How do Chilwell and Mazraoui compare?
Chilwell has more season points (8 vs 6), Mazraoui is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Mazraoui is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), but Mazraoui has the higher Start rate (11% vs 0%).
Comparing 2 defenders
Mazraoui wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Mazraoui?
Mazraoui wins 13 of 23 stats
Mazraoui wins 13 of the 23 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 10.
- Points
- Chilwell: 8Mazraoui: 6
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chilwell: 0.02Mazraoui: 0.00
- Price
- Chilwell: £4.4mMazraoui: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 1 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 3 | 2 |
| Season totals | 3 | 2 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 2 | 3 |
| Total | 10 | 13 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Split
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m(best) | 4.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.3%−0.1% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Mazraoui leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−11% vs best | 11%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 29−113 vs best | 142(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−12 vs best | 16(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Chilwell leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−6 vs best | 8(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−1.50 vs best | 1.67(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09(best) | 0.19+0.10 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Chilwell leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8(best) | 6−2 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.27(best) | 0.22−0.05 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.01−0.05 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−15 vs best | 16(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 0 |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 21(best) | 18−3 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2−1.8 vs best | 2.0(best) |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | AVL (H) 10 LIV (A) 11 BRE (H) 12 NEW (A) 13 COV (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00 | 3.00 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Mazraoui leads 3 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall | 0.8(best) 101st DEF · 294th overall |
| ICT index | 5.9 124th DEF · 346th overall | 10.1(best) 105th DEF · 291st overall |
| Selected | 106th DEF 299th overall | 101st DEF(best) 275th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 41st DEF · 88th overall | 1.5 115th DEF · 316th overall |
| Cost rank | 129th DEF(best) 525th overall | 151st DEF 576th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
MazraouiMUN
- MUN v AVL home, gameweek 10: 1.50 projected goals, 29% clean sheet chance
- MUN v LIV away, gameweek 11: 1.00 projected goals, 18% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Mazraoui (MUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- Mazraoui−0.2Mazraoui: 0 goals from 0.22 xG (−0.2)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
- Mazraoui−0.1Mazraoui: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
- Mazraoui+1.8Mazraoui: 5 conceded from 3.24 xGC (+1.8)
Mazraoui has conceded 1.8 more than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
Mazraoui · 6 pts71% from appearances
−1 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 5 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Deductions | 0 | −1 |
| Total | 8 | 6 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Mazraoui1.0(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Mazraoui2.0(2)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChilwellNo games
- MazraouiNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Mazraoui1.0(1)
Away
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Mazraoui1.7(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Mazraoui 1.7 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Mazraoui0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 8 MUN goals
Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Mazraoui.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Mazraoui0 of 9 full games
1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chilwell33.4
- Mazraoui47.4
Creativity
- Chilwell4.2
- Mazraoui41.5
Threat
- Chilwell21.0
- Mazraoui11.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Mazraoui's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chilwell−699827 out128 in
- Mazraoui−715922 out207 in
Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−699 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chilwell
- Mazraoui
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 4: 0 points v MCI home, 0 minutesGW 5
Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 5: 0 points v FUL away, 0 minutesGW 6
Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 6: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesGW 7
Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 7: 3 points v LEE away, 45 minutesGW 8
Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 8: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesGW 9
Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesMazraoui, gameweek 9: 0 points v CHE away, 0 minutes
Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Mazraoui: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 3 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 45 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 10 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 1.16 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Mazraoui |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.0% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.0% |

