How do Chilwell and Shaw compare?
Shaw has more season points (12 vs 8), Shaw is more owned (3.6% vs 0.3%), Shaw is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), but Shaw has the higher Start rate (56% vs 0%).
Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Shaw?
Shaw wins 19 of 27 stats
Shaw wins 19 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 8.
- Points
- Chilwell: 8Shaw: 12
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chilwell: 0.02Shaw: 0.01
- Price
- Chilwell: £4.4mShaw: £4.2m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 3 |
| Season totals | 2 | 4 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 1 |
| Bonus | 0 | 2 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 8 | 19 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Shaw leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m(best) | 4.2m−0.2m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.3%−3.3% vs best | 3.6%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.4% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Unspecified injury - Unknown return date |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Shaw leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−5 vs best | 5(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−56% vs best | 56%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 29−396 vs best | 425(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−43 vs best | 47(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Split
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−27 vs best | 29(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.01 vs best | 0.01(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.01−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−2.50 vs best | 2.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09(best) | 0.54+0.45 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Shaw leads 4 of 6
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8−4 vs best | 12(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Total xG | 0.27(best) | 0.03−0.24 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.01−0.58 vs best | 0.59(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−35 vs best | 36(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Shaw leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Shaw leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 21−38 vs best | 59(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2−1.8 vs best | 2.0(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00 | 3.00 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Shaw leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall | 0.8(best) 100th DEF · 293rd overall |
| ICT index | 5.9 124th DEF · 346th overall | 23.1(best) 51st DEF · 159th overall |
| Selected | 106th DEF 299th overall | 35th DEF(best) 94th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 41st DEF · 88th overall | 2.4 83rd DEF · 213th overall |
| Cost rank | 129th DEF(best) 525th overall | 156th DEF 582nd overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
ShawMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Shaw (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- Shaw±0.0Shaw: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
- Shaw+0.4Shaw: 1 assists from 0.59 xA (+0.4)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
- Shaw−0.3Shaw: 6 conceded from 6.25 xGC (−0.3)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
Shaw · 12 pts67% from appearances
−3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 10 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 3 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −3 |
| Total | 8 | 12 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Shaw1.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Shaw3.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChilwellNo games
- ShawNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Shaw2.5(2)
Away
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Shaw2.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Shaw 2.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Shaw11%
0 goals and 1 assist of 9 MUN goals
Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 11% for Shaw.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Shaw3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 4 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chilwell33.4
- Shaw112.0
Creativity
- Chilwell4.2
- Shaw97.8
Threat
- Chilwell21.0
- Shaw21.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Shaw's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chilwell−700827 out127 in
- Shaw−21.7k21.7k out38 in
Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−700 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chilwell
- Shaw
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesShaw, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 5
Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesShaw, gameweek 5: 2 points v FUL away, 83 minutesGW 6
Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesShaw, gameweek 6: 3 points v TOT home, 90 minutesGW 7
Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesShaw, gameweek 7: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 8
Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesShaw, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 9
Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesShaw, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Shaw: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 2 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 83 |
| 6 | 0 | 90 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.08 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 13 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.62 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 1.62 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 11.3% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 8.1% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 7.0% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 5.9% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 4.8% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 3.8% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.3m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.2m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Shaw |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 5.7% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 4.3% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 2.7% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 1.2% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.4% |

