How do Branthwaite and Chalobah compare?

Branthwaite has more season points (40 vs 0), Branthwaite is more owned (2.2% vs 0.1%), Branthwaite has the higher Start rate (89% vs 0%), Branthwaite has more Bonus (3 vs 0), but Chalobah has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.80 vs 3.00).

Branthwaite

24 stats won

Chalobah

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Branthwaite or Chalobah?

Branthwaite wins 24 of 27 stats

Branthwaite wins 24 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chalobah 3.

Points
Branthwaite: 40Chalobah: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Branthwaite: 0.05Chalobah: 0.00
Price
Branthwaite: £5.5mChalobah: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionBranthwaiteChalobah
Price & ownership20
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures01
FPL ranks41
Total243

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Branthwaite: Points 40, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 146, Mins (6 gw) 74, DC (6 gw) 8.0, Upcoming FDR 3.00. Chalobah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Branthwaite leads 2 of 2
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Price

5.5m

5.5m

Ownership

2.2%(best)

0.1%−2.1% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.5%(best)

0.0%−0.5% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Como permanently

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Starts

8(best)

0−8 vs best

Start rate

89%(best)

0%−89% vs best

Minutes (season)

711(best)

0−711 vs best

Avg minutes

79(best)

0−79 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Branthwaite leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Mins (6 gw)

74(best)

0−74 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.03(best)

0.00−0.03 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.02(best)

0.00−0.02 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

8.00(best)

0.00−8.00 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.95+0.95 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Branthwaite leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Points

40(best)

0−40 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.35(best)

0.00−0.35 vs best

Total xA

0.13(best)

0.00−0.13 vs best

DC (season)

79(best)

0−79 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

0−4 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
BPS

146(best)

0−146 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

17.2(best)

0.0−17.2 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Chalobah leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Next 5 GWs

COV

(H)

10

BRE

(A)

11

LIV

(H)

12

AVL

(A)

13

FUL

(H)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

3.00+0.20 vs best

2.80(best)

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Branthwaite leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatBranthwaiteChalobah
Form

3.2(best)

39th DEF · 103rd overall

0.0

215th DEF · 642nd overall

ICT index

36.6(best)

20th DEF · 77th overall

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

Selected

47th DEF(best)

125th overall

168th DEF

471st overall

Points per game

5.0(best)

16th DEF · 38th overall

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

Cost rank

16th DEF

146th overall

14th DEF(best)

128th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • BranthwaiteEVE

    1. EVE v COV home, gameweek 10: 1.64 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
    2. EVE v BRE away, gameweek 11: 0.97 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
  • ChalobahCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chalobah (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Branthwaite (EVE) 0.6 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Branthwaite−0.3Branthwaite: 0 goals from 0.35 xG (−0.3)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Branthwaite−0.1Branthwaite: 0 assists from 0.13 xA (−0.1)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Branthwaite−3.5Branthwaite: 7 conceded from 10.53 xGC (−3.5)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)

Branthwaite has conceded 3.5 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Branthwaite · 40 pts37% from appearances

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Chalobah · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceBranthwaiteChalobah
Appearances160
Clean sheets160
Defensive contribution80
Bonus30
Deductions−30
Total400

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Branthwaite5.7(3)
  • ChalobahNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Branthwaite6.0(3)
  • ChalobahNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Branthwaite2.5(2)
  • ChalobahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Branthwaite4.5(4)
  • ChalobahNo games

Away

  • Branthwaite5.5(4)
  • ChalobahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Branthwaite0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 EVE goals

  • Chalobah

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Branthwaite7 of 9 full games

    7 × 90 minutes, 1 × 60–89, 1 × Didn't play

  • Chalobah0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Branthwaite208.0
  • Chalobah0.0

Creativity

  • Branthwaite33.8
  • Chalobah0.0

Threat

  • Branthwaite125.0
  • Chalobah0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Branthwaite's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Chalobah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Branthwaite−6.4k9.0k out2.6k in
  • Chalobah−3838 out0 in

Managers are selling all of them; Chalobah the least (−38 net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Branthwaite 7.3 points per £m (27th). Median 3.2.
  • Branthwaite
  • Chalobah

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Branthwaite 27, Chalobah 0.

How far ahead is Branthwaite? Above zero Branthwaite leads; below, Chalobah.

Branthwaite is 27 points ahead of Chalobah over these gameweeks. Branthwaite's biggest lead was 27 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Branthwaite, gameweek 4: 6 points v TOT away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Branthwaite, gameweek 5: 8 points v IPS home, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Branthwaite, gameweek 6: 3 points v HUL away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Branthwaite, gameweek 7: 1 points v CHE home, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Branthwaite, gameweek 8: 0 points v ARS away, 0 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Branthwaite, gameweek 9: 9 points v NEW away, 81 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Branthwaite: 0 hauls (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Chalobah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
460
580
630
710
800
990

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
4900
5900
6900
7900
800
9810

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.050.00
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.070.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.020.00
70.010.00
80.000.00
90.080.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.070.00
70.070.00
80.000.00
90.150.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
490
5140
6100
780
800
970

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
40.690.00
51.440.00
61.330.00
71.470.00
80.000.00
90.790.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
41.9%0.1%
52.4%0.1%
62.8%0.1%
72.4%0.1%
82.4%0.1%
92.2%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
4£5.5m£5.5m
5£5.5m£5.5m
6£5.5m£5.5m
7£5.5m£5.5m
8£5.5m£5.5m
9£5.5m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWBranthwaiteChalobah
4——
51.4%—
61.0%—
70.6%—
80.7%—
90.5%—