How do Diomande and Khusanov compare?

Khusanov has more season points (17 vs 10), Khusanov is more owned (1.2% vs 0.5%), Khusanov has the higher Start rate (56% vs 44%), but Khusanov has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.20 vs 3.60).

Diomande

6 stats won

Khusanov

18 stats won

Who wins more stats: Diomande or Khusanov?

Khusanov wins 18 of 24 stats

Khusanov wins 18 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Diomande 6.

Points
Diomande: 10Khusanov: 17
xGI (6 gw)
Diomande: 0.04Khusanov: 0.03
Price
Diomande: £5.3mKhusanov: £5.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDiomandeKhusanov
Price & ownership01
Playing time04
Recent form42
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures01
FPL ranks14
Total618

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Diomande: Points 10, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 30, Mins (6 gw) 57, DC (6 gw) 5.5, Upcoming FDR 3.60. Khusanov: Points 17, xGI (6 gw) 0.03, BPS 86, Mins (6 gw) 32, DC (6 gw) 4.7, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Khusanov leads 1 of 1
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Price

5.3m

5.3m

Ownership

0.5%−0.7% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Khusanov leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Starts

4−1 vs best

5(best)

Start rate

44%−12% vs best

56%(best)

Minutes (season)

343−119 vs best

462(best)

Avg minutes

38−13 vs best

51(best)

Who has better recent form?

Diomande leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Mins (6 gw)

57(best)

32−25 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.01−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.03−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

5.50(best)

4.67−0.83 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83+0.41 vs best

0.42(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Khusanov leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Points

10−7 vs best

17(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.23(best)

0.08−0.15 vs best

Total xA

0.02−0.12 vs best

0.14(best)

DC (season)

33−12 vs best

45(best)

Clean sheets

0−1 vs best

1(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Khusanov leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
BPS

30−56 vs best

86(best)

BPS (6 gw)

4.5−1.0 vs best

5.5(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Khusanov leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Next 5 GWs

MCI

(H)

10

BOU

(A)

11

CHE

(H)

12

HUL

(A)

13

BHA

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.60+0.40 vs best

3.20(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Khusanov leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDiomandeKhusanov
Form

0.8

108th DEF · 311th overall

2.0(best)

73rd DEF · 189th overall

ICT index

9.9

108th DEF · 295th overall

19.2(best)

67th DEF · 197th overall

Selected

95th DEF

248th overall

63rd DEF(best)

160th overall

Points per game

2.0

101st DEF · 272nd overall

2.8(best)

74th DEF · 187th overall

Cost rank

29th DEF(best)

224th overall

30th DEF

227th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DiomandeNFO

    1. NFO v MCI home, gameweek 10: 1.02 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
    2. NFO v BOU away, gameweek 11: 0.95 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
  • KhusanovMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Khusanov (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Diomande (NFO) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Diomande−0.2Diomande: 0 goals from 0.23 xG (−0.2)
  • Khusanov−0.1Khusanov: 0 goals from 0.08 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Diomande±0.0Diomande: 0 assists from 0.02 xA (±0.0)
  • Khusanov−0.1Khusanov: 0 assists from 0.14 xA (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Diomande+1.0Diomande: 6 conceded from 5.00 xGC (+1.0)
  • Khusanov+0.8Khusanov: 6 conceded from 5.19 xGC (+0.8)

Diomande has conceded 1.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Diomande · 10 pts82% from appearances

    −1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Khusanov · 17 pts58% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDiomandeKhusanov
Appearances911
Clean sheets04
Defensive contribution24
Deductions−1−2
Total1017

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Diomande1.5(2)
  • Khusanov2.7(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Khusanov2.5(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Diomande2.0(1)
  • Khusanov4.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Khusanov 4.0 points per game, Diomande 2.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Diomande1.7(3)
  • Khusanov3.0(4)

Away

  • Diomande2.5(2)
  • Khusanov2.5(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diomande 2.5 points per game, Khusanov 2.5 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Diomande0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 NFO goals

  • Khusanov0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 MCI goals

Diomande is involved in 0% of NFO's goals, against 0% for Khusanov.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Diomande3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 4 × Didn't play

  • Khusanov4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 3 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Diomande66.4
  • Khusanov120.6

Creativity

  • Diomande3.3
  • Khusanov40.0

Threat

  • Diomande30.0
  • Khusanov32.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Diomande's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Khusanov's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Diomande−1.2k1.4k out230 in
  • Khusanov−4141.2k out833 in

Managers are selling all of them; Khusanov the least (−414 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Diomande 1.9 points per £m (104th), Khusanov 3.2 points per £m (81st). Median 3.3.
  • Diomande
  • Khusanov

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diomande 9, Khusanov 8.

How far ahead is Diomande? Above zero Diomande leads; below, Khusanov.

Diomande is 1 point ahead of Khusanov over these gameweeks. Diomande's biggest lead was 8 (GW 7).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Diomande, gameweek 4: 4 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
    Khusanov, gameweek 4: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Diomande, gameweek 5: 2 points v COV home, 72 minutes
    Khusanov, gameweek 5: 0 points v SUN home, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Diomande, gameweek 6: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
    Khusanov, gameweek 6: 0 points v LIV away, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Diomande, gameweek 7: 2 points v ARS home, 90 minutes
    Khusanov, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 14 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Diomande, gameweek 8: 0 points v IPS away, 0 minutes
    Khusanov, gameweek 8: 3 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Diomande, gameweek 9: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Khusanov, gameweek 9: 4 points v BHA home, 90 minutes

Diomande: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Khusanov: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
440
520
610
721
803
904

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
4900
5720
6900
79014
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
40.110.00
50.050.00
60.070.00
70.000.00
80.000.02
90.000.06

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.000.06
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
40.110.00
50.060.00
60.080.00
70.000.00
80.000.08
90.000.08

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
4140
550
660
781
8016
9011

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
40.820.00
50.630.00
62.410.00
71.140.90
80.000.61
90.001.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
40.5%1.6%
50.6%1.4%
60.5%1.3%
70.5%1.3%
80.5%1.2%
90.5%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.4m
6£5.4m£5.4m
7£5.4m£5.4m
8£5.4m£5.3m
9£5.3m£5.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDiomandeKhusanov
4——
50.0%0.0%
60.0%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%