How do Davies and Diop compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 8), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 1%), but Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%).

Davies

4 stats won

Diop

19 stats won

Who wins more stats: Davies or Diop?

Diop wins 19 of 23 stats

Diop wins 19 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Davies 4.

Points
Davies: 8Diop: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Davies: 0.01Diop: 0.04
Price
Davies: £3.9mDiop: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionDaviesDiop
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals14
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures00
FPL ranks22
Total419

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Davies: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.01, BPS 19, Mins (6 gw) 4, DC (6 gw) 0.3, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatDaviesDiop
Price

3.9m

3.9m

Ownership

1%−9.2% vs best

10.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.1%−4.0% vs best

4.1%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatDaviesDiop
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

22−788 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

2−88 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Diop leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatDaviesDiop
Mins (6 gw)

4−86 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.01−0.03 vs best

0.04(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.33−8.34 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.04(best)

1.85+1.81 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Diop leads 4 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatDaviesDiop
Points

8−12 vs best

20(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.04−0.06 vs best

0.10(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.18 vs best

0.18(best)

DC (season)

2−78 vs best

80(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatDaviesDiop
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatDaviesDiop
BPS

19−55 vs best

74(best)

BPS (6 gw)

3.2−5.1 vs best

8.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatDaviesDiop
Next 5 GWs

LEE

(A)

10

IPS

(H)

11

SUN

(A)

12

FUL

(H)

13

ARS

(H)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Split
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatDaviesDiop
Form

2.0

67th DEF · 177th overall

2.0

68th DEF · 178th overall

ICT index

4.5

129th DEF · 360th overall

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

Selected

73rd DEF

185th overall

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

37th DEF · 84th overall

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

Cost rank

200th DEF(best)

652nd overall

208th DEF

660th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • DaviesTOT

    1. TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
    2. TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Davies (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Davies+1.0Davies: 1 goals from 0.04 xG (+1.0)
  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)

Davies has 1.0 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Davies±0.0Davies: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Davies−0.3Davies: 0 conceded from 0.25 xGC (−0.3)
  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Davies · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceDaviesDiop
Appearances218
Goals60
Defensive contribution010
Deductions0−8
Total820

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Davies7.0(1)
  • Diop1.8(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • DaviesNo games
  • Diop2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Davies1.0(1)
  • Diop3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Davies 1.0 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Davies7.0(1)
  • Diop2.0(4)

Away

  • Davies1.0(1)
  • Diop2.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Diop 2.4 points per game, Davies 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Davies20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 TOT goals

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Davies is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Davies0 of 9 full games

    2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Davies36.6
  • Diop193.8

Creativity

  • Davies1.7
  • Diop28.5

Threat

  • Davies7.0
  • Diop15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Davies's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Davies−9362.3k out1.4k in
  • Diop−16.4k20.7k out4.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; Davies the least (−936 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Davies 2.1 points per £m (101st), Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th). Median 3.3.
  • Davies
  • Diop

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Davies 8.

How far ahead is Davies? Above zero Davies leads; below, Diop.

Diop is 5 points ahead of Davies over these gameweeks. Diop's was 7 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Davies, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Davies, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Davies, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Davies, gameweek 7: 7 points v COV home, 21 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Davies, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 1 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Davies, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Davies: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
401
504
602
773
811
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
4090
5090
6090
72190
8190
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
40.000.00
50.000.06
60.000.04
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
40.000.13
50.000.01
60.000.01
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
40.000.13
50.000.07
60.000.05
70.040.00
80.000.00
90.000.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
407
5010
606
7212
806
9011

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
40.000.62
50.002.24
60.001.81
70.253.35
80.002.29
90.000.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
400
500
600
710
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
40.9%14.2%
50.8%13.1%
61.0%11.9%
71.0%11.1%
81.0%10.9%
91.0%10.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
4£4.0m£4.0m
5£4.0m£4.0m
6£3.9m£4.0m
7£3.9m£4.0m
8£3.9m£3.9m
9£3.9m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWDaviesDiop
4——
50.1%10.9%
60.1%9.5%
70.1%7.7%
80.1%5.5%
90.1%4.1%