How do Chalobah and Rúben compare?

Rúben has more season points (27 vs 0), Rúben is more owned (2% vs 0.1%), Rúben has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but Chalobah has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.20).

Chalobah

2 stats won

Rúben

23 stats won

Who wins more stats: Chalobah or Rúben?

Rúben wins 23 of 25 stats

Rúben wins 23 of the 25 stats with an outright best. Others: Chalobah 2.

Points
Chalobah: 0Rúben: 27
xGI (6 gw)
Chalobah: 0.00Rúben: 0.09
Price
Chalobah: £5.5mRúben: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionChalobahRúben
Price & ownership02
Playing time04
Recent form15
Season totals05
Set pieces00
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks05
Total223

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Chalobah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Rúben: Points 27, xGI (6 gw) 0.09, BPS 112, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 4.5, Upcoming FDR 3.20.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Rúben leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatChalobahRúben
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

0.1%−2% vs best

2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

0.0%−0.1% vs best

0.1%(best)

Availability

0% · Has joined Como permanently

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Rúben leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatChalobahRúben
Starts

0−9 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

0%−100% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

0−810 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

0−90 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Rúben leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatChalobahRúben
Mins (6 gw)

0−90 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.00−0.07 vs best

0.07(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.00−0.02 vs best

0.02(best)

xGI (6 gw)

0.00−0.09 vs best

0.09(best)

DC (6 gw)

0.00−4.50 vs best

4.50(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.00(best)

1.50+1.50 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Rúben leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatChalobahRúben
Points

0−27 vs best

27(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.00−0.51 vs best

0.51(best)

Total xA

0.00−0.88 vs best

0.88(best)

DC (season)

0−42 vs best

42(best)

Clean sheets

0−3 vs best

3(best)

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatChalobahRúben
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Rúben leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatChalobahRúben
BPS

0−112 vs best

112(best)

BPS (6 gw)

0.0−9.5 vs best

9.5(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Chalobah leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatChalobahRúben
Next 5 GWs

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

NFO

(A)

10

FUL

(H)

11

ARS

(A)

12

LEE

(H)

13

BRE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80(best)

3.20+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Rúben leads 5 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatChalobahRúben
Form

0.0

215th DEF · 642nd overall

2.5(best)

56th DEF · 157th overall

ICT index

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

30.5(best)

36th DEF · 117th overall

Selected

168th DEF

471st overall

49th DEF(best)

130th overall

Points per game

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

3.0(best)

68th DEF · 166th overall

Cost rank

14th DEF

128th overall

13th DEF(best)

126th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • ChalobahCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • RúbenMCI

    1. MCI v NFO away, gameweek 10: 1.74 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. MCI v FUL home, gameweek 11: 2.13 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Rúben (MCI) 0.8 expected clean sheets, Chalobah (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
  • Rúben−0.5Rúben: 0 goals from 0.51 xG (−0.5)

Rúben has 0.5 fewer goals than xG.

Assists vs xA

  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
  • Rúben−0.9Rúben: 0 assists from 0.88 xA (−0.9)

Rúben has 0.9 fewer assists than xA.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
  • Rúben−1.7Rúben: 10 conceded from 11.66 xGC (−1.7)

Rúben has conceded 1.7 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Chalobah · 0 pts

  • Rúben · 27 pts60% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceChalobahRúben
Appearances018
Clean sheets012
Deductions0−3
Total027

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • ChalobahNo games
  • Rúben2.5(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • ChalobahNo games
  • Rúben3.0(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • ChalobahNo games
  • Rúben4.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • ChalobahNo games
  • Rúben2.4(5)

Away

  • ChalobahNo games
  • Rúben3.8(4)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Chalobah

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

  • Rúben0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 20 MCI goals

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Chalobah0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

  • Rúben9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Chalobah0.0
  • Rúben163.2

Creativity

  • Chalobah0.0
  • Rúben70.0

Threat

  • Chalobah0.0
  • Rúben73.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Chalobah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Rúben's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Chalobah−3838 out0 in
  • Rúben−1.5k4.1k out2.6k in

Managers are selling all of them; Chalobah the least (−38 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Rúben 4.9 points per £m (58th). Median 3.3.
  • Chalobah
  • Rúben

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Rúben 17, Chalobah 0.

How far ahead is Chalobah? Above zero Chalobah leads; below, Rúben.

Rúben is 17 points ahead of Chalobah over these gameweeks. Rúben's was 17 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Chalobah, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 4: 6 points v MUN away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Chalobah, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 5: 1 points v SUN home, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Chalobah, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 6: 6 points v LIV away, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Chalobah, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 7: 1 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Chalobah, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 8: 1 points v AVL away, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Chalobah, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes
    Rúben, gameweek 9: 2 points v BHA home, 90 minutes

Chalobah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); Rúben: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
406
501
606
701
801
902

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
4090
5090
6090
7090
8090
9090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
40.000.00
50.000.20
60.000.00
70.000.22
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.01
70.000.09
80.000.02
90.000.02

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
40.000.00
50.000.20
60.000.01
70.000.31
80.000.02
90.000.02

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
407
504
604
704
805
903

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
40.001.00
50.003.57
60.000.94
70.001.86
80.000.61
90.001.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
40.1%1.8%
50.1%1.9%
60.1%1.9%
70.1%2.0%
80.1%2.0%
90.1%2.0%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWChalobahRúben
4——
5—0.2%
6—0.1%
7—0.2%
8—0.1%
9—0.1%