How do Araujo and Collins compare?
Araujo has more season points (37 vs 10), Araujo is more owned (4% vs 0.8%), Araujo has the higher Start rate (78% vs 33%), Araujo has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Araujo has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Araujo wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Araujo or Collins?
Araujo wins 24 of 27 stats
Araujo wins 24 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Collins 3.
- Points
- Araujo: 37Collins: 10
- xGI (6 gw)
- Araujo: 0.05Collins: 0.00
- Price
- Araujo: £5.4mCollins: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 0 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 5 | 1 |
| Season totals | 4 | 1 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 4 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 4 | 1 |
| Total | 24 | 3 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Araujo leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.4m | 5.4m |
| Ownership | 4%(best) | 0.8%−3% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.2%(best) | 0.0%−0.2% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Araujo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 7(best) | 3−4 vs best |
| Start rate | 78%(best) | 33%−45% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 573(best) | 196−377 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 64(best) | 22−42 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Araujo leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 75(best) | 0−75 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.04(best) | 0.00−0.04 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.05(best) | 0.00−0.05 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 6.67(best) | 0.00−6.67 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.83+0.83 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Araujo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 37(best) | 10−27 vs best |
| Goals | 0 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.25−0.26 vs best | 0.51(best) |
| Total xA | 0.09(best) | 0.05−0.04 vs best |
| DC (season) | 55(best) | 17−38 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 4(best) | 1−3 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Araujo leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 117(best) | 39−78 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 14.7(best) | 0.0−14.7 vs best |
| Bonus | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.5(best) | 0.0−0.5 vs best |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Araujo leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | CRY (A) 10 MUN (H) 11 EVE (A) 12 SUN (H) 13 CHE (A) 14 | BHA (A) 10 EVE (H) 11 MUN (A) 12 ARS (H) 13 MCI (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80(best) | 3.60+0.80 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Araujo leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 3.8(best) 29th DEF · 74th overall | 0.0 214th DEF · 633rd overall |
| ICT index | 18.9(best) 71st DEF · 203rd overall | 11.4 100th DEF · 279th overall |
| Selected | 32nd DEF(best) 86th overall | 77th DEF 200th overall |
| Points per game | 4.1(best) 36th DEF · 81st overall | 3.3 58th DEF · 136th overall |
| Cost rank | 22nd DEF 176th overall | 21st DEF(best) 173rd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AraujoLIV
- LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
- LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
CollinsBRE
- BRE v BHA away, gameweek 10: 1.17 projected goals, 19% clean sheet chance
- BRE v EVE home, gameweek 11: 1.53 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Collins (BRE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
- Collins−0.5Collins: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)
Collins has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
- Collins−0.1Collins: 0 assists from 0.05 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
- Collins−1.1Collins: 1 conceded from 2.13 xGC (−1.1)
Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Collins · 10 pts45% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 15 | 5 |
| Clean sheets | 16 | 4 |
| Defensive contribution | 6 | 2 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Deductions | −3 | −1 |
| Total | 37 | 10 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Araujo7.0(2)
- Collins1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Araujo0.5(2)
- Collins4.5(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Araujo4.4(5)
- CollinsNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Araujo4.0(5)
- Collins3.5(2)
Away
- Araujo4.3(4)
- Collins3.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Araujo 4.3 points per game, Collins 3.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Araujo0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals
Collins0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 5 BRE goals
Araujo is involved in 0% of LIV's goals, against 0% for Collins.
Who is a rotation risk?
Araujo3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59
Collins2 of 9 full games
2 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 6 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Araujo122.0
- Collins40.6
Creativity
- Araujo26.8
- Collins22.4
Threat
- Araujo40.0
- Collins51.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Collins's biggest score is threat, a goal threat.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Araujo+19.1k4.3k out23.4k in
- Collins−1.0k1.5k out473 in
Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Araujo
- Collins
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutesCollins, gameweek 4: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutesGW 5
Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutesCollins, gameweek 5: 0 points v CHE home, 0 minutesGW 6
Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutesCollins, gameweek 6: 0 points v AVL away, 0 minutesGW 7
Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutesCollins, gameweek 7: 0 points v LIV home, 0 minutesGW 8
Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutesCollins, gameweek 8: 0 points v HUL away, 0 minutesGW 9
Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutesCollins, gameweek 9: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Collins: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 6 | 0 |
| 5 | 7 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 1 | 0 |
| 8 | 10 | 0 |
| 9 | 4 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 71 | 0 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 74 | 0 |
| 7 | 45 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 80 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.06 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.19 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.07 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.20 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 4 | 0 |
| 5 | 5 | 0 |
| 6 | 6 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 11 | 0 |
| 9 | 12 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.60 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.79 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.72 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.32 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.98 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 2.7% | 1.4% |
| 5 | 2.9% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 3.1% | 0.9% |
| 7 | 3.2% | 0.8% |
| 8 | 3.2% | 0.8% |
| 9 | 3.9% | 0.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.4m | £5.5m |
| 5 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 6 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 7 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 8 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
| 9 | £5.4m | £5.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Araujo | Collins |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.2% | 0.2% |
| 6 | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.2% | 0.0% |

