How do Davies and Targett compare?

Davies has more season points (8 vs 1), Targett is more owned (1.2% vs 1%), but Davies has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).

Davies

18 stats won

Targett

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Davies or Targett?

Davies wins 18 of 21 stats

Davies wins 18 of the 21 stats with an outright best. Others: Targett 3.

Points
Davies: 8Targett: 1
xGI (6 gw)
Davies: 0.01Targett: 0.00
Price
Davies: £3.9mTargett: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDaviesTargett
Price & ownership11
Playing time20
Recent form41
Season totals40
Set pieces00
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks41
Total183

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Davies: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 19, Mins (6 gw) 4, DC (6 gw) 0.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Targett: Points 1, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 3, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Split
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDaviesTargett
Price

3.9m

3.9m

Ownership

1%−0.2% vs best

1.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%(best)

0.0%−0.1% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Ankle injury - Unknown return date

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Davies leads 2 of 2
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDaviesTargett
Starts

0

0

Start rate

0%

0%

Minutes (season)

22(best)

5−17 vs best

Avg minutes

2(best)

1−1 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Davies leads 4 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatDaviesTargett
Mins (6 gw)

4(best)

0−4 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.33(best)

0.00−0.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.04+0.04 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Davies leads 4 of 4
Who has scored more this season?
StatDaviesTargett
Points

8(best)

1−7 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

Total xA

0.00

0.00

DC (season)

2(best)

0−2 vs best

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDaviesTargett
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Davies leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDaviesTargett
BPS

19(best)

3−16 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

3.2(best)

0.0−3.2 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Davies leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDaviesTargett
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.60+0.80 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Davies leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDaviesTargett
Form

2.0(best)

67th DEF · 177th overall

0.0

134th DEF · 389th overall

ICT index

4.5(best)

129th DEF · 360th overall

0.0

158th DEF · 448th overall

Selected

73rd DEF

185th overall

67th DEF(best)

166th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

37th DEF · 84th overall

1.0

123rd DEF · 353rd overall

Cost rank

200th DEF(best)

652nd overall

203rd DEF

655th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DaviesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • TargettHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Davies (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Targett (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Davies+1.0Davies: 1 goals from 0.04 xG (+1.0)
  • Targett±0.0Targett: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Davies has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Davies±0.0Davies: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Targett±0.0Targett: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Davies−0.3Davies: 0 conceded from 0.25 xGC (−0.3)
  • Targett−0.1Targett: 0 conceded from 0.07 xGC (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Davies · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Targett · 1 pts100% from appearances

Season points by source
SourceDaviesTargett
Appearances21
Goals60
Deductions00
Total81

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Davies7.0(1)
  • TargettNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • DaviesNo games
  • Targett1.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Davies1.0(1)
  • TargettNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Davies7.0(1)
  • Targett1.0(1)

Away

  • Davies1.0(1)
  • TargettNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Davies20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 TOT goals

  • Targett0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 2 HUL goals

Davies is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Targett.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Davies0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Targett0 of 9 full games

    1 × 1–59, 8 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Davies36.6
  • Targett0.4

Creativity

  • Davies1.7
  • Targett0.0

Threat

  • Davies7.0
  • Targett0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Davies's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Targett's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Davies−9372.4k out1.4k in
  • Targett−2.9k3.0k out143 in

Managers are selling all of them; Davies the least (−937 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Davies 2.1 points per £m (101st), Targett 0.3 points per £m (145th). Median 3.3.
  • Davies
  • Targett

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Davies 8, Targett 0.

How far ahead is Davies? Above zero Davies leads; below, Targett.

Davies is 8 points ahead of Targett over these gameweeks. Davies's biggest lead was 8 (GW 8).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Davies, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 4: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Davies, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 5: 0 points v NEW away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Davies, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 6: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Davies, gameweek 7: 7 points v COV home, 21 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 7: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Davies, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 1 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 8: 0 points v BRE home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Davies, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Targett, gameweek 9: 0 points v IPS home, 0 minutes

Davies: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Targett: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
400
500
600
770
810
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
400
500
600
7210
810
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
400
500
600
720
800
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.250.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
40.9%1.9%
50.8%1.7%
61.0%1.5%
71.0%1.4%
81.0%1.3%
91.0%1.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£3.9m£4.0m
7£3.9m£3.9m
8£3.9m£3.9m
9£3.9m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDaviesTargett
4——
50.1%0.2%
60.1%0.1%
70.1%0.1%
80.1%0.0%
90.1%0.0%