How do Davies and O'Nien compare?
O'Nien has more season points (15 vs 8), O'Nien is more owned (2.4% vs 1%), O'Nien has the higher Start rate (33% vs 0%), O'Nien has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Davies has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.40).
Comparing 2 defenders
O'Nien wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Davies or O'Nien?
O'Nien wins 24 of 29 stats
O'Nien wins 24 of the 29 stats with an outright best. Others: Davies 5.
- Points
- Davies: 8O'Nien: 15
- xGI (6 gw)
- Davies: 0.01O'Nien: 0.07
- Price
- Davies: £3.9mO'Nien: £3.9m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 6 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 5 | 24 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
O'Nien leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 3.9m | 3.9m |
| Ownership | 1%−1.4% vs best | 2.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.1%−0.5% vs best | 0.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
O'Nien leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−33% vs best | 33%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 22−255 vs best | 277(best) |
| Avg minutes | 2−29 vs best | 31(best) |
Who has better recent form?
O'Nien leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 4−31 vs best | 35(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.01−0.04 vs best | 0.05(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.02 vs best | 0.02(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.01−0.06 vs best | 0.07(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.33−4.50 vs best | 4.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.04(best) | 0.42+0.38 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
O'Nien leads 6 of 7
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8−7 vs best | 15(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.04−0.29 vs best | 0.33(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−0.14 vs best | 0.14(best) |
| DC (season) | 2−32 vs best | 34(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
O'Nien leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 19−29 vs best | 48(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 3.2−4.6 vs best | 7.8(best) |
| Bonus | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.2 vs best | 0.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Davies leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 | CHE (H) 10 AVL (A) 11 TOT (H) 12 LIV (A) 13 NEW (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.40+0.60 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
O'Nien leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.0 67th DEF · 177th overall | 3.5(best) 30th DEF · 79th overall |
| ICT index | 4.5 129th DEF · 360th overall | 14.9(best) 87th DEF · 242nd overall |
| Selected | 73rd DEF 185th overall | 43rd DEF(best) 117th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 37th DEF · 84th overall | 3.8 43rd DEF · 100th overall |
| Cost rank | 200th DEF(best) 652nd overall | 202nd DEF 654th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
DaviesTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
O'NienSUN
- SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
- SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Davies (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, O'Nien (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Davies+1.0Davies: 1 goals from 0.04 xG (+1.0)
- O'Nien−0.3O'Nien: 0 goals from 0.33 xG (−0.3)
Davies has 1.0 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Davies±0.0Davies: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- O'Nien+0.9O'Nien: 1 assists from 0.14 xA (+0.9)
O'Nien has 0.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Davies−0.3Davies: 0 conceded from 0.25 xGC (−0.3)
- O'Nien−0.2O'Nien: 4 conceded from 4.23 xGC (−0.2)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Davies · 8 pts75% from goals
O'Nien · 15 pts41% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 7 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 1 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 8 | 15 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Davies7.0(1)
- O'Nien2.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- DaviesNo games
- O'Nien9.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Davies1.0(1)
- O'Nien1.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Davies 1.0 points per game, O'Nien 1.0 points per game.
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Davies7.0(1)
- O'Nien9.0(1)
Away
- Davies1.0(1)
- O'Nien2.0(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: O'Nien 2.0 points per game, Davies 1.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Davies20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 TOT goals
O'Nien50%
0 goals and 1 assist of 2 SUN goals
O'Nien is involved in 50% of SUN's goals, against 20% for Davies.
Who is a rotation risk?
Davies0 of 9 full games
2 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
O'Nien2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Davies36.6
- O'Nien71.0
Creativity
- Davies1.7
- O'Nien38.1
Threat
- Davies7.0
- O'Nien40.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Davies's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; O'Nien's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Davies−9372.4k out1.4k in
- O'Nien−7704.1k out3.3k in
Managers are selling all of them; O'Nien the least (−770 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Davies
- O'Nien
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Davies, gameweek 4: 0 points v EVE home, 0 minutesO'Nien, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutesGW 5
Davies, gameweek 5: 0 points v AVL home, 0 minutesO'Nien, gameweek 5: 0 points v MCI away, 0 minutesGW 6
Davies, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesO'Nien, gameweek 6: 0 points v BHA home, 0 minutesGW 7
Davies, gameweek 7: 7 points v COV home, 21 minutesO'Nien, gameweek 7: 1 points v BOU away, 31 minutesGW 8
Davies, gameweek 8: 1 points v CHE away, 1 minutesO'Nien, gameweek 8: 9 points v LEE home, 90 minutesGW 9
Davies, gameweek 9: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesO'Nien, gameweek 9: 4 points v COV away, 90 minutes
Davies: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); O'Nien: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 7 | 1 |
| 8 | 1 | 9 |
| 9 | 0 | 4 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 21 | 31 |
| 8 | 1 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 90 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.15 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.17 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.12 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.04 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.16 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.29 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 5 |
| 8 | 0 | 17 |
| 9 | 0 | 7 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.25 | 1.09 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.76 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.69 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.9% | 2.6% |
| 5 | 0.8% | 2.4% |
| 6 | 1.0% | 2.6% |
| 7 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| 8 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
| 9 | 1.0% | 2.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 5 | £4.0m | £4.0m |
| 6 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| 7 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| 8 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
| 9 | £3.9m | £3.9m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Davies | O'Nien |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.9% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.8% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 0.6% |

