How do Chalobah and De Cuyper compare?
De Cuyper has more season points (69 vs 0), De Cuyper is more owned (45.1% vs 0.1%), De Cuyper is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), De Cuyper has the higher Start rate (100% vs 0%), but De Cuyper has more Bonus (9 vs 0).
Comparing 2 defenders
De Cuyper wins most stats
Who wins more stats: Chalobah or De Cuyper?
De Cuyper wins 28 of 31 stats
De Cuyper wins 28 of the 31 stats with an outright best. Others: Chalobah 3.
- Points
- Chalobah: 0De Cuyper: 69
- xGI (6 gw)
- Chalobah: 0.00De Cuyper: 0.21
- Price
- Chalobah: £5.5mDe Cuyper: £5.4m
Which sections does each player win?
| Section | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Price & ownership | 1 | 2 |
| Playing time | 0 | 4 |
| Recent form | 1 | 5 |
| Season totals | 0 | 7 |
| Set pieces | 0 | 2 |
| Bonus | 0 | 4 |
| Fixtures | 0 | 0 |
| FPL ranks | 1 | 4 |
| Total | 3 | 28 |
A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.
How do their key stats compare?
Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.
A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.
Who is more expensive and more owned?
De Cuyper leads 2 of 3
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Price | 5.5m(best) | 5.4m−0.1m vs best |
| Ownership | 0.1%−45.0% vs best | 45.1%(best) |
| Top 10k ownership | 0.0%−68.6% vs best | 68.6%(best) |
| Availability | 0% · Has joined Como permanently | Available |
See alsoTop 10k ownership
Who starts and plays more minutes?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Starts | 0−9 vs best | 9(best) |
| Start rate | 0%−100% vs best | 100%(best) |
| Minutes (season) | 0−741 vs best | 741(best) |
| Avg minutes | 0−82 vs best | 82(best) |
Who has better recent form?
De Cuyper leads 5 of 6
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Mins (6 gw) | 0−83 vs best | 83(best) |
| xG (6 gw) | 0.00−0.10 vs best | 0.10(best) |
| xA (6 gw) | 0.00−0.11 vs best | 0.11(best) |
| xGI (6 gw) | 0.00−0.21 vs best | 0.21(best) |
| DC (6 gw) | 0.00−3.83 vs best | 3.83(best) |
| xGC (6 gw) · lower is better | 0.00(best) | 1.11+1.11 vs best |
Who has scored more this season?
De Cuyper leads 7 of 7
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Points | 0−69 vs best | 69(best) |
| Goals | 0−2 vs best | 2(best) |
| Assists | 0−4 vs best | 4(best) |
| Total xG | 0.00−2.09 vs best | 2.09(best) |
| Total xA | 0.00−1.08 vs best | 1.08(best) |
| DC (season) | 0−31 vs best | 31(best) |
| Clean sheets | 0−6 vs best | 6(best) |
See alsoDefender stat leaders
Who takes the set pieces?
De Cuyper leads 2 of 2
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Corners & indirect FKs | — | 2nd choice(best) |
| Direct free kicks | — | 4th choice(best) |
| Penalties | — | — |
| Penalties missed · lower is better | 0 | 0 |
Who is collecting more bonus?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 4
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| BPS | 0−233 vs best | 233(best) |
| BPS (6 gw) | 0.0−28.7 vs best | 28.7(best) |
| Bonus | 0−9 vs best | 9(best) |
| Bonus (6 gw) | 0.0−1.2 vs best | 1.2(best) |
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
No outright winner
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Next 5 GWs | SUN (A) 10 LEE (H) 11 NFO (A) 12 CRY (H) 13 LIV (H) 14 | BRE (H) 10 HUL (A) 11 NEW (H) 12 BOU (A) 13 NFO (A) 14 |
| Avg FDR · lower is better | 2.80 | 2.80 |
See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
De Cuyper leads 4 of 5
| Stat | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Form | 0.0 215th DEF · 642nd overall | 7.8(best) 3rd DEF · 5th overall |
| ICT index | 0.0 217th DEF · 653rd overall | 59.8(best) 2nd DEF · 19th overall |
| Selected | 168th DEF 471st overall | 2nd DEF(best) 6th overall |
| Points per game | 0.0 217th DEF · 653rd overall | 7.7(best) 1st DEF · 2nd overall |
| Cost rank | 14th DEF(best) 128th overall | 23rd DEF 179th overall |
What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?
ChalobahCHE
- CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
- CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
De CuyperBHA
- BHA v BRE home, gameweek 10: 1.68 projected goals, 31% clean sheet chance
- BHA v HUL away, gameweek 11: 1.95 projected goals, 40% clean sheet chance
Over their next 2 fixtures: Chalobah (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, De Cuyper (BHA) 0.7 expected clean sheets.
Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections
Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?
Goals vs xG
- Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)
- De Cuyper−0.1De Cuyper: 2 goals from 2.09 xG (−0.1)
Everyone is within half a goal of expected.
Assists vs xA
- Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)
- De Cuyper+2.9De Cuyper: 4 assists from 1.08 xA (+2.9)
De Cuyper has 2.9 more assists than xA.
Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better
- Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)
- De Cuyper−5.3De Cuyper: 7 conceded from 12.29 xGC (−5.3)
De Cuyper has conceded 5.3 fewer than xGC.
Where do their FPL points come from?
Chalobah · 0 pts
De Cuyper · 69 pts32% from clean sheets
−6 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions
| Source | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| Appearances | 0 | 18 |
| Goals | 0 | 12 |
| Assists | 0 | 12 |
| Clean sheets | 0 | 24 |
| Bonus | 0 | 9 |
| Deductions | 0 | −6 |
| Total | 0 | 69 |
Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.
Who scores against good teams?
Easy (FDR 1–2)
- ChalobahNo games
- De Cuyper8.5(2)
Medium (FDR 3)
- ChalobahNo games
- De Cuyper12.0(3)
Hard (FDR 4–5)
- ChalobahNo games
- De Cuyper4.0(4)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is better at home, and who away?
Home
- ChalobahNo games
- De Cuyper8.3(4)
Away
- ChalobahNo games
- De Cuyper7.2(5)
Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).
Who is more central to their team's attack?
Chalobah
No CHE goals yet in matches played
De Cuyper25%
2 goals and 4 assists of 24 BHA goals
Who is a rotation risk?
Chalobah0 of 9 full games
9 × Didn't play
De Cuyper5 of 9 full games
5 × 90 minutes, 4 × 60–89
Is each player a creator or a goal threat?
Influence
- Chalobah0.0
- De Cuyper193.2
Creativity
- Chalobah0.0
- De Cuyper288.0
Threat
- Chalobah0.0
- De Cuyper116.0
FPL's season ICT scores. Chalobah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; De Cuyper's biggest score is creativity, a creator.
Who are managers buying this gameweek?
- Chalobah−3838 out0 in
- De Cuyper+163k4.9k out168k in
De Cuyper has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+163k).
Which player gives more points per million?
Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.
How have their stats tracked by gameweek?
- Chalobah
- De Cuyper
Who hauls more often, and who blanks?
GW 4
Chalobah, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 4: 11 points v COV away, 90 minutesGW 5
Chalobah, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 5: 6 points v ARS home, 90 minutesGW 6
Chalobah, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 6: 15 points v SUN away, 67 minutesGW 7
Chalobah, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 7: 6 points v CRY home, 90 minutesGW 8
Chalobah, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 8: 1 points v LIV away, 90 minutesGW 9
Chalobah, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutesDe Cuyper, gameweek 9: 9 points v MCI away, 71 minutes
Chalobah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2); De Cuyper: 2 hauls (10+), 1 blank (0–2).
Points
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 11 |
| 5 | 0 | 6 |
| 6 | 0 | 15 |
| 7 | 0 | 6 |
| 8 | 0 | 1 |
| 9 | 0 | 9 |
Minutes
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 90 |
| 5 | 0 | 90 |
| 6 | 0 | 67 |
| 7 | 0 | 90 |
| 8 | 0 | 90 |
| 9 | 0 | 71 |
Expected goals (xG)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.03 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.02 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.05 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
Expected assists (xA)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.04 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.23 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.28 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
Expected goal involvements (xGI)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 0.07 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.25 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.13 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 0.33 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 0.24 |
Defensive contribution
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 7 |
| 6 | 0 | 3 |
| 7 | 0 | 4 |
| 8 | 0 | 5 |
| 9 | 0 | 3 |
Expected goals conceded (xGC)
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.00 | 1.33 |
| 5 | 0.00 | 1.63 |
| 6 | 0.00 | 0.57 |
| 7 | 0.00 | 0.77 |
| 8 | 0.00 | 1.20 |
| 9 | 0.00 | 1.17 |
Goals
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 1 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 0 |
Assists
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0 | 1 |
| 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 9 | 0 | 1 |
Ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | 0.1% | 23.3% |
| 5 | 0.1% | 24.5% |
| 6 | 0.1% | 31.9% |
| 7 | 0.1% | 40.2% |
| 8 | 0.1% | 42.3% |
| 9 | 0.1% | 42.6% |
Price
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | £5.5m | £4.8m |
| 5 | £5.5m | £4.9m |
| 6 | £5.5m | £5.0m |
| 7 | £5.5m | £5.2m |
| 8 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
| 9 | £5.5m | £5.3m |
Top 10k ownership
Values by gameweek
| GW | Chalobah | De Cuyper |
|---|---|---|
| 4 | — | — |
| 5 | — | 45.2% |
| 6 | — | 84.4% |
| 7 | — | 87.2% |
| 8 | — | 80.9% |
| 9 | — | 68.6% |

