How do Ajayi and Chilwell compare?
Ajayi has more season points (36 vs 8), Ajayi is more owned (12.4% vs 0.3%), Ajayi is cheaper (4.2m vs 4.4m), Ajayi has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), Ajayi has more Bonus (2 vs 0), but Chilwell has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 3.00 vs 3.60).
Comparing 2 defenders
Ajayi wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Ajayi or Chilwell?
Ajayi wins 21 of 25 stats
Ajayi wins 21 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Chilwell 4.
- Points
- Ajayi: 36Chilwell: 8
- xGI (6 gw)
- Ajayi: 0.03Chilwell: 0.02
- Price
- Ajayi: £4.2mChilwell: £4.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 2 | 1 |
| Playing time | 4 | 0 |
| Recent form | 4 | 1 |
| Season totals | 5 | 0 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 0 |
| Bonus | 3 | 0 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 1 |
| FPL ranks | 3 | 1 |
| Total | 21 | 4 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
Ajayi leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 4.2m−0.2m vs best | 4.4m(best) |
| Ownership | 12.4%(best) | 0.3%−12.1% vs best |
| Top 10k ownership | 3.1%(best) | 0.0%−3.1% vs best |
| Availability | Available | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
Ajayi leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 9(best) | 0−9 vs best |
| Start rate | 100%(best) | 0%−100% vs best |
| Minutes (season) | 783(best) | 29−754 vs best |
| Avg minutes | 87(best) | 4−83 vs best |
Who has better recent form?
Ajayi leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 90(best) | 2−88 vs best |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.01(best) | 0.00−0.01 vs best |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.03(best) | 0.02−0.01 vs best |
| DC (6 gw) | 7.33(best) | 0.17−7.16 vs best |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 1.37+1.28 vs best | 0.09(best) |
Who has scored more this season?
Ajayi leads 5 of 5
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 36(best) | 8−28 vs best |
| Goals | 1 | 1 |
| Assists | 0 | 0 |
| Total xG | 0.66(best) | 0.27−0.39 vs best |
| Total xA | 0.04(best) | 0.01−0.03 vs best |
| DC (season) | 64(best) | 1−63 vs best |
| Clean sheets | 3(best) | 0−3 vs best |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
No outright winner
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | — |
| Direct free kicks | — | — |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
Ajayi leads 3 of 3
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 106(best) | 21−85 vs best |
| BPS (6 gw) | 4.3(best) | 0.2−4.1 vs best |
| Bonus | 2(best) | 0−2 vs best |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0 | 0.0 |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
Chilwell leads 1 of 1
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | ARS (A) 10 BHA (H) 11 CRY (A) 12 NFO (H) 13 BOU (A) 14 | LIV (H) 10 COV (A) 11 HUL (H) 12 CHE (A) 13 AVL (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 3.60+0.60 vs best | 3.00(best) |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
Ajayi leads 3 of 4
| Stat | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 2.2(best) 59th DEF · 163rd overall | 0.0 177th DEF · 464th overall |
| ICT index | 23.0(best) 53rd DEF · 162nd overall | 5.9 124th DEF · 346th overall |
| Selected | 10th DEF(best) 32nd overall | 106th DEF 299th overall |
| Points per game | 4.0 40th DEF · 87th overall | 4.0 41st DEF · 88th overall |
| Cost rank | 157th DEF 583rd overall | 129th DEF(best) 525th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
AjayiHUL
- HUL v ARS away, gameweek 10: 0.64 projected goals, 6% clean sheet chance
- HUL v BHA home, gameweek 11: 0.91 projected goals, 14% clean sheet chance
ChilwellCRY
- CRY v LIV home, gameweek 10: 1.00 projected goals, 15% clean sheet chance
- CRY v COV away, gameweek 11: 1.18 projected goals, 25% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Chilwell (CRY) 0.4 expected clean sheets, Ajayi (HUL) 0.2 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Ajayi+0.3Ajayi: 1 goals from 0.66 xG (+0.3)
- Chilwell+0.7Chilwell: 1 goals from 0.27 xG (+0.7)
Chilwell has 0.7 more goals than xG.
Assists vs xA
- Ajayi±0.0Ajayi: 0 assists from 0.04 xA (±0.0)
- Chilwell±0.0Chilwell: 0 assists from 0.01 xA (±0.0)
Everyone is within half a assist of expected.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Ajayi−2.3Ajayi: 10 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−2.3)
- Chilwell−0.1Chilwell: 1 conceded from 1.12 xGC (−0.1)
Ajayi has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Ajayi · 36 pts43% from appearances
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
Chilwell · 8 pts75% from goals
| Source | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 18 | 2 |
| Goals | 6 | 6 |
| Clean sheets | 12 | 0 |
| Defensive contribution | 4 | 0 |
| Bonus | 2 | 0 |
| Deductions | −6 | 0 |
| Total | 36 | 8 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- Ajayi4.0(2)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
Medium (FDR 3)
- Ajayi4.5(6)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- Ajayi1.0(1)
- ChilwellNo games
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- Ajayi5.2(5)
- Chilwell1.0(1)
Away
- Ajayi2.5(4)
- Chilwell7.0(1)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Chilwell 7.0 points per game, Ajayi 2.5 points per game.
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Ajayi9%
1 goal and 0 assists of 11 HUL goals
Chilwell20%
1 goal and 0 assists of 5 CRY goals
Chilwell is involved in 20% of CRY's goals, against 9% for Ajayi.
Who is a rotation risk?
Ajayi8 of 9 full games
8 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89
Chilwell0 of 7 full games
2 × 1–59, 5 × Didn't play
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Ajayi162.2
- Chilwell33.4
Creativity
- Ajayi15.9
- Chilwell4.2
Threat
- Ajayi53.0
- Chilwell21.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Ajayi's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Chilwell's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Ajayi−44.1k48.0k out3.9k in
- Chilwell−700827 out127 in
Managers are selling all of them; Chilwell the least (−700 net).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Ajayi
- Chilwell
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Ajayi, gameweek 4: 1 points v CHE away, 90 minutesChilwell, gameweek 4: 1 points v IPS home, 13 minutesGW 5
Ajayi, gameweek 5: 1 points v NEW away, 90 minutesChilwell, gameweek 5: 0 points v LEE away, 0 minutesGW 6
Ajayi, gameweek 6: 1 points v EVE home, 90 minutesChilwell, gameweek 6: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutesGW 7
Ajayi, gameweek 7: 2 points v FUL away, 90 minutesChilwell, gameweek 7: 0 points v BHA away, 0 minutesGW 8
Ajayi, gameweek 8: 4 points v BRE home, 90 minutesChilwell, gameweek 8: 0 points v NEW home, 0 minutesGW 9
Ajayi, gameweek 9: 2 points v IPS home, 90 minutesChilwell, gameweek 9: 0 points v TOT away, 0 minutes
Ajayi: 0 hauls (10+), 5 blanks (0–2); Chilwell: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 1 | 1 |
| 5 | 1 | 0 |
| 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 7 | 2 | 0 |
| 8 | 4 | 0 |
| 9 | 2 | 0 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 90 | 13 |
| 5 | 90 | 0 |
| 6 | 90 | 0 |
| 7 | 90 | 0 |
| 8 | 90 | 0 |
| 9 | 90 | 0 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.12 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.01 |
| 5 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.13 | 0.13 |
| 5 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 0.02 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 0.01 | 0.00 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 3 | 1 |
| 5 | 4 | 0 |
| 6 | 7 | 0 |
| 7 | 7 | 0 |
| 8 | 12 | 0 |
| 9 | 11 | 0 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.91 | 0.55 |
| 5 | 1.44 | 0.00 |
| 6 | 1.68 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 1.38 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 1.74 | 0.00 |
| 9 | 1.06 | 0.00 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 12.7% | 0.6% |
| 5 | 14.3% | 0.5% |
| 6 | 14.0% | 0.4% |
| 7 | 13.7% | 0.3% |
| 8 | 13.1% | 0.3% |
| 9 | 13.0% | 0.3% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| 5 | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| 6 | £4.2m | £4.5m |
| 7 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 8 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
| 9 | £4.2m | £4.4m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Ajayi | Chilwell |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | 4.1% | 0.1% |
| 6 | 4.2% | 0.1% |
| 7 | 3.7% | 0.0% |
| 8 | 3.0% | 0.0% |
| 9 | 3.1% | 0.0% |

