How do Elanga and Groß compare?
Groß has more season points (60 vs 21), Groß is more owned (46.9% vs 2.3%), Elanga is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.2m), Groß has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), Groß has more Bonus (9 vs 2), but Groß has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).
Who wins more stats: Elanga or Groß?
Groß wins 31 of 32 stats
Groß wins 31 of the 32 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 1.
- Points
- Elanga: 21Groß: 60
- xGI (6 gw)
- Elanga: 0.07Groß: 0.41
- Price
- Elanga: £6.0mGroß: £6.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 3 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 6 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 3 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 0 | 5 |
| Total | 1 | 31 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Groß leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.0m−0.2m vs best | 6.2m(best) |
| Ownership | 2.3%−44.6% vs best | 46.9%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−75.0% vs best | 75.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Groß leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4−5 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 44%−56% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 320−470 vs best | 790(best) |
| Avg minutes | 36−52 vs best | 88(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Groß leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 15−72 vs best | 87(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.16 vs best | 0.22(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.18 vs best | 0.19(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.34 vs best | 0.41(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.83−5.67 vs best | 6.50(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.43(best) | 1.19+0.76 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Groß leads 6 of 6
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−39 vs best | 60(best) |
| Goals | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Assists | 0−6 vs best | 6(best) |
| Total xG | 0.77−1.39 vs best | 2.16(best) |
| Total xA | 0.40−1.17 vs best | 1.57(best) |
| DC (season) | 14−40 vs best | 54(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Groß leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Groß leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 81−144 vs best | 225(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 1.7−25.3 vs best | 27.0(best) |
| Bonus | 2−7 vs best | 9(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−1.0 vs best | 1.0(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Groß leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20+0.40 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Groß leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.8 154th MID · 321st overall | 3.2(best) 42nd MID · 107th overall |
| ICT index | 24.0 82nd MID · 152nd overall | 73.7(best) 2nd MID · 3rd overall |
| Selected | 39th MID 121st overall | 2nd MID(best) 4th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2 30th MID · 76th overall | 6.7(best) 1st MID · 4th overall |
| Cost rank | 48th MID 71st overall | 35th MID(best) 52nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ElangaNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
GroßBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Groß (BHA) 3.6 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
- Groß+0.8Groß: 3 goals from 2.16 xG (+0.8)
Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
- Groß+4.4Groß: 6 assists from 1.57 xA (+4.4)
Groß has 4.4 more assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Groß · 60 pts27% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 18 |
| Goals | 10 | 15 |
| Assists | 0 | 18 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 6 |
| Bonus | 2 | 9 |
| Deductions | −1 | −6 |
| Total | 21 | 60 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Elanga1.0(1)
- Groß11.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Elanga3.7(3)
- Groß3.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Elanga9.0(1)
- Groß7.3(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Groß 7.3 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Elanga4.0(3)
- Groß5.5(4)
Away
- Elanga4.5(2)
- Groß7.6(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Groß 7.6 points per game, Elanga 4.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Elanga25%
2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals
Groß38%
3 goals and 6 assists of 24 BHA goals
Groß is involved in 38% of BHA's goals, against 25% for Elanga.
Who is a rotation risk?
Elanga0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Groß8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Elanga89.6
- Groß274.6
Creativity
- Elanga74.4
- Groß355.2
Threat
- Elanga76.0
- Groß109.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Groß's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
- Groß+33.6k40.8k out74.5k in
Groß has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+33.6k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Elanga
- Groß
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGroß, gameweek 4: 17 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesGroß, gameweek 5: 14 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesGroß, gameweek 6: 6 points v SUN away, 90 minutesGW 7
Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGroß, gameweek 7: 5 points v CRY home, 70 minutesGW 8
Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutesGroß, gameweek 8: 0 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutesGroß, gameweek 9: 2 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Groß: 2 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 17 |
| 5 | 0 | 14 |
| 6 | 0 | 6 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 2 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 70 |
| 8 | 13 | 90 |
| 9 | 75 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.82 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.35 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.19 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.11 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.35 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.06 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.36 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.44 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.35 |
| 9 | 0.40 | 0.06 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | 0 | 10 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 5 |
| 9 | 2 | 10 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11.3% | 16.3% |
| 5 | 5.7% | 20.9% |
| 6 | 3.3% | 36.8% |
| 7 | 2.7% | 44.4% |
| 8 | 2.4% | 46.4% |
| 9 | 2.4% | 45.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.2m | £5.6m |
| 5 | £6.2m | £5.7m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £5.9m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £6.1m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £6.2m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £6.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Groß |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.1% | 77.5% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 91.2% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 93.7% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 89.0% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 75.1% |

