How do Chilwell and Robertson compare?
Robertson has more season points (36 vs 8), Robertson is more owned (2.4% vs 0.3%), Robertson is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Robertson has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), Robertson has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Robertson has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).
Comparing 2 defenders
Robertson wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Robertson?
Robertson wins 27 of 31 stats
Robertson wins 27 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 4.
- Points
- Chilwell: 8Robertson: 36
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chilwell: 0.02Robertson: 0.24
- Price
- Chilwell: £4.4mRobertson: £4.3m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 1 | 5 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 4 | 27 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Robertson leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.4m(best) | 4.3m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.3%−2.1% vs best | 2.4%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−2.5% vs best | 2.5%(best) |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−7 vs best | 7(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−78% vs best | 78%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 29−545 vs best | 574(best) |
| Avg minutes | 4−60 vs best | 64(best) |
Who has better recent form?
Robertson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 2−63 vs best | 65(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02−0.02 vs best | 0.04(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.21 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.02−0.22 vs best | 0.24(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.17−1.83 vs best | 2.00(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.09(best) | 0.55+0.46 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
Robertson leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 8−28 vs best | 36(best) |
| Goals | 1(best) | 0−1 vs best |
| Assists | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Total xG | 0.27 | 0.27 |
| Total xA | 0.01−1.31 vs best | 1.32(best) |
| DC (season) | 1−26 vs best | 27(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
Robertson leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 6th choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 7th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Robertson leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 21−118 vs best | 139(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.2−19.1 vs best | 19.3(best) |
| Bonus | 0−3 vs best | 3(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−0.5 vs best | 0.5(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Robertson leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 | LEE (A) 10 IPS (H) 11 SUN (A) 12 FUL (H) 13 ARS (H) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.00+0.20 vs best | 2.80(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Robertson leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall | 4.8(best) 13th DEF · 34th overall |
| ICT index | 5.9 124th DEF · 346th overall | 45.0(best) 6th DEF · 45th overall |
| Selected | 106th DEF 299th overall | 44th DEF(best) 118th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 41st DEF · 88th overall | 4.5(best) 23rd DEF · 55th overall |
| Cost rank | 129th DEF(best) 525th overall | 146th DEF 570th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
RobertsonTOT
- TOT v LEE away, gameweek 10: 1.16 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- TOT v IPS home, gameweek 11: 1.82 projected goals, 41% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Robertson (TOT) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
- Robertson−0.3Robertson: 0 goals from 0.27 xG (−0.3)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
- Robertson+0.7Robertson: 2 assists from 1.32 xA (+0.7)
Robertson has 0.7 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
- Robertson−0.1Robertson: 8 conceded from 8.10 xGC (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
Robertson · 36 pts39% from appearances
−2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 2 | 15 |
| Goals | 6 | 0 |
| Assists | 0 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 12 |
| Defensive contribution | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 3 |
| Deductions | 0 | −2 |
| Total | 8 | 36 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Robertson4.7(3)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Robertson4.3(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChilwellNo games
- Robertson4.5(2)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Chilwell1.0(1)
- Robertson5.2(5)
Away
- Chilwell7.0(1)
- Robertson3.3(3)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Robertson 3.3 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Robertson22%
0 goals and 2 assists of 9 TOT goals
Robertson is involved in 22% of TOT's goals, against 20% for Chilwell.
Who is a rotation risk?
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Robertson3 of 9 full games
3 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chilwell33.4
- Robertson143.8
Creativity
- Chilwell4.2
- Robertson213.0
Threat
- Chilwell21.0
- Robertson93.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Robertson's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chilwell−700827 out127 in
- Robertson+12.0k2.3k out14.4k in
Robertson has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+12.0k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chilwell
- Robertson
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesRobertson, gameweek 4: 7 points v EVE home, 90 minutesGW 5
Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 5: 4 points v AVL home, 90 minutesGW 6
Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 6: 0 points v MUN away, 0 minutesGW 7
Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 7: 5 points v COV home, 68 minutesGW 8
Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 8: 6 points v CHE away, 64 minutesGW 9
Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutesRobertson, gameweek 9: 8 points v CRY home, 76 minutes
Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Robertson: 0 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 7 |
| 5 | 0 | 4 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 5 |
| 8 | 0 | 6 |
| 9 | 0 | 8 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 13 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 68 |
| 8 | 0 | 64 |
| 9 | 0 | 76 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.12 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.01 | 0.09 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.10 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.77 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.16 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.26 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.87 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 2 |
| 5 | 0 | 3 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 2 |
| 8 | 0 | 2 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.55 | 1.11 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.16 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.52 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.39 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.14 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 1 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 1 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.6% | 2.6% |
| 5 | 0.5% | 2.6% |
| 6 | 0.4% | 2.4% |
| 7 | 0.3% | 2.2% |
| 8 | 0.3% | 2.1% |
| 9 | 0.3% | 2.5% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 5 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 6 | £4.5m | £4.4m |
| 7 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.4m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.4m | £4.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chilwell | Robertson |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 0.1% | 1.2% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 0.6% |
| 7 | 0.0% | 0.6% |
| 8 | 0.0% | 0.5% |
| 9 | 0.0% | 2.5% |

