goals105
Assists69
Clean sheets01
Bonus55
Deductions−2−3
Total3734

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enciso4.3(4)
  • McGinn1.5(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enciso5.7(3)
  • McGinn5.8(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enciso1.5(2)
  • McGinn2.7(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: McGinn 2.7 points per game, Enciso 1.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enciso4.5(4)
  • McGinn4.6(5)

Away

  • Enciso3.8(5)
  • McGinn2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Enciso 3.8 points per game, McGinn 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enciso29%

    2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • McGinn40%

    1 goal and 3 assists of 10 AVL goals

McGinn is involved in 40% of AVL's goals, against 29% for Enciso.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enciso4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • McGinn4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enciso166.8
  • McGinn157.4

Creativity

  • Enciso191.0
  • McGinn228.7

Threat

  • Enciso175.0
  • McGinn72.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enciso's biggest score is creativity, a creator; McGinn's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enciso+10.9k2.0k out12.9k in
  • McGinn−5.8k13.0k out7.2k in

Enciso has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+10.9k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enciso 6.7 points per £m (13th), McGinn 6.3 points per £m (16th). Median 2.5.
  • Enciso
  • McGinn

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: McGinn 29, Enciso 26.

How far ahead is Enciso? Above zero Enciso leads; below, McGinn.

McGinn is 3 points ahead of Enciso over these gameweeks. McGinn's was 16 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enciso, gameweek 4: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 4: 6 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enciso, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 73 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 5: 6 points v TOT away, 83 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enciso, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 70 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 6: 10 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enciso, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 77 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 7: 1 points v NEW away, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enciso, gameweek 8: 10 points v NFO home, 85 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 8: 6 points v MCI home, 65 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enciso, gameweek 9: 8 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    McGinn, gameweek 9: 0 points v FUL home, 86 minutes

Enciso: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); McGinn: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
426
526
6210
721
8106
980

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
49090
57383
67090
77745
88565
99086

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
40.050.00
50.340.00
60.070.87
70.000.00
80.310.00
90.280.79

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
40.200.11
50.050.04
60.720.07
70.010.02
80.040.21
90.440.10

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
40.250.11
50.390.04
60.790.94
70.010.02
80.350.21
90.720.89

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
459
556
626
71110
857
966

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
400
500
601
700
810
910

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
401
501
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
40.9%2.3%
50.8%2.2%
60.8%2.2%
70.7%2.8%
80.7%2.7%
91.0%3.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
4£5.5m£5.4m
5£5.5m£5.4m
6£5.5m£5.4m
7£5.5m£5.4m
8£5.5m£5.4m
9£5.5m£5.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEncisoMcGinn
4——
50.2%0.5%
60.1%0.6%
70.1%0.5%
80.4%0.6%
91.0%1.0%