How do Cash and Chilwell compare?

Cash has more season points (18 vs 8), Cash is more owned (4% vs 0.3%), Cash is cheaper (4.3m vs 4.4m), Cash has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 3.00).

Cash

21 stats won

Chilwell

7 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Chilwell?

Cash wins 21 of 28 stats

Cash wins 21 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 7.

Points
Cash: 18Chilwell: 8
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Chilwell: 0.02
Price
Cash: £4.3mChilwell: £4.4m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashChilwell
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form42
Season totals42
Set pieces10
Bonus20
Fixtures10
FPL ranks32
Total217

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Cash leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashChilwell
Price

4.3m−0.1m vs best

4.4m(best)

Ownership

4%(best)

0.3%−4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

1.8%(best)

0.0%−1.8% vs best

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Cash leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashChilwell
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

656(best)

29−627 vs best

Avg minutes

73(best)

4−69 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Cash leads 4 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatCashChilwell
Mins (6 gw)

68(best)

2−66 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.02−0.02 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.50(best)

0.17−6.33 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13+1.04 vs best

0.09(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Cash leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashChilwell
Points

18(best)

8−10 vs best

Goals

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21−0.06 vs best

0.27(best)

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.01−0.21 vs best

DC (season)

53(best)

1−52 vs best

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashChilwell
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Cash leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashChilwell
BPS

59(best)

21−38 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

6.0(best)

0.2−5.8 vs best

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashChilwell
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

3.00+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Cash leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashChilwell
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

ICT index

21.7(best)

58th DEF · 177th overall

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

Selected

33rd DEF(best)

87th overall

106th DEF

299th overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

4.0(best)

41st DEF · 88th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF

573rd overall

129th DEF(best)

525th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)

Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)

Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

Season points by source
SourceCashChilwell
Appearances152
Goals06
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution40
Deductions−90
Total188

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Chilwell1.0(1)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Chilwell7.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • ChilwellNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Chilwell1.0(1)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Chilwell7.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Cash 3.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Cash.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Chilwell33.4

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Chilwell4.2

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Chilwell21.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.7k28.9k out1.2k in
  • Chilwell−700827 out127 in

Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−700 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Chilwell

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Cash 11, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Chilwell.

Cash is 10 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Cash's biggest lead was 10 (GW 9); Chilwell's was 2 (GW 5).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
401
5-10
600
780
830
910

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
4013
5450
6900
7900
8900
9900

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
40.000.12
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
40.000.01
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.010.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
40.000.13
50.000.00
60.010.00
70.070.00
80.000.00
90.160.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
401
530
680
7100
8130
950

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
40.000.55
50.920.00
61.060.00
70.990.00
81.560.00
92.240.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
46.0%0.6%
55.0%0.5%
64.5%0.4%
74.2%0.3%
84.1%0.3%
94.5%0.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
4£4.5m£4.5m
5£4.4m£4.5m
6£4.4m£4.5m
7£4.4m£4.4m
8£4.4m£4.4m
9£4.3m£4.4m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashChilwell
4——
50.8%0.1%
60.6%0.1%
70.4%0.0%
80.3%0.0%
91.8%0.0%