How do Diomande and Palestra compare?

Diomande has more season points (10 vs 8), Diomande has the higher Start rate (44% vs 11%), but Palestra has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Diomande

16 stats won

Palestra

5 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diomande or Palestra?

Diomande wins 16 of 21 stats

Diomande wins 16 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Palestra 5.

Points
Diomande: 10Palestra: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Diomande: 0.04Palestra: 0.00
Price
Diomande: £5.3mPalestra: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiomandePalestra
Price & ownership00
Playing time40
Recent form41
Season totals41
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures01
FPL ranks22
Total165

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diomande: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 30, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Palestra: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 25, Mins (6 gw) 20, DC (6 gw) 0.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

No outright winner
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiomandePalestra
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

0.5%

0.5%

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diomande leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiomandePalestra
Starts

4(best)

1−3 vs best

Start rate

44%(best)

11%−33% vs best

Minutes (season)

343(best)

117−226 vs best

Avg minutes

38(best)

13−25 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Diomande leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDiomandePalestra
Mins (6 gw)

57(best)

20−37 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50(best)

0.83−4.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83+0.60 vs best

0.23(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Diomande leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiomandePalestra
Points

10(best)

8−2 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.23(best)

0.00−0.23 vs best

Total xA

0.02(best)

0.01−0.01 vs best

DC (season)

33(best)

5−28 vs best

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiomandePalestra
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diomande leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiomandePalestra
BPS

30(best)

25−5 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

4.5(best)

4.2−0.3 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Palestra leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiomandePalestra
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Split
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiomandePalestra
Form

0.8

108th DEF · 311th overall

2.0(best)

74th DEF · 190th overall

ICT index

9.9(best)

108th DEF · 295th overall

1.1

145th DEF · 419th overall

Selected

95th DEF

248th overall

93rd DEF(best)

241st overall

Points per game

2.0

101st DEF · 272nd overall

2.0

102nd DEF · 273rd overall

Cost rank

29th DEF(best)

224th overall

31st DEF

229th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiomandeNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • PalestraCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Palestra (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Diomande (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diomande−0.2Diomande: 0 goals from 0.23 xG (−0.2)
  • Palestra±0.0Palestra: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diomande±0.0Diomande: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
  • Palestra±0.0Palestra: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diomande+1.0Diomande: 6 conceded from 5.00 xGC (+1.0)
  • Palestra+0.6Palestra: 2 conceded from 1.41 xGC (+0.6)

Diomande has conceded 1.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diomande · 10 pts82% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Palestra · 8 pts56% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiomandePalestra
Appearances95
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution20
Deductions−1−1
Total108

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diomande1.5(2)
  • PalestraNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Palestra2.0(4)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diomande2.0(1)
  • PalestraNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diomande1.7(3)
  • Palestra2.3(3)

Away

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Palestra1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diomande 2.5 points per game, Palestra 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diomande0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NFO goals

  • Palestra0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 CHE goals

Diomande is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Palestra.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diomande3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Palestra0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diomande66.4
  • Palestra10.4

Creativity

  • Diomande3.3
  • Palestra0.6

Threat

  • Diomande30.0
  • Palestra0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diomande's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Palestra's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diomande−1.2k1.4k out230 in
  • Palestra+507625 out1.1k in

Palestra has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+507).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diomande 1.9 points per £m (104th), Palestra 1.5 points per £m (114th). Median 3.3.
  • Diomande
  • Palestra

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diomande 9, Palestra 8.

How far ahead is Diomande? Above zero Diomande leads; below, Palestra.

Diomande is 1 point ahead of Palestra over these gameweeks. Diomande's biggest lead was 7 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diomande, gameweek 4: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diomande, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 72 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diomande, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 6: 1 points v BOU home, 18 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diomande, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 7: 1 points v EVE away, 1 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diomande, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 25 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diomande, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Palestra, gameweek 9: 6 points v MUN home, 73 minutes

Diomande: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Palestra: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
440
520
611
721
800
906

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
4900
5720
69018
7901
8025
9073

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
40.110.00
50.050.00
60.070.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
40.110.00
50.060.00
60.080.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
4140
550
660
781
801
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
40.820.00
50.630.00
62.410.05
71.140.00
80.000.21
90.001.15

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
40.5%0.8%
50.6%0.6%
60.5%0.6%
70.5%0.6%
80.5%0.5%
90.5%0.5%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
4£5.4m£5.4m
5£5.4m£5.3m
6£5.4m£5.3m
7£5.4m£5.3m
8£5.4m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandePalestra
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%