How do Elanga and Stach compare?
Stach has more season points (33 vs 21), Elanga is more owned (2.3% vs 1.8%), Stach has the higher Start rate (78% vs 44%), but Stach has more Bonus (3 vs 2).
Comparing 2 midfielders
Stach wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Elanga or Stach?
Stach wins 21 of 27 stats
Stach wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 6.
- Points
- Elanga: 21Stach: 33
- xGI (6 gw)
- Elanga: 0.07Stach: 0.23
- Price
- Elanga: £6.0mStach: £6.0m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 6 | 21 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 6.0m | 6.0m |
| Ownership | 2.3%(best) | 1.8%−0.5% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.3% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Stach leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 4−3 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 44%−34% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 320−356 vs best | 676(best) |
| Avg minutes | 36−39 vs best | 75(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Stach leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 15−53 vs best | 68(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.06−0.11 vs best | 0.17(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01−0.05 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.07−0.16 vs best | 0.23(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.83−5.34 vs best | 6.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.43(best) | 0.96+0.53 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Stach leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 21−12 vs best | 33(best) |
| Goals | 2(best) | 1−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.77−0.73 vs best | 1.50(best) |
| Total xA | 0.40−0.13 vs best | 0.53(best) |
| DC (season) | 14−61 vs best | 75(best) |
See alsoMidfielder stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Stach leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | 2nd choice | 1st choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 1st choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Stach leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 81−42 vs best | 123(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 1.7−9.3 vs best | 11.0(best) |
| Bonus | 2−1 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | FUL (A) 10 ARS (H) 11 BHA (A) 12 MUN (H) 13 SUN (H) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.20 | 3.20 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Elanga leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.8 154th MID · 321st overall | 1.5(best) 107th MID · 240th overall |
| ICT index | 24.0 82nd MID · 152nd overall | 39.7(best) 37th MID · 60th overall |
| Selected | 39th MID(best) 121st overall | 45th MID 134th overall |
| Points per game | 4.2(best) 30th MID · 76th overall | 3.7 42nd MID · 114th overall |
| Cost rank | 48th MID(best) 71st overall | 49th MID 72nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ElangaNEW
- NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
StachLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Stach (LEE) 2.1 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
- Stach−0.5Stach: 1 goals from 1.50 xG (−0.5)
Stach has 0.5 fewer goals than xG; Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
- Stach−0.5Stach: 0 assists from 0.53 xA (−0.5)
Stach has 0.5 fewer assists than xA.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Stach · 33 pts48% from appearances
| Source | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 9 | 16 |
| Goals | 10 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | 1 | 2 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 6 |
| Bonus | 2 | 3 |
| Other | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | −1 | 0 |
| Total | 21 | 33 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Elanga1.0(1)
- Stach9.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Elanga3.7(3)
- Stach2.5(4)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Elanga9.0(1)
- Stach1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Stach 1.7 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Elanga4.0(3)
- Stach3.5(4)
Away
- Elanga4.5(2)
- Stach3.8(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Stach 3.8 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Elanga25%
2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals
Stach11%
1 goal and 0 assists of 9 LEE goals
Elanga is involved in 25% of NEW's goals, against 11% for Stach.
Who is a rotation risk?
Elanga0 of 9 full games
4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play
Stach6 of 9 full games
6 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Elanga89.6
- Stach147.4
Creativity
- Elanga74.4
- Stach163.7
Threat
- Elanga76.0
- Stach85.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Stach's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
- Stach−5.2k6.2k out943 in
Managers are selling all of them; Elanga the least (−1.5k net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Elanga
- Stach
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesStach, gameweek 4: 3 points v NEW home, 87 minutesGW 5
Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesStach, gameweek 5: 5 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 6
Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutesStach, gameweek 6: 2 points v ARS away, 90 minutesGW 7
Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesStach, gameweek 7: 2 points v MUN home, 90 minutesGW 8
Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutesStach, gameweek 8: 1 points v SUN away, 24 minutesGW 9
Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutesStach, gameweek 9: 1 points v BOU away, 25 minutes
Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Stach: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 3 |
| 5 | 0 | 5 |
| 6 | 0 | 2 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 1 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 1 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 87 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 13 | 24 |
| 9 | 75 | 25 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.43 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.09 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.31 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.35 | 0.13 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.05 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.50 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.47 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.40 | 0.13 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 10 |
| 5 | 0 | 13 |
| 6 | 0 | 7 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 3 | 1 |
| 9 | 2 | 3 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 11.3% | 2.7% |
| 5 | 5.7% | 2.7% |
| 6 | 3.3% | 2.3% |
| 7 | 2.7% | 2.3% |
| 8 | 2.4% | 2.2% |
| 9 | 2.4% | 1.9% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £6.2m | £6.0m |
| 5 | £6.2m | £6.0m |
| 6 | £6.1m | £6.0m |
| 7 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 8 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
| 9 | £6.0m | £6.0m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Elanga | Stach |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 2.1% | 1.8% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 0.2% | 0.6% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.4% |

