How do Diomande and Kerkez compare?

Kerkez has more season points (23 vs 10), Kerkez is more owned (1.9% vs 0.5%), Kerkez has the higher Start rate (89% vs 44%), but Kerkez has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Diomande

3 stats won

Kerkez

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diomande or Kerkez?

Kerkez wins 22 of 25 stats

Kerkez wins 22 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Diomande 3.

Points
Diomande: 10Kerkez: 23
xGI (6 gw)
Diomande: 0.04Kerkez: 0.07
Price
Diomande: £5.3mKerkez: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiomandeKerkez
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form24
Season totals14
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total322

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diomande: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 30, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Kerkez: Points 23, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 115, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Kerkez leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

0.5%−1.4% vs best

1.9%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Kerkez leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Starts

4−4 vs best

8(best)

Start rate

44%−45% vs best

89%(best)

Minutes (season)

343−389 vs best

732(best)

Avg minutes

38−43 vs best

81(best)

Who has better recent form?

Kerkez leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Mins (6 gw)

57−23 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.04 vs best

0.04(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.03 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50−0.33 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

0.91+0.08 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Kerkez leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Points

10−13 vs best

23(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.23(best)

0.19−0.04 vs best

Total xA

0.02−0.29 vs best

0.31(best)

DC (season)

33−22 vs best

55(best)

Clean sheets

0−3 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Kerkez leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Corners & indirect FKs

—

6th choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Kerkez leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiomandeKerkez
BPS

30−85 vs best

115(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−8.8 vs best

13.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Kerkez leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.80 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Kerkez leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiomandeKerkez
Form

0.8

108th DEF · 311th overall

2.5(best)

55th DEF · 156th overall

ICT index

9.9

108th DEF · 295th overall

28.7(best)

40th DEF · 125th overall

Selected

95th DEF

248th overall

50th DEF(best)

132nd overall

Points per game

2.0

101st DEF · 272nd overall

2.6(best)

79th DEF · 200th overall

Cost rank

29th DEF

224th overall

28th DEF(best)

222nd overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiomandeNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • KerkezLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Kerkez (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Diomande (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diomande−0.2Diomande: 0 goals from 0.23 xG (−0.2)
  • Kerkez−0.2Kerkez: 0 goals from 0.19 xG (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diomande±0.0Diomande: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
  • Kerkez−0.3Kerkez: 0 assists from 0.31 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diomande+1.0Diomande: 6 conceded from 5.00 xGC (+1.0)
  • Kerkez−1.0Kerkez: 9 conceded from 10.04 xGC (−1.0)

Diomande has conceded 1.0 more than xGC; Kerkez has conceded 1.0 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diomande · 10 pts82% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Kerkez · 23 pts59% from appearances

    −6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiomandeKerkez
Appearances917
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution20
Deductions−1−6
Total1023

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diomande1.5(2)
  • Kerkez3.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Kerkez0.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diomande2.0(1)
  • Kerkez3.2(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Kerkez 3.2 points per game, Diomande 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diomande1.7(3)
  • Kerkez2.0(5)

Away

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Kerkez3.3(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Kerkez 3.3 points per game, Diomande 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diomande0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NFO goals

  • Kerkez0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

Diomande is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Kerkez.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diomande3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Kerkez5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diomande66.4
  • Kerkez132.2

Creativity

  • Diomande3.3
  • Kerkez124.9

Threat

  • Diomande30.0
  • Kerkez30.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diomande's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Kerkez's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diomande−1.2k1.4k out230 in
  • Kerkez−1.8k3.0k out1.1k in

Managers are selling all of them; Diomande the least (−1.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diomande 1.9 points per £m (104th), Kerkez 4.3 points per £m (64th). Median 3.3.
  • Diomande
  • Kerkez

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Kerkez 17, Diomande 9.

How far ahead is Diomande? Above zero Diomande leads; below, Kerkez.

Kerkez is 8 points ahead of Diomande over these gameweeks. Diomande's biggest lead was 3 (GW 4); Kerkez's was 8 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diomande, gameweek 4: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 4: 1 points v FUL home, 45 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diomande, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 72 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 5: 6 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diomande, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 6: 1 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diomande, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 7: 2 points v BRE away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diomande, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 8: 6 points v BHA home, 87 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diomande, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Kerkez, gameweek 9: 1 points v ARS home, 80 minutes

Diomande: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Kerkez: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
441
526
611
722
806
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
49045
57290
69090
79090
8087
9080

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
40.110.00
50.050.05
60.070.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
40.000.01
50.010.01
60.010.02
70.000.01
80.000.02
90.000.18

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
40.110.01
50.060.06
60.080.02
70.000.01
80.000.02
90.000.30

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
4143
557
668
787
803
907

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
40.820.30
50.630.79
62.411.28
71.140.88
80.001.25
90.000.98

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
40.5%2.7%
50.6%2.3%
60.5%2.1%
70.5%2.0%
80.5%2.0%
90.5%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
4£5.4m£5.4m
5£5.4m£5.4m
6£5.4m£5.3m
7£5.4m£5.3m
8£5.4m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeKerkez
4——
50.0%0.1%
60.0%0.1%
70.0%0.1%
80.0%0.1%
90.0%0.0%