How do Diomande and Hall compare?

Hall has more season points (42 vs 10), Hall is more owned (19.8% vs 0.5%), Hall has the higher Start rate (100% vs 44%), Hall has more Bonus (6 vs 0), but Hall has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Diomande

1 stats won

Hall

29 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diomande or Hall?

Hall wins 29 of 30 stats

Hall wins 29 of the 30 stats with an outright best. Others: Diomande 1.

Points
Diomande: 10Hall: 42
xGI (6 gw)
Diomande: 0.04Hall: 0.09
Price
Diomande: £5.3mHall: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiomandeHall
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form14
Season totals07
Set pieces02
Bonus04
Fixtures01
FPL ranks05
Total129

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diomande: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 30, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Hall: Points 42, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 184, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 7.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiomandeHall
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

0.5%−19.3% vs best

19.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−28.5% vs best

28.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiomandeHall
Starts

4−5 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

44%−56% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

343−466 vs best

809(best)

Avg minutes

38−52 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Hall leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDiomandeHall
Mins (6 gw)

57−33 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.06 vs best

0.06(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.05 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50−2.17 vs best

7.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

1.77+0.94 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hall leads 7 of 7
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiomandeHall
Points

10−32 vs best

42(best)

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.23−0.04 vs best

0.27(best)

Total xA

0.02−0.98 vs best

1.00(best)

DC (season)

33−43 vs best

76(best)

Clean sheets

0−2 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hall leads 2 of 2
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiomandeHall
Corners & indirect FKs

—

1st choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

1st choice(best)

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hall leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiomandeHall
BPS

30−154 vs best

184(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−12.8 vs best

17.3(best)

Bonus

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.5 vs best

0.5(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Hall leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiomandeHall
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

FUL

(A)

10

ARS

(H)

11

BHA

(A)

12

MUN

(H)

13

SUN

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hall leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiomandeHall
Form

0.8

108th DEF · 311th overall

2.8(best)

47th DEF · 130th overall

ICT index

9.9

108th DEF · 295th overall

47.4(best)

3rd DEF · 37th overall

Selected

95th DEF

248th overall

6th DEF(best)

20th overall

Points per game

2.0

101st DEF · 272nd overall

4.7(best)

19th DEF · 48th overall

Cost rank

29th DEF

224th overall

27th DEF(best)

217th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiomandeNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • HallNEW

    1. NEW v FUL away, gameweek 10: 1.12 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. NEW v ARS home, gameweek 11: 0.89 projected goals, 17% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Diomande (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Hall (NEW) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diomande−0.2Diomande: 0 goals from 0.23 xG (−0.2)
  • Hall+0.7Hall: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)

Hall has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Diomande±0.0Diomande: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
  • Hall±0.0Hall: 1 assists from 1.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diomande+1.0Diomande: 6 conceded from 5.00 xGC (+1.0)
  • Hall−1.1Hall: 15 conceded from 16.09 xGC (−1.1)

Diomande has conceded 1.0 more than xGC; Hall has conceded 1.1 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diomande · 10 pts82% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Hall · 42 pts37% from appearances

    −7 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiomandeHall
Appearances918
Goals06
Assists03
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution28
Bonus06
Deductions−1−7
Total1042

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diomande1.5(2)
  • Hall6.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Hall4.2(5)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diomande2.0(1)
  • Hall3.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Hall 3.0 points per game, Diomande 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diomande1.7(3)
  • Hall5.2(5)

Away

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Hall4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Hall 4.0 points per game, Diomande 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diomande0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NFO goals

  • Hall17%

    1 goal and 1 assist of 12 NEW goals

Hall is involved in 17% of NEW's goals, against 0% for Diomande.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diomande3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Hall8 of 9 full games

    8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diomande66.4
  • Hall248.8

Creativity

  • Diomande3.3
  • Hall173.7

Threat

  • Diomande30.0
  • Hall53.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diomande's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hall's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diomande−1.2k1.4k out230 in
  • Hall−58.8k68.7k out9.9k in

Managers are selling all of them; Diomande the least (−1.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diomande 1.9 points per £m (104th), Hall 7.9 points per £m (18th). Median 3.3.
  • Diomande
  • Hall

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hall 24, Diomande 9.

How far ahead is Diomande? Above zero Diomande leads; below, Hall.

Hall is 15 points ahead of Diomande over these gameweeks. Diomande's biggest lead was 4 (GW 4); Hall's was 15 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diomande, gameweek 4: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Hall, gameweek 4: 0 points v LEE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diomande, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 72 minutes
    Hall, gameweek 5: 13 points v HUL home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diomande, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Hall, gameweek 6: 0 points v COV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diomande, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Hall, gameweek 7: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diomande, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Hall, gameweek 8: 5 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diomande, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Hall, gameweek 9: 2 points v EVE home, 90 minutes

Diomande: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Hall: 1 haul (10+), 3 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
440
5213
610
724
805
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
49090
57290
69090
79090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
40.110.02
50.050.19
60.070.02
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
40.000.01
50.010.11
60.010.04
70.000.07
80.000.07
90.000.03

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
40.110.03
50.060.30
60.080.06
70.000.07
80.000.07
90.000.03

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
4146
5510
666
7810
808
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
40.822.08
50.631.59
62.411.47
71.141.57
80.001.59
90.002.34

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
400
501
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
40.5%14.2%
50.6%15.0%
60.5%21.5%
70.5%20.3%
80.5%20.5%
90.5%20.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
4£5.4m£5.2m
5£5.4m£5.2m
6£5.4m£5.3m
7£5.4m£5.3m
8£5.4m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeHall
4——
50.0%39.0%
60.0%40.5%
70.0%39.6%
80.0%38.9%
90.0%28.5%