How do Chilwell and Hume compare?

Hume has more season points (21 vs 8), Hume is more owned (1.8% vs 0.3%), Hume is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Hume has the higher Start rate (67% vs 0%), but Chilwell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.40).

Chilwell

6 stats won

Hume

22 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Hume?

Hume wins 22 of 28 stats

Hume wins 22 of the 28 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 6.

Points
Chilwell: 8Hume: 21
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Hume: 0.05
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mHume: £4.2m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellHume
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals15
Set pieces01
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks23
Total622

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Hume: Points 21, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 70, Mins (6 gw) 59, DC (6 gw) 5.2, Upcoming FDR 3.40.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Hume leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellHume
Price

4.4m(best)

4.2m−0.2m vs best

Ownership

0.3%−1.5% vs best

1.8%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.8% vs best

0.8%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Hume leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellHume
Starts

0−6 vs best

6(best)

Start rate

0%−67% vs best

67%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−521 vs best

550(best)

Avg minutes

4−57 vs best

61(best)

Who has better recent form?

Hume leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellHume
Mins (6 gw)

2−57 vs best

59(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.01 vs best

0.01(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.02−0.03 vs best

0.05(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−5.00 vs best

5.17(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

1.39+1.30 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Hume leads 5 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellHume
Points

8−13 vs best

21(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27−0.01 vs best

0.28(best)

Total xA

0.01−0.34 vs best

0.35(best)

DC (season)

1−42 vs best

43(best)

Clean sheets

0−2 vs best

2(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Hume leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellHume
Corners & indirect FKs

—

3rd choice(best)

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Hume leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellHume
BPS

21−49 vs best

70(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−3.8 vs best

4.0(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Chilwell leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellHume
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

CHE

(H)

10

AVL

(A)

11

TOT

(H)

12

LIV

(A)

13

NEW

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.40+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Hume leads 3 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellHume
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

2.8(best)

43rd DEF · 121st overall

ICT index

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

18.5(best)

73rd DEF · 205th overall

Selected

106th DEF

299th overall

51st DEF(best)

133rd overall

Points per game

4.0(best)

41st DEF · 88th overall

2.6

77th DEF · 196th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF(best)

525th overall

159th DEF

585th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • HumeSUN

    1. SUN v CHE home, gameweek 10: 1.03 projected goals, 23% clean sheet chance
    2. SUN v AVL away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 24% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Hume (SUN) 0.5 expected clean sheets, Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 goals from 0.28 xG (−0.3)

Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Hume−0.3Hume: 0 assists from 0.35 xA (−0.3)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Hume−2.4Hume: 9 conceded from 11.42 xGC (−2.4)

Hume has conceded 2.4 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Hume · 21 pts58% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellHume
Appearances214
Goals60
Clean sheets08
Defensive contribution02
Deductions0−3
Total821

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Hume3.0(3)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Hume6.0(1)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Hume1.5(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Hume4.3(3)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Hume1.6(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Hume 1.6 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Hume0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 7 SUN goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Hume.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Hume4 of 9 full games

    4 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 2 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Hume75.6

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Hume69.5

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Hume39.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Hume's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−700827 out127 in
  • Hume−6.7k7.1k out453 in

Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−700 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Hume 5.0 points per £m (56th). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Hume

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Hume 12, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Hume.

Hume is 11 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Chilwell's biggest lead was 1 (GW 4); Hume's was 11 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 4: 0 points v ARS home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 5: 1 points v MCI away, 11 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 6: 1 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 7: 3 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 8: 6 points v LEE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Hume, gameweek 9: 1 points v COV away, 74 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Hume: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
410
501
601
703
806
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
4130
5011
6090
7090
8090
9074

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
40.120.00
50.000.10
60.000.00
70.000.02
80.000.00
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
40.010.00
50.000.01
60.000.03
70.000.01
80.000.02
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
40.130.00
50.000.11
60.000.03
70.000.03
80.000.02
90.000.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
410
501
608
7010
805
907

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
40.550.00
50.001.48
60.001.41
70.004.23
80.000.76
90.000.45

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
40.6%3.7%
50.5%2.9%
60.4%2.4%
70.3%2.1%
80.3%2.0%
90.3%1.9%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
4£4.5m£4.4m
5£4.5m£4.4m
6£4.5m£4.3m
7£4.4m£4.3m
8£4.4m£4.3m
9£4.4m£4.2m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellHume
4——
50.1%4.2%
60.1%2.7%
70.0%1.8%
80.0%1.3%
90.0%0.8%