How do Collins and De Cuyper compare?
De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 10), De Cuyper is more owned (45% vs 0.8%), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 33%), De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 0), but De Cuyper has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
De Cuyper wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Collins or De Cuyper?
De Cuyper wins 29 of 31 stats
De Cuyper wins 29 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Collins 2.
- Points
- Collins: 10De Cuyper: 69
- xGI (6 gw)
- Collins: 0.00De Cuyper: 0.21
- Price
- Collins: £5.4mDe Cuyper: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 0 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 7 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 2 | 29 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 0.8%−44% vs best | 45%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−68.6% vs best | 68.6%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 3−6 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 33%−67% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 196−545 vs best | 741(best) |
| Avg minutes | 22−60 vs best | 82(best) |
Who has better recent form?
De Cuyper leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−83 vs best | 83(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.10 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.11 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.21 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−3.83 vs best | 3.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 1.11+1.11 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
De Cuyper leads 7 of 7
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 10−59 vs best | 69(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0−4 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 0.51−1.58 vs best | 2.09(best) |
| Total xA | 0.05−1.03 vs best | 1.08(best) |
| DC (season) | 17−14 vs best | 31(best) |
| Clean sheets | 1−5 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 39−194 vs best | 233(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−28.7 vs best | 28.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0−9 vs best | 9(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−1.2 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
De Cuyper leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.80 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 214th DEF · 632nd overall | 7.8(best) 3rd DEF · 5th overall |
| ICT index | 11.4 100th DEF · 279th overall | 59.8(best) 2nd DEF · 19th overall |
| Selected | 77th DEF 200th overall | 2nd DEF(best) 6th overall |
| Points per game | 3.3 58th DEF · 136th overall | 7.7(best) 1st DEF · 2nd overall |
| Cost rank | 21st DEF(best) 174th overall | 23rd DEF 180th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
CollinsBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
De CuyperBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Collins (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Collins−0.5Collins: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)
- De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
Collins has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Collins−0.1Collins: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)
- De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Collins−1.1Collins: 1 conceded from 2.13 xGC (−1.1)
- De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Collins · 10 pts45% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 5 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Assists | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 4 | 24 |
| Defensive contribution | 2 | 0 |
| Bonus | 0 | 9 |
| Deductions | −1 | −6 |
| Total | 10 | 69 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Collins1.0(1)
- De Cuyper8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Collins4.5(2)
- De Cuyper12.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- CollinsNo games
- De Cuyper4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Collins3.5(2)
- De Cuyper8.3(4)
Away
- Collins3.0(1)
- De Cuyper7.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: De Cuyper 7.2 points per game, Collins 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Collins0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 5 BRE goals
De Cuyper25%
2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals
De Cuyper is involved in 25% of BHA's goals, against 0% for Collins.
Who is a rotation risk?
Collins2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play
De Cuyper5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Collins40.6
- De Cuyper193.2
Creativity
- Collins22.4
- De Cuyper288.0
Threat
- Collins51.0
- De Cuyper116.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Collins's biggest score is threat, a goal threat; De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Collins−9801.4k out466 in
- De Cuyper+160k4.7k out165k in
De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+160k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Collins
- De Cuyper
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Collins, gameweek 4: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Collins, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Collins, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutesGW 7
Collins, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Collins, gameweek 8: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Collins, gameweek 9: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
Collins: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 15 |
| 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 9 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 67 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 71 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.33 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.57 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 1.17 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1.4% | 23.3% |
| 5 | 1.0% | 24.5% |
| 6 | 0.9% | 31.9% |
| 7 | 0.8% | 40.2% |
| 8 | 0.8% | 42.3% |
| 9 | 0.8% | 42.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £4.8m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.2m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Collins | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 45.2% |
| 6 | 0.0% | 84.4% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 87.2% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 80.9% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 68.6% |

