How do Barnes and Elanga compare?

Barnes has more season points (42 vs 21), Barnes is more owned (7.4% vs 2.3%), Elanga is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Barnes has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), but Barnes has more Bonus (3 vs 2).

Barnes

26 stats won

Elanga

2 stats won

Who wins more stats: Barnes or Elanga?

Barnes wins 26 of 28 stats

Barnes wins 26 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 2.

Points
Barnes: 42Elanga: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Barnes: 0.37Elanga: 0.07
Price
Barnes: £6.1mElanga: £6.0m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBarnesElanga
Price & ownership30
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces01
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks50
Total262

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Barnes: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.37, BPS 167, Mins (6 gw) 88, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Barnes leads 3 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBarnesElanga
Price

6.1m(best)

6.0m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

7.4%(best)

2.3%−5.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

11.6%(best)

0.1%−11.5% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBarnesElanga
Starts

9(best)

4−5 vs best

Start rate

100%(best)

44%−56% vs best

Minutes (season)

796(best)

320−476 vs best

Avg minutes

88(best)

36−52 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Barnes leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBarnesElanga
Mins (6 gw)

88(best)

15−73 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.22(best)

0.06−0.16 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.15(best)

0.01−0.14 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.37(best)

0.07−0.30 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.83(best)

0.83−5.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.73+1.30 vs best

0.43(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBarnesElanga
Points

42(best)

21−21 vs best

Goals

2

2

Assists

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Total xG

1.54(best)

0.77−0.77 vs best

Total xA

0.96(best)

0.40−0.56 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

14−39 vs best

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Elanga leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBarnesElanga
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice

2nd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Barnes leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBarnesElanga
BPS

167(best)

81−86 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

18.2(best)

1.7−16.5 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

2−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.2(best)

0.0−0.2 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBarnesElanga
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Barnes leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBarnesElanga
Form

3.5(best)

35th MID · 85th overall

0.8

154th MID · 321st overall

ICT index

54.1(best)

20th MID · 27th overall

24.0

82nd MID · 152nd overall

Selected

14th MID(best)

46th overall

39th MID

121st overall

Points per game

4.7(best)

20th MID · 49th overall

4.2

30th MID · 76th overall

Cost rank

43rd MID(best)

63rd overall

48th MID

71st overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BarnesNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Barnes (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Barnes+0.5Barnes: 2 goals from 1.54 xG (+0.5)
  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)

Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Barnes+2.0Barnes: 3 assists from 0.96 xA (+2.0)
  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)

Barnes has 2.0 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Barnes · 42 pts43% from appearances

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceBarnesElanga
Appearances189
Goals1010
Assists90
Clean sheets21
Bonus32
Deductions0−1
Total4221

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Barnes6.3(3)
  • Elanga1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Barnes4.2(5)
  • Elanga3.7(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Barnes2.0(1)
  • Elanga9.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Barnes 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Barnes5.4(5)
  • Elanga4.0(3)

Away

  • Barnes3.8(4)
  • Elanga4.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Barnes 3.8 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Barnes42%

    2 goals and 3 assists of 12 NEW goals

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

Barnes is involved in 42% of NEW's goals, against 25% for Elanga.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Barnes8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Barnes164.4
  • Elanga89.6

Creativity

  • Barnes185.0
  • Elanga74.4

Threat

  • Barnes192.0
  • Elanga76.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Barnes's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Barnes−15.4k24.1k out8.7k in
  • Elanga−1.4k3.1k out1.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Elanga the least (−1.4k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Barnes 6.9 points per £m (11th), Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th). Median 2.5.
  • Barnes
  • Elanga

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Barnes 25, Elanga 3.

How far ahead is Barnes? Above zero Barnes leads; below, Elanga.

Barnes is 22 points ahead of Elanga over these gameweeks. Barnes's biggest lead was 22 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Barnes, gameweek 4: 2 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Barnes, gameweek 5: 9 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Barnes, gameweek 6: 2 points v COV away, 90 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Barnes, gameweek 7: 2 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Barnes, gameweek 8: 8 points v CRY away, 76 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Barnes, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes

Barnes: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
420
590
620
720
881
922

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
4900
5900
6900
7900
87613
99075

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
40.290.00
50.110.00
60.350.00
70.270.00
80.270.00
90.030.35

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
40.310.00
50.110.00
60.350.00
70.040.00
80.010.01
90.080.05

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
40.600.00
50.220.00
60.700.00
70.310.00
80.280.01
90.110.40

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
460
590
670
730
863
942

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
400
500
600
700
810
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
400
520
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
42.7%11.3%
54.6%5.7%
68.5%3.3%
78.0%2.7%
87.4%2.4%
97.6%2.4%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
4£6.0m£6.2m
5£6.0m£6.2m
6£6.1m£6.1m
7£6.1m£6.0m
8£6.1m£6.0m
9£6.1m£6.0m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBarnesElanga
4——
516.8%2.1%
615.6%0.9%
712.9%0.5%
818.0%0.2%
911.6%0.1%