How do Araujo and Chalobah compare?

Araujo has more season points (37 vs 0), Araujo is more owned (4% vs 0.1%), Araujo is cheaper (5.4m vs 5.5m), Araujo has the higher Start rate (78% vs 0%), but Araujo has more Bonus (3 vs 0).

Araujo

24 stats won

Chalobah

3 stats won

Who wins more stats: Araujo or Chalobah?

Araujo wins 24 of 27 stats

Araujo wins 24 of the 27 stats with an outright best. Others: Chalobah 3.

Points
Araujo: 37Chalobah: 0
xGI (6 gw)
Araujo: 0.05Chalobah: 0.00
Price
Araujo: £5.4mChalobah: £5.5m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionAraujoChalobah
Price & ownership21
Playing time40
Recent form51
Season totals50
Set pieces00
Bonus40
Fixtures00
FPL ranks41
Total243

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Araujo: Points 37, xGI (6 gw) 0.05, BPS 117, Mins (6 gw) 75, DC (6 gw) 6.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80. Chalobah: Points 0, xGI (6 gw) 0.00, BPS 0, Mins (6 gw) 0, DC (6 gw) 0.0, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Araujo leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatAraujoChalobah
Price

5.4m−0.1m vs best

5.5m(best)

Ownership

4%(best)

0.1%−4% vs best

Top 10k ownership

0.2%(best)

0.0%−0.2% vs best

Availability

Available

0% · Has joined Como permanently

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Araujo leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatAraujoChalobah
Starts

7(best)

0−7 vs best

Start rate

78%(best)

0%−78% vs best

Minutes (season)

573(best)

0−573 vs best

Avg minutes

64(best)

0−64 vs best

Who has better recent form?

Araujo leads 5 of 6
Who has better recent form?
StatAraujoChalobah
Mins (6 gw)

75(best)

0−75 vs best

xG (6 gw)

0.04(best)

0.00−0.04 vs best

xA (6 gw)

0.01(best)

0.00−0.01 vs best

xGI (6 gw)

0.05(best)

0.00−0.05 vs best

DC (6 gw)

6.67(best)

0.00−6.67 vs best

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

0.83+0.83 vs best

0.00(best)

Who has scored more this season?

Araujo leads 5 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatAraujoChalobah
Points

37(best)

0−37 vs best

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.25(best)

0.00−0.25 vs best

Total xA

0.09(best)

0.00−0.09 vs best

DC (season)

55(best)

0−55 vs best

Clean sheets

4(best)

0−4 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

No outright winner
Who takes the set pieces?
StatAraujoChalobah
Corners & indirect FKs

—

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Araujo leads 4 of 4
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatAraujoChalobah
BPS

117(best)

0−117 vs best

BPS (6 gw)

14.7(best)

0.0−14.7 vs best

Bonus

3(best)

0−3 vs best

Bonus (6 gw)

0.5(best)

0.0−0.5 vs best

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

No outright winner
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatAraujoChalobah
Next 5 GWs

CRY

(A)

10

MUN

(H)

11

EVE

(A)

12

SUN

(H)

13

CHE

(A)

14

SUN

(A)

10

LEE

(H)

11

NFO

(A)

12

CRY

(H)

13

LIV

(H)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.80

2.80

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Araujo leads 4 of 5
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatAraujoChalobah
Form

3.8(best)

29th DEF · 74th overall

0.0

215th DEF · 642nd overall

ICT index

18.9(best)

71st DEF · 203rd overall

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

Selected

32nd DEF(best)

86th overall

168th DEF

471st overall

Points per game

4.1(best)

36th DEF · 81st overall

0.0

217th DEF · 653rd overall

Cost rank

22nd DEF

176th overall

14th DEF(best)

128th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • AraujoLIV

    1. LIV v CRY away, gameweek 10: 1.91 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
    2. LIV v MUN home, gameweek 11: 1.70 projected goals, 37% clean sheet chance
  • ChalobahCHE

    1. CHE v SUN away, gameweek 10: 1.48 projected goals, 36% clean sheet chance
    2. CHE v LEE home, gameweek 11: 1.60 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Chalobah (CHE) 0.7 expected clean sheets, Araujo (LIV) 0.7 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Araujo−0.3Araujo: 0 goals from 0.25 xG (−0.3)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 goals from 0.00 xG (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Araujo−0.1Araujo: 0 assists from 0.09 xA (−0.1)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 assists from 0.00 xA (±0.0)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Araujo−2.3Araujo: 4 conceded from 6.32 xGC (−2.3)
  • Chalobah±0.0Chalobah: 0 conceded from 0.00 xGC (±0.0)

Araujo has conceded 2.3 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Araujo · 37 pts40% from clean sheets

    −3 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Chalobah · 0 pts

Season points by source
SourceAraujoChalobah
Appearances150
Clean sheets160
Defensive contribution60
Bonus30
Deductions−30
Total370

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Araujo7.0(2)
  • ChalobahNo games

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Araujo0.5(2)
  • ChalobahNo games

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Araujo4.4(5)
  • ChalobahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Araujo4.0(5)
  • ChalobahNo games

Away

  • Araujo4.3(4)
  • ChalobahNo games

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets).

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Araujo0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 11 LIV goals

  • Chalobah

    No CHE goals yet in matches played

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Araujo3 of 9 full games

    3 × 90 minutes, 3 × 60–89, 3 × 1–59

  • Chalobah0 of 9 full games

    9 × Didn't play

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Araujo122.0
  • Chalobah0.0

Creativity

  • Araujo26.8
  • Chalobah0.0

Threat

  • Araujo40.0
  • Chalobah0.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Araujo's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Chalobah's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Araujo+19.1k4.3k out23.4k in
  • Chalobah−3838 out0 in

Araujo has the most net transfers in this gameweek (+19.1k).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Araujo 6.9 points per £m (34th). Median 3.3.
  • Araujo
  • Chalobah

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Araujo 28, Chalobah 0.

How far ahead is Araujo? Above zero Araujo leads; below, Chalobah.

Araujo is 28 points ahead of Chalobah over these gameweeks. Araujo's biggest lead was 28 (GW 9).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Araujo, gameweek 4: 6 points v FUL home, 71 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 4: 0 points v HUL home, 0 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Araujo, gameweek 5: 7 points v BOU away, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 5: 0 points v BRE away, 0 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Araujo, gameweek 6: 0 points v MCI home, 74 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 6: 0 points v BOU home, 0 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Araujo, gameweek 7: 1 points v BRE away, 45 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 7: 0 points v EVE away, 0 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Araujo, gameweek 8: 10 points v BHA home, 90 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 8: 0 points v TOT home, 0 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Araujo, gameweek 9: 4 points v ARS home, 80 minutes
    Chalobah, gameweek 9: 0 points v MUN home, 0 minutes

Araujo: 1 haul (10+), 2 blanks (0–2); Chalobah: 0 hauls (10+), 6 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
460
570
600
710
8100
940

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
4710
5900
6740
7450
8900
9800

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
40.000.00
50.000.00
60.000.00
70.000.00
80.060.00
90.190.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.010.00
90.010.00

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
40.000.00
50.010.00
60.010.00
70.000.00
80.070.00
90.200.00

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
440
550
660
720
8110
9120

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
40.600.00
50.790.00
60.720.00
70.550.00
81.320.00
90.980.00

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
42.7%0.1%
52.9%0.1%
63.1%0.1%
73.2%0.1%
83.2%0.1%
93.9%0.1%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
4£5.4m£5.5m
5£5.4m£5.5m
6£5.4m£5.5m
7£5.4m£5.5m
8£5.4m£5.5m
9£5.4m£5.5m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWAraujoChalobah
4——
50.2%—
60.2%—
70.1%—
80.1%—
90.2%—