How do Elanga and Schade compare?

Schade has more season points (45 vs 21), Schade is more owned (14.3% vs 2.3%), Elanga is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.2m), Schade has the higher Start rate (89% vs 44%), Schade has more Bonus (6 vs 2), but Elanga has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Elanga

4 stats won

Schade

27 stats won

Who wins more stats: Elanga or Schade?

Schade wins 27 of 31 stats

Schade wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 4.

Points
Elanga: 21Schade: 45
xGI (6 gw)
Elanga: 0.07Schade: 0.25
Price
Elanga: £6.0mSchade: £6.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionElangaSchade
Price & ownership03
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces11
Bonus04
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total427

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Schade: Points 45, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 161, Mins (6 gw) 70, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Schade leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatElangaSchade
Price

6.0m−0.2m vs best

6.2m(best)

Ownership

2.3%−12.0% vs best

14.3%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−17.9% vs best

18.0%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Schade leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatElangaSchade
Starts

4−4 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

44%−45% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

320−367 vs best

687(best)

Avg minutes

36−40 vs best

76(best)

Who has better recent form?

Schade leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatElangaSchade
Mins (6 gw)

15−55 vs best

70(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06−0.16 vs best

0.22(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.18 vs best

0.25(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−4.67 vs best

5.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

1.16+0.73 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Schade leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatElangaSchade
Points

21−24 vs best

45(best)

Goals

2−1 vs best

3(best)

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.77−1.35 vs best

2.12(best)

Total xA

0.40(best)

0.34−0.06 vs best

DC (season)

14−42 vs best

56(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Split
Who takes the set pieces?
StatElangaSchade
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

2nd choice(best)

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Schade leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatElangaSchade
BPS

81−80 vs best

161(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.7−14.8 vs best

16.5(best)

Bonus

2−4 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Elanga leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatElangaSchade
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

BHA

(A)

10

EVE

(H)

11

MUN

(A)

12

ARS

(H)

13

MCI

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20(best)

3.60+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Schade leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatElangaSchade
Form

0.8

154th MID · 321st overall

1.5(best)

109th MID · 242nd overall

ICT index

24.0

82nd MID · 152nd overall

41.5(best)

35th MID · 55th overall

Selected

39th MID

121st overall

9th MID(best)

28th overall

Points per game

4.2

30th MID · 76th overall

5.0(best)

16th MID · 40th overall

Cost rank

48th MID

71st overall

41st MID(best)

60th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • SchadeBRE

    1. BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
    2. BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Schade (BRE) 2.7 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
  • Schade+0.9Schade: 3 goals from 2.12 xG (+0.9)

Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
  • Schade+1.7Schade: 2 assists from 0.34 xA (+1.7)

Schade has 1.7 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Schade · 45 pts35% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceElangaSchade
Appearances916
Goals1015
Assists06
Clean sheets13
Bonus26
Deductions−1−1
Total2145

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Elanga1.0(1)
  • Schade2.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Elanga3.7(3)
  • Schade4.3(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Elanga9.0(1)
  • Schade8.0(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Schade 8.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Elanga4.0(3)
  • Schade3.4(5)

Away

  • Elanga4.5(2)
  • Schade7.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Schade 7.0 points per game, Elanga 4.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

  • Schade31%

    3 goals and 2 assists of 16 BRE goals

Schade is involved in 31% of BRE's goals, against 25% for Elanga.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Schade4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Elanga89.6
  • Schade159.4

Creativity

  • Elanga74.4
  • Schade52.3

Threat

  • Elanga76.0
  • Schade203.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Schade's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
  • Schade−56.9k68.8k out11.9k in

Managers are selling all of them; Elanga the least (−1.5k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th), Schade 7.3 points per £m (7th). Median 2.5.
  • Elanga
  • Schade

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Schade 30, Elanga 3.

How far ahead is Elanga? Above zero Elanga leads; below, Schade.

Schade is 27 points ahead of Elanga over these gameweeks. Schade's was 27 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 4: 15 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 5: 9 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 6: 1 points v AVL away, 51 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 45 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 8: 2 points v HUL away, 61 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes
    Schade, gameweek 9: 3 points v NFO home, 83 minutes

Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Schade: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
4015
509
601
700
812
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
4090
5090
6051
7045
81361
97583

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
40.000.21
50.000.54
60.000.41
70.000.00
80.000.19
90.350.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
40.000.10
50.000.02
60.000.01
70.000.01
80.010.00
90.050.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
40.000.31
50.000.56
60.000.42
70.000.01
80.010.19
90.400.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
404
507
604
705
836
927

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
402
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
400
502
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
411.3%3.5%
55.7%7.8%
63.3%16.5%
72.7%13.5%
82.4%15.2%
92.4%15.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
4£6.2m£6.0m
5£6.2m£6.1m
6£6.1m£6.2m
7£6.0m£6.2m
8£6.0m£6.2m
9£6.0m£6.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWElangaSchade
4——
52.1%23.5%
60.9%20.6%
70.5%16.0%
80.2%21.1%
90.1%18.0%