How do Chilwell and Tomiyasu compare?

Chilwell has more season points (8 vs 3), Chilwell is more owned (0.3% vs 0.2%), Tomiyasu is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), but Tomiyasu has the higher Start rate (22% vs 0%).

Chilwell

12 stats won

Tomiyasu

10 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Tomiyasu?

Chilwell wins 12 of 22 stats

Chilwell wins 12 of the 22 stats with an outright best. Others: Tomiyasu 10.

Points
Chilwell: 8Tomiyasu: 3
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Tomiyasu: 0.00
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mTomiyasu: £4.3m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellTomiyasu
Price & ownership20
Playing time04
Recent form32
Season totals32
Set pieces00
Bonus11
Fixtures00
FPL ranks31
Total1210

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Tomiyasu: Points 3, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 10, Mins (6 gw) 16, DC (6 gw) 1.3, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Chilwell leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Price

4.4m(best)

4.3m−0.1m vs best

Ownership

0.3%(best)

0.2%−0.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.0%

0.0%

Availability

Available

0% · Calf injury - Expected back 8 Nov

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Tomiyasu leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Starts

0−2 vs best

2(best)

Start rate

0%−22% vs best

22%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−160 vs best

189(best)

Avg minutes

4−17 vs best

21(best)

Who has better recent form?

Chilwell leads 3 of 5
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Mins (6 gw)

2−14 vs best

16(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.00

0.00

xGI (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

0.17−1.16 vs best

1.33(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

0.30+0.21 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Chilwell leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Points

8(best)

3−5 vs best

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.00−0.27 vs best

Total xA

0.01−0.02 vs best

0.03(best)

DC (season)

1−16 vs best

17(best)

Clean sheets

0

0

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Split
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
BPS

21(best)

10−11 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−1.5 vs best

1.7(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00

3.00

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Chilwell leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellTomiyasu
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

0.0

174th DEF · 456th overall

ICT index

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

6.0(best)

123rd DEF · 345th overall

Selected

106th DEF(best)

299th overall

125th DEF

344th overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

41st DEF · 88th overall

0.8

151st DEF · 434th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF(best)

525th overall

150th DEF

575th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • TomiyasuCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Tomiyasu (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Tomiyasu±0.0Tomiyasu: 0 assists from 0.03 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Tomiyasu+1.0Tomiyasu: 5 conceded from 3.98 xGC (+1.0)

Tomiyasu has conceded 1.0 more than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Tomiyasu · 3 pts100% from appearances

    −2 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellTomiyasu
Appearances25
Goals60
Deductions0−2
Total83

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu0.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Tomiyasu1.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu0.5(2)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Tomiyasu1.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Tomiyasu 1.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Tomiyasu0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 3 CRY goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Tomiyasu.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Tomiyasu0 of 9 full games

    1 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Tomiyasu35.8

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Tomiyasu15.6

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Tomiyasu8.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Tomiyasu's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−699827 out128 in
  • Tomiyasu−360370 out10 in

Managers are selling all of them; Tomiyasu the least (−360 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Tomiyasu 0.7 points per £m (130th). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Tomiyasu

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Chilwell 1, Tomiyasu 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Tomiyasu.

Chilwell and Tomiyasu are level over these gameweeks. Chilwell's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 4: 0 points v IPS home, 53 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 5: 1 points v LEE away, 45 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Tomiyasu, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Tomiyasu: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
410
501
600
700
800
900

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
41353
5045
600
700
800
900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
40.120.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
40.010.01
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
40.130.01
50.000.01
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
415
503
600
700
800
900

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
40.551.29
50.000.54
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
40.6%0.3%
50.5%0.3%
60.4%0.2%
70.3%0.2%
80.3%0.2%
90.3%0.2%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.4m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.4m£4.3m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellTomiyasu
4——
50.1%0.0%
60.1%0.0%
70.0%0.0%
80.0%0.0%
90.0%0.0%