How do Elanga and Tzolis compare?

Elanga has more season points (21 vs 19), Tzolis is more owned (3.8% vs 2.3%), Elanga is cheaper (6.0m vs 6.1m), Tzolis has the higher Start rate (67% vs 44%), but Elanga has more Bonus (2 vs 1).

Elanga

9 stats won

Tzolis

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Elanga or Tzolis?

Tzolis wins 18 of 27 stats

Tzolis wins 18 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Elanga 9.

Points
Elanga: 21Tzolis: 19
xGI (6 gw)
Elanga: 0.07Tzolis: 0.09
Price
Elanga: £6.0mTzolis: £6.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionElangaTzolis
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals33
Set pieces10
Bonus12
Fixtures00
FPL ranks13
Total918

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best MID in the game. Hover for values.

Elanga: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 81, Mins (6 gw) 15, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 3.20. Tzolis: Points 19, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 95, Mins (6 gw) 39, DC (6 gw) 2.0, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Tzolis leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatElangaTzolis
Price

6.0m−0.1m vs best

6.1m(best)

Ownership

2.3%−1.5% vs best

3.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tzolis leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatElangaTzolis
Starts

4−2 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

44%−23% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

320−125 vs best

445(best)

Avg minutes

36−13 vs best

49(best)

Who has better recent form?

Tzolis leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatElangaTzolis
Mins (6 gw)

15−24 vs best

39(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.06(best)

0.01−0.05 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01−0.07 vs best

0.08(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.07−0.02 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.83−1.17 vs best

2.00(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.43(best)

0.51+0.08 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Split
Who has scored more this season?
StatElangaTzolis
Points

21(best)

19−2 vs best

Goals

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Assists

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Total xG

0.77(best)

0.22−0.55 vs best

Total xA

0.40−0.44 vs best

0.84(best)

DC (season)

14−15 vs best

29(best)

See alsoMidfielder stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Elanga leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatElangaTzolis
Corners & indirect FKs

2nd choice(best)

4th choice

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Tzolis leads 2 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatElangaTzolis
BPS

81−14 vs best

95(best)

BPS (6 gw)

1.7−3.8 vs best

5.5(best)

Bonus

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatElangaTzolis
Next 5 GWs

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

HUL

(H)

10

NEW

(A)

11

MCI

(H)

12

BRE

(A)

13

TOT

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.20

3.20

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Tzolis leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatElangaTzolis
Form

0.8

154th MID · 321st overall

0.8

155th MID · 323rd overall

ICT index

24.0

82nd MID · 152nd overall

27.3(best)

74th MID · 134th overall

Selected

39th MID

121st overall

30th MID(best)

90th overall

Points per game

4.2(best)

30th MID · 76th overall

3.2

57th MID · 145th overall

Cost rank

48th MID

71st overall

44th MID(best)

64th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ElangaNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance
  • TzolisARS

    1. ARS v HUL home, gameweek 10: 2.79 projected goals, 53% clean sheet chance
    2. ARS v NEW away, gameweek 11: 1.80 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Tzolis (ARS) 4.6 projected team goals, Elanga (NEW) 2.0 projected team goals.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by projected goals. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Elanga+1.2Elanga: 2 goals from 0.77 xG (+1.2)
  • Tzolis−0.2Tzolis: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)

Elanga has 1.2 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Elanga−0.4Elanga: 0 assists from 0.40 xA (−0.4)
  • Tzolis+1.2Tzolis: 2 assists from 0.84 xA (+1.2)

Tzolis has 1.2 more assists than xA.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Elanga · 21 pts45% from goals

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Tzolis · 19 pts52% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceElangaTzolis
Appearances911
Goals100
Assists06
Clean sheets13
Bonus21
Deductions−1−2
Total2119

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Elanga1.0(1)
  • Tzolis6.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Elanga3.7(3)
  • Tzolis1.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Elanga9.0(1)
  • Tzolis3.3(3)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Elanga 9.0 points per game, Tzolis 3.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Elanga4.0(3)
  • Tzolis5.5(2)

Away

  • Elanga4.5(2)
  • Tzolis2.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Elanga 4.5 points per game, Tzolis 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Elanga25%

    2 goals and 0 assists of 8 NEW goals

  • Tzolis22%

    0 goals and 2 assists of 9 ARS goals

Elanga is involved in 25% of NEW's goals, against 22% for Tzolis.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Elanga0 of 9 full games

    4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Tzolis1 of 9 full games

    1 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Elanga89.6
  • Tzolis66.0

Creativity

  • Elanga74.4
  • Tzolis131.3

Threat

  • Elanga76.0
  • Tzolis75.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Elanga's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tzolis's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Elanga−1.5k3.2k out1.7k in
  • Tzolis+2.4k6.5k out8.9k in

Tzolis has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+2.4k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every MID who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 218 midfielders who have played: Elanga 3.5 points per £m (85th), Tzolis 3.1 points per £m (92nd). Median 2.5.
  • Elanga
  • Tzolis

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Tzolis 8, Elanga 3.

How far ahead is Elanga? Above zero Elanga leads; below, Tzolis.

Tzolis is 5 points ahead of Elanga over these gameweeks. Tzolis's was 5 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Elanga, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 4: 3 points v SUN away, 80 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Elanga, gameweek 5: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 5: 2 points v BHA away, 72 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Elanga, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 0 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 6: 0 points v LEE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Elanga, gameweek 7: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 7: 0 points v NFO away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Elanga, gameweek 8: 1 points v CRY away, 13 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 8: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Elanga, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 75 minutes
    Tzolis, gameweek 9: 3 points v LIV away, 83 minutes

Elanga: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tzolis: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
403
502
600
700
810
923

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
4080
5072
600
700
8130
97583

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.350.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
40.000.13
50.000.07
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.050.29

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
40.000.13
50.000.07
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.400.32

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
403
503
600
700
830
926

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
411.3%15.5%
55.7%13.1%
63.3%7.4%
72.7%5.2%
82.4%4.3%
92.4%3.8%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
4£6.2m£6.4m
5£6.2m£6.4m
6£6.1m£6.3m
7£6.0m£6.2m
8£6.0m£6.2m
9£6.0m£6.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWElangaTzolis
4——
52.1%6.9%
60.9%1.9%
70.5%0.5%
80.2%0.2%
90.1%0.0%