How do Diomande and Muñoz compare?

Muñoz has more season points (15 vs 10), Muñoz is more owned (4.5% vs 0.5%), Muñoz has the higher Start rate (67% vs 44%), but Muñoz has more Bonus (2 vs 0).

Diomande

2 stats won

Muñoz

24 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diomande or Muñoz?

Muñoz wins 24 of 26 stats

Muñoz wins 24 of the 26 stats with an outright best. Others: Diomande 2.

Points
Diomande: 10Muñoz: 15
xGI (6 gw)
Diomande: 0.04Muñoz: 0.25
Price
Diomande: £5.3mMuñoz: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiomandeMuñoz
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus04
Fixtures00
FPL ranks14
Total224

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diomande: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 30, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Muñoz: Points 15, xGI (6 gw) 0.25, BPS 58, Mins (6 gw) 81, DC (6 gw) 5.8, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Muñoz leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

0.5%−4.0% vs best

4.5%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.5% vs best

0.5%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Muñoz leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Starts

4−2 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

44%−23% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

343−229 vs best

572(best)

Avg minutes

38−26 vs best

64(best)

Who has better recent form?

Muñoz leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Mins (6 gw)

57−24 vs best

81(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.04−0.10 vs best

0.14(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.11 vs best

0.11(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04−0.21 vs best

0.25(best)

DC (6 gw)

5.50−0.33 vs best

5.83(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83(best)

0.97+0.14 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Muñoz leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Points

10−5 vs best

15(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Total xG

0.23−0.85 vs best

1.08(best)

Total xA

0.02−0.65 vs best

0.67(best)

DC (season)

33−7 vs best

40(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Muñoz leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
BPS

30−28 vs best

58(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−5.0 vs best

9.5(best)

Bonus

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0−0.3 vs best

0.3(best)

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60

3.60

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Muñoz leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiomandeMuñoz
Form

0.8

108th DEF · 311th overall

2.5(best)

54th DEF · 154th overall

ICT index

9.9

108th DEF · 295th overall

37.3(best)

18th DEF · 72nd overall

Selected

95th DEF

248th overall

30th DEF(best)

78th overall

Points per game

2.0(best)

101st DEF · 272nd overall

1.9

105th DEF · 286th overall

Cost rank

29th DEF

224th overall

25th DEF(best)

204th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiomandeNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • MuñozNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Diomande (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Muñoz (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diomande−0.2Diomande: 0 goals from 0.23 xG (−0.2)
  • Muñoz−1.1Muñoz: 0 goals from 1.08 xG (−1.1)

Muñoz has 1.1 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Diomande±0.0Diomande: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
  • Muñoz+0.3Muñoz: 1 assists from 0.67 xA (+0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diomande+1.0Diomande: 6 conceded from 5.00 xGC (+1.0)
  • Muñoz+3.1Muñoz: 10 conceded from 6.92 xGC (+3.1)

Muñoz has conceded 3.1 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diomande · 10 pts82% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Muñoz · 15 pts72% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiomandeMuñoz
Appearances913
Assists03
Defensive contribution20
Bonus02
Deductions−1−3
Total1015

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diomande1.5(2)
  • Muñoz3.3(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Muñoz1.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diomande2.0(1)
  • Muñoz1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diomande 2.0 points per game, Muñoz 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diomande1.7(3)
  • Muñoz1.7(3)

Away

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Muñoz2.0(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diomande 2.5 points per game, Muñoz 2.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diomande0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NFO goals

  • Muñoz25%

    0 goals and 1 assist of 4 NFO goals

Muñoz is involved in 25% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Diomande.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diomande3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Muñoz4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diomande66.4
  • Muñoz105.0

Creativity

  • Diomande3.3
  • Muñoz148.7

Threat

  • Diomande30.0
  • Muñoz119.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diomande's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Muñoz's biggest score is creativity, a creator.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diomande−1.2k1.4k out230 in
  • Muñoz−19.1k19.7k out621 in

Managers are selling all of them; Diomande the least (−1.2k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diomande 1.9 points per £m (104th), Muñoz 2.8 points per £m (88th). Median 3.3.
  • Diomande
  • Muñoz

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Muñoz 14, Diomande 9.

How far ahead is Diomande? Above zero Diomande leads; below, Muñoz.

Muñoz is 5 points ahead of Diomande over these gameweeks. Diomande's biggest lead was 2 (GW 4); Muñoz's was 5 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diomande, gameweek 4: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 4: 2 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diomande, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 72 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 82 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diomande, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diomande, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diomande, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 8: 7 points v IPS away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diomande, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Muñoz, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 45 minutes

Diomande: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Muñoz: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
442
522
611
722
807
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
49090
57282
69090
79090
8090
9045

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
40.110.22
50.050.12
60.070.41
70.000.00
80.000.04
90.000.03

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
40.000.18
50.010.02
60.010.22
70.000.00
80.000.20
90.000.04

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
40.110.40
50.060.14
60.080.63
70.000.00
80.000.24
90.000.07

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
4147
553
668
785
807
905

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
40.820.82
50.630.67
62.412.41
71.141.14
80.000.46
90.000.32

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
400
500
600
700
801
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
40.5%5.5%
50.6%6.5%
60.5%5.5%
70.5%4.9%
80.5%4.8%
90.5%4.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
4£5.4m£5.4m
5£5.4m£5.4m
6£5.4m£5.4m
7£5.4m£5.3m
8£5.4m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeMuñoz
4——
50.0%6.9%
60.0%1.1%
70.0%0.9%
80.0%1.2%
90.0%0.5%