How do Chilwell and Rodon compare?
Chilwell has more season points (8 vs 7), Rodon is more owned (0.4% vs 0.3%), Rodon is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Rodon has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%), but Chilwell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.20).
Comparing 2 defenders
Chilwell wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Rodon?
Chilwell wins 13 of 25 stats
Chilwell wins 13 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Rodon 12.
- Points
- Chilwell: 8Rodon: 7
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chilwell: 0.02Rodon: 0.00
- Price
- Chilwell: £4.4mRodon: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 3 | 3 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 1 | 1 |
| Fixtures | 1 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 1 |
| Total | 13 | 12 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Rodon leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m(best) | 4.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.3%−0.1% vs best | 0.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−0.1% vs best | 0.1%(best) |
| Availability | Available | 0% · Hamstring injury - Expected back 21 Nov |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Rodon leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−22% vs best | 22%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 29−94 vs best | 123(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−10 vs best | 14(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Chilwell leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02(best) | 0.00−0.02 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17(best) | 0.00−0.17 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09+0.09 vs best | 0.00(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Split
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8(best) | 7−1 vs best |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.27(best) | 0.03−0.24 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.01−0.05 vs best | 0.06(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−10 vs best | 11(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−1 vs best | 1(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Split
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 21−4 vs best | 25(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2(best) | 0.0−0.2 vs best |
| Bonus | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chilwell leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | TOT (H) 10 CHE (A) 11 COV (H) 12 MCI (A) 13 IPS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00(best) | 3.20+0.20 vs best |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Chilwell leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall | 0.0 173rd DEF · 455th overall |
| ICT index | 5.9(best) 124th DEF · 346th overall | 4.5 130th DEF · 361st overall |
| Selected | 106th DEF 299th overall | 98th DEF(best) 263rd overall |
| Points per game | 4.0(best) 41st DEF · 88th overall | 3.5 53rd DEF · 124th overall |
| Cost rank | 129th DEF(best) 525th overall | 149th DEF 574th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
RodonLEE
- LEE v TOT home, gameweek 10: 1.19 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- LEE v CHE away, gameweek 11: 0.96 projected goals, 20% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Rodon (LEE) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- Rodon±0.0Rodon: 0 goals from 0.03 xG (±0.0)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
- Rodon−0.1Rodon: 0 assists from 0.06 xA (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
- Rodon−1.0Rodon: 0 conceded from 1.01 xGC (−1.0)
Rodon has conceded 1.0 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
Rodon · 7 pts57% from clean sheets
| Source | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 3 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 4 |
| Deductions | 0 | 0 |
| Total | 8 | 7 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Rodon6.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Rodon1.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChilwellNo games
- RodonNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Rodon1.0(1)
Away
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Rodon6.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Rodon 6.0 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Rodon0%
0 goals and 0 assists of 2 LEE goals
Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Rodon.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Rodon1 of 9 full games
1 × 90 minutes, 1 × 1–59, 7 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chilwell33.4
- Rodon23.0
Creativity
- Chilwell4.2
- Rodon14.7
Threat
- Chilwell21.0
- Rodon7.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rodon's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chilwell−699827 out128 in
- Rodon−1.0k1.1k out14 in
Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−699 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chilwell
- Rodon
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesRodon, gameweek 4: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 5
Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesRodon, gameweek 5: 0 points v CRY home, 0 minutesGW 6
Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesRodon, gameweek 6: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutesGW 7
Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesRodon, gameweek 7: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesGW 8
Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesRodon, gameweek 8: 0 points v SUN away, 0 minutesGW 9
Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesRodon, gameweek 9: 0 points v BOU away, 0 minutes
Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Rodon: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.12 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.55 | 0.00 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 1.1% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 0.8% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 0.4% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.3m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Rodon |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 1.0% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.5% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.4% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 0.1% |

