How do Enciso and Lewis-Potter compare?

Lewis-Potter has more season points (38 vs 37), Lewis-Potter is more owned (1.9% vs 1%), but Enciso has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Enciso

16 stats won

Lewis-Potter

9 stats won

Who wins more stats: Enciso or Lewis-Potter?

Enciso wins 16 of 25 stats

Enciso wins 16 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Lewis-Potter 9.

Points
Enciso: 37Lewis-Potter: 38
xGI (6 gw)
Enciso: 0.42Lewis-Potter: 0.10
Price
Enciso: £5.5mLewis-Potter: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionEncisoLewis-Potter
Price & ownership11
Playing time20
Recent form42
Season totals32
Set pieces01
Bonus30
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total169

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Enciso: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.42, BPS 186, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 5.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Lewis-Potter: Points 38, xGI (6 gw) 0.10, BPS 148, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

1%−0.9% vs best

1.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.0%(best)

0.4%−0.6% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Enciso leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Starts

9

9

Start rate

100%

100%

Minutes (season)

735(best)

715−20 vs best

Avg minutes

82(best)

79−3 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Enciso leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Mins (6 gw)

81(best)

75−6 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.18(best)

0.06−0.12 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.24(best)

0.04−0.20 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.42(best)

0.10−0.32 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.67−0.33 vs best

6.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.48+0.25 vs best

1.23(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Enciso leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Points

37−1 vs best

38(best)

Goals

2

2

Assists

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Total xG

1.92(best)

1.40−0.52 vs best

Total xA

2.10(best)

0.90−1.20 vs best

DC (season)

55−8 vs best

63(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Lewis-Potter leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Corners & indirect FKs

—

4th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

1st choice

1st choice

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Enciso leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
BPS

186(best)

148−38 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

20.2(best)

13.0−7.2 vs best

Bonus

5

5

Bonus (6 gw)

0.8(best)

0.3−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Enciso leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Next 5 GWs

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Lewis-Potter leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatEncisoLewis-Potter
Form

5.5(best)

9th MID · 22nd overall

4.0

26th MID · 69th overall

ICT index

53.3(best)

21st MID · 29th overall

43.6

33rd MID · 50th overall

Selected

61st MID

184th overall

44th MID(best)

131st overall

Points per game

4.1

33rd MID · 82nd overall

4.2(best)

29th MID · 74th overall

Cost rank

89th MID

143rd overall

82nd MID(best)

134th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • EncisoIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
  • Lewis-PotterBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Lewis-Potter (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Enciso (IPS) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Enciso+0.1Enciso: 2 goals from 1.92 xG (+0.1)
  • Lewis-Potter+0.6Lewis-Potter: 2 goals from 1.40 xG (+0.6)

Lewis-Potter has 0.6 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Enciso−0.1Enciso: 2 assists from 2.10 xA (−0.1)
  • Lewis-Potter+0.1Lewis-Potter: 1 assists from 0.90 xA (+0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Enciso · 37 pts46% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Lewis-Potter · 38 pts45% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceEncisoLewis-Potter
Appearances1817
Goals1010
Assists63
Clean sheets03
Bonus55
Deductions−20
Total3738

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Enciso4.3(4)
  • Lewis-Potter2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Enciso5.7(3)
  • Lewis-Potter5.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Enciso1.5(2)
  • Lewis-Potter4.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Lewis-Potter 4.3 points per game, Enciso 1.5 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Enciso4.5(4)
  • Lewis-Potter5.4(5)

Away

  • Enciso3.8(5)
  • Lewis-Potter2.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Enciso 3.8 points per game, Lewis-Potter 2.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Enciso29%

    2 goals and 2 assists of 14 IPS goals

  • Lewis-Potter19%

    2 goals and 1 assist of 16 BRE goals

Enciso is involved in 29% of IPS's goals, against 19% for Lewis-Potter.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Enciso4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89

  • Lewis-Potter3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 5 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Enciso166.8
  • Lewis-Potter171.2

Creativity

  • Enciso191.0
  • Lewis-Potter162.7

Threat

  • Enciso175.0
  • Lewis-Potter103.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Enciso's biggest score is creativity, a creator; Lewis-Potter's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Enciso+10.8k2.0k out12.9k in
  • Lewis-Potter−4.2k6.8k out2.6k in

Enciso has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+10.8k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Enciso 6.7 points per £m (13th), Lewis-Potter 6.9 points per £m (10th). Median 2.5.
  • Enciso
  • Lewis-Potter

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Enciso 26, Lewis-Potter 20.

How far ahead is Enciso? Above zero Enciso leads; below, Lewis-Potter.

Enciso is 6 points ahead of Lewis-Potter over these gameweeks. Enciso's biggest lead was 6 (GW 9); Lewis-Potter's was 7 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Enciso, gameweek 4: 2 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 4: 1 points v BOU away, 59 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Enciso, gameweek 5: 2 points v EVE away, 73 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 5: 3 points v CHE home, 80 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Enciso, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 70 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 6: 2 points v AVL away, 66 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Enciso, gameweek 7: 2 points v MCI away, 77 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 7: 9 points v LIV home, 76 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Enciso, gameweek 8: 10 points v NFO home, 85 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 77 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Enciso, gameweek 9: 8 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Lewis-Potter, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 90 minutes

Enciso: 1 haul (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Lewis-Potter: 0 hauls (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
421
523
622
729
8102
983

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
49059
57380
67066
77776
88577
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
40.050.03
50.340.15
60.070.04
70.000.15
80.310.00
90.280.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
40.200.13
50.050.01
60.720.04
70.010.03
80.040.02
90.440.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
40.250.16
50.390.16
60.790.08
70.010.18
80.350.02
90.720.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
452
559
625
7115
855
9610

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
400
500
600
701
810
910

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
40.9%2.1%
50.8%1.7%
60.8%1.6%
70.7%1.5%
80.7%2.0%
91.0%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWEncisoLewis-Potter
4——
50.2%0.5%
60.1%0.3%
70.1%0.3%
80.4%0.4%
91.0%0.4%