How do Chilwell and Egan compare?

Egan has more season points (36 vs 8), Egan is more owned (7% vs 0.3%), Egan is cheaper (4.1m vs 4.4m), Egan has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Egan has more Bonus (1 vs 0), but Chilwell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).

Chilwell

6 stats won

Egan

21 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chilwell or Egan?

Egan wins 21 of 27 stats

Egan wins 21 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 6.

Points
Chilwell: 8Egan: 36
xGI (6 gw)
Chilwell: 0.02Egan: 0.07
Price
Chilwell: £4.4mEgan: £4.1m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChilwellEgan
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals24
Set pieces00
Bonus03
Fixtures10
FPL ranks13
Total621

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chilwell: Points 8, xGI (6 gw) 0.02, BPS 21, Mins (6 gw) 2, DC (6 gw) 0.2, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Egan: Points 36, xGI (6 gw) 0.07, BPS 90, Mins (6 gw) 80, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 3.60.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Egan leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChilwellEgan
Price

4.4m(best)

4.1m−0.3m vs best

Ownership

0.3%−7% vs best

7%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−13.6% vs best

13.6%(best)

Availability

Available

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Egan leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChilwellEgan
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

29−723 vs best

752(best)

Avg minutes

4−80 vs best

84(best)

Who has better recent form?

Egan leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChilwellEgan
Mins (6 gw)

2−78 vs best

80(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.02−0.02 vs best

0.04(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.03 vs best

0.03(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.02−0.05 vs best

0.07(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.17−8.50 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.09(best)

1.25+1.16 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Egan leads 4 of 6
Who has scored more this season?
StatChilwellEgan
Points

8−28 vs best

36(best)

Goals

1(best)

0−1 vs best

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.27(best)

0.26−0.01 vs best

Total xA

0.01−0.15 vs best

0.16(best)

DC (season)

1−92 vs best

93(best)

Clean sheets

0−3 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChilwellEgan
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Egan leads 3 of 3
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChilwellEgan
BPS

21−69 vs best

90(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.2−3.1 vs best

3.3(best)

Bonus

0−1 vs best

1(best)

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Chilwell leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChilwellEgan
Next 5 GWs

LIV

(H)

10

COV

(A)

11

HUL

(H)

12

CHE

(A)

13

AVL

(A)

14

ARS

(A)

10

BHA

(H)

11

CRY

(A)

12

NFO

(H)

13

BOU

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00(best)

3.60+0.60 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Egan leads 3 of 4
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChilwellEgan
Form

0.0

177th DEF · 464th overall

2.5(best)

50th DEF · 140th overall

ICT index

5.9

124th DEF · 346th overall

24.4(best)

47th DEF · 146th overall

Selected

106th DEF

299th overall

18th DEF(best)

51st overall

Points per game

4.0

41st DEF · 88th overall

4.0

39th DEF · 86th overall

Cost rank

129th DEF(best)

525th overall

160th DEF

586th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChilwellCRY

    1. CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
    2. CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
  • EganHUL

    1. HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
    2. HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Egan (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
  • Egan−0.3Egan: 0 goals from 0.26 xG (−0.3)

Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
  • Egan−0.2Egan: 0 assists from 0.16 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
  • Egan−3.5Egan: 9 conceded from 12.53 xGC (−3.5)

Egan has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals

  • Egan · 36 pts43% from appearances

    −4 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChilwellEgan
Appearances217
Goals60
Clean sheets012
Defensive contribution010
Bonus01
Deductions0−4
Total836

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Egan5.0(2)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Egan4.0(6)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChilwellNo games
  • Egan2.0(1)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Chilwell1.0(1)
  • Egan4.0(5)

Away

  • Chilwell7.0(1)
  • Egan4.0(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Egan 4.0 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chilwell20%

    1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals

  • Egan0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals

Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 0% for Egan.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chilwell0 of 7 full games

    2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play

  • Egan7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chilwell33.4
  • Egan178.8

Creativity

  • Chilwell4.2
  • Egan15.6

Threat

  • Chilwell21.0
  • Egan49.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Egan's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chilwell−697824 out127 in
  • Egan−28.2k31.9k out3.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−697 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Chilwell 1.8 points per £m (109th), Egan 8.8 points per £m (9th). Median 3.3.
  • Chilwell
  • Egan

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Egan 13, Chilwell 1.

How far ahead is Chilwell? Above zero Chilwell leads; below, Egan.

Egan is 12 points ahead of Chilwell over these gameweeks. Egan's was 12 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 4: 2 points v CHE away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 77 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 7: 4 points v FUL away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
    Egan, gameweek 9: 1 points v IPS home, 45 minutes

Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Egan: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
412
501
601
704
804
901

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
41390
5077
6090
7090
8090
9045

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
40.120.04
50.000.01
60.000.04
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
40.010.00
50.000.00
60.000.16
70.000.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
40.130.04
50.000.01
60.000.20
70.000.00
80.000.05
90.000.12

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
4114
504
606
7012
8010
906

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
40.550.91
50.001.31
60.001.68
70.001.38
80.001.74
90.000.46

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
40.6%6.4%
50.5%7.2%
60.4%7.5%
70.3%7.2%
80.3%7.2%
90.3%7.6%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
4£4.5m£4.1m
5£4.5m£4.1m
6£4.5m£4.1m
7£4.4m£4.1m
8£4.4m£4.1m
9£4.4m£4.1m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChilwellEgan
4——
50.1%10.0%
60.1%13.6%
70.0%15.2%
80.0%14.4%
90.0%13.6%