How do Davies and Greaves compare?
Davies has more season points (8 vs 4), but Greaves has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%).
Comparing 2 defenders
Greaves wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Davies or Greaves?
Greaves wins 12 of 22 stats
Greaves wins 12 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Davies 10.
- Points
- Davies: 8Greaves: 4
- xGI (6 gw)
- Davies: 0.01Greaves: 0.01
- Price
- Davies: £3.9mGreaves: £3.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 2 | 3 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 2 |
| Total | 10 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Greaves leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m | 3.9m |
| Ownership | 1% | 1% |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.2% vs best | 0.3%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Greaves leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−5 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−56% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 22−425 vs best | 447(best) |
| Avg minutes | 2−48 vs best | 50(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Greaves leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 4−26 vs best | 30(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.33−1.84 vs best | 2.17(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.04(best) | 0.64+0.60 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Davies leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8(best) | 4−4 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.04(best) | 0.02−0.02 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.08 vs best | 0.08(best) |
| DC (season) | 2−35 vs best | 37(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Davies leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 19(best) | 7−12 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.2(best) | 0.3−2.9 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | BOU (H) 10 TOT (A) 11 AVL (H) 12 COV (A) 13 LEE (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Davies leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0(best) 67th DEF · 177th overall | 0.2 121st DEF · 359th overall |
| ICT index | 4.5 129th DEF · 360th overall | 12.2(best) 95th DEF · 272nd overall |
| Selected | 73rd DEF 185th overall | 70th DEF(best) 175th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 37th DEF · 84th overall | 0.8 150th DEF · 433rd overall |
| Cost rank | 200th DEF(best) 652nd overall | 210th DEF 662nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DaviesTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
GreavesIPS
- IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
- IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Davies (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Greaves (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Davies+1.0Davies: 1 goals from 0.04 xG (+1.0)
- Greaves±0.0Greaves: 0 goals from 0.02 xG (±0.0)
Davies has 1.0 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Davies±0.0Davies: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- Greaves−0.1Greaves: 0 assists from 0.08 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Davies−0.3Davies: 0 conceded from 0.25 xGC (−0.3)
- Greaves+3.0Greaves: 13 conceded from 9.98 xGC (+3.0)
Greaves has conceded 3.0 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Davies · 8 pts75% from goals
Greaves · 4 pts83% from appearances
−8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 10 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −8 |
| Total | 8 | 4 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Davies7.0(1)
- Greaves1.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- DaviesNo games
- Greaves-1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Davies1.0(1)
- Greaves1.0(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Davies 1.0 points per game, Greaves 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Davies7.0(1)
- Greaves1.5(2)
Away
- Davies1.0(1)
- Greaves0.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Davies 1.0 points per game, Greaves 0.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Davies20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 TOT goals
Greaves0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 9 IPS goals
Davies is involved in 20% of TOT's goals, against 0% for Greaves.
Who is a rotation risk?
Davies0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Greaves4 of 9 full games
4 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Davies36.6
- Greaves83.4
Creativity
- Davies1.7
- Greaves27.7
Threat
- Davies7.0
- Greaves10.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Davies's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Greaves's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Davies−9352.3k out1.4k in
- Greaves−1.7k2.0k out268 in
Managers are selling all of them; Davies the least (−935 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Davies
- Greaves
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Davies, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesGreaves, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 87 minutesGW 5
Davies, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesGreaves, gameweek 5: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Davies, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGreaves, gameweek 6: 0 points v FUL home, 0 minutesGW 7
Davies, gameweek 7: 7 points v COV home, 21 minutesGreaves, gameweek 7: 1 points v MCI away, 90 minutesGW 8
Davies, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 1 minutesGreaves, gameweek 8: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 9
Davies, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesGreaves, gameweek 9: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutes
Davies: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Greaves: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 87 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 21 | 90 |
| 8 | 1 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.04 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 6 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 7 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.62 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.25 | 3.24 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 1.2% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 1.1% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| 7 | 1.0% | 1.2% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 1.1% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| 7 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | Greaves |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.3% |

