How do Cash and Diop compare?

Diop has more season points (20 vs 18), Diop is more owned (10.2% vs 4%), Diop is cheaper (3.9m vs 4.3m), Diop has the higher Start rate (100% vs 78%), but Cash has easier upcoming fixtures (average fixture difficulty 2.40 vs 2.80).

Cash

9 stats won

Diop

15 stats won

Who wins more stats: Cash or Diop?

Diop wins 15 of 24 stats

Diop wins 15 of the 24 stats with an outright best. Others: Cash 9.

Points
Cash: 18Diop: 20
xGI (6 gw)
Cash: 0.04Diop: 0.04
Price
Cash: £4.3mDiop: £3.9m

Which sections does each player win?

Stats won by each player, by section
SectionCashDiop
Price & ownership12
Playing time04
Recent form13
Season totals32
Set pieces10
Bonus02
Fixtures10
FPL ranks22
Total915

A stat counts when one player is strictly best. Ties and availability are not counted.

How do their key stats compare?

Each spoke is scaled against the best DEF in the game. Hover for values.

Cash: Points 18, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 59, Mins (6 gw) 68, DC (6 gw) 6.5, Upcoming FDR 2.40. Diop: Points 20, xGI (6 gw) 0.04, BPS 74, Mins (6 gw) 90, DC (6 gw) 8.7, Upcoming FDR 2.80.

A tick marks the best value. Grey figures show how far each other player is from it.

Who is more expensive and more owned?

Diop leads 2 of 3
Who is more expensive and more owned?
StatCashDiop
Price

4.3m(best)

3.9m−0.4m vs best

Ownership

4%−6.2% vs best

10.2%(best)

Top 10k ownership

1.8%−2.3% vs best

4.1%(best)

Availability

0% · Suspended until 21 Nov

Available

See alsoTop 10k ownership

Who starts and plays more minutes?

Diop leads 4 of 4
Who starts and plays more minutes?
StatCashDiop
Starts

7−2 vs best

9(best)

Start rate

78%−22% vs best

100%(best)

Minutes (season)

656−154 vs best

810(best)

Avg minutes

73−17 vs best

90(best)

Who has better recent form?

Diop leads 3 of 4
Who has better recent form?
StatCashDiop
Mins (6 gw)

68−22 vs best

90(best)

xG (6 gw)

0.01−0.01 vs best

0.02(best)

xA (6 gw)

0.03

0.03

xGI (6 gw)

0.04

0.04

DC (6 gw)

6.50−2.17 vs best

8.67(best)

xGC (6 gw) · lower is better

1.13(best)

1.85+0.72 vs best

Who has scored more this season?

Cash leads 3 of 5
Who has scored more this season?
StatCashDiop
Points

18−2 vs best

20(best)

Goals

0

0

Assists

0

0

Total xG

0.21(best)

0.10−0.11 vs best

Total xA

0.22(best)

0.18−0.04 vs best

DC (season)

53−27 vs best

80(best)

Clean sheets

2(best)

0−2 vs best

See alsoDefender stat leaders

Who takes the set pieces?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who takes the set pieces?
StatCashDiop
Corners & indirect FKs

4th choice(best)

—

Direct free kicks

—

—

Penalties

—

—

Penalties missed · lower is better

0

0

Who is collecting more bonus?

Diop leads 2 of 2
Who is collecting more bonus?
StatCashDiop
BPS

59−15 vs best

74(best)

BPS (6 gw)

6.0−2.3 vs best

8.3(best)

Bonus

0

0

Bonus (6 gw)

0.0

0.0

Who has easier upcoming fixtures?

Cash leads 1 of 1
Who has easier upcoming fixtures?
StatCashDiop
Next 5 GWs

MUN

(A)

10

SUN

(H)

11

IPS

(A)

12

EVE

(H)

13

CRY

(H)

14

BOU

(H)

10

TOT

(A)

11

AVL

(H)

12

COV

(A)

13

LEE

(A)

14

Avg FDR · lower is better

2.40(best)

2.80+0.40 vs best

See alsoSeason calendarTeam ratingProjected goals and clean sheet probability

How do their official FPL ranks compare?

Split
How do their official FPL ranks compare?
StatCashDiop
Form

3.0(best)

41st DEF · 110th overall

2.0

68th DEF · 178th overall

ICT index

21.7

58th DEF · 177th overall

23.7(best)

50th DEF · 156th overall

Selected

33rd DEF

87th overall

13th DEF(best)

37th overall

Points per game

2.2

92nd DEF · 237th overall

2.2

90th DEF · 235th overall

Cost rank

148th DEF(best)

573rd overall

208th DEF

660th overall

What do the bookies expect from their next fixtures?

  • CashAVL

    1. AVL v MUN away, gameweek 10: 1.24 projected goals, 22% clean sheet chance
    2. AVL v SUN home, gameweek 11: 1.44 projected goals, 38% clean sheet chance
  • DiopIPS

    1. IPS v BOU home, gameweek 10: 1.06 projected goals, 21% clean sheet chance
    2. IPS v TOT away, gameweek 11: 0.90 projected goals, 16% clean sheet chance

Over their next 2 fixtures: Cash (AVL) 0.6 expected clean sheets, Diop (IPS) 0.4 expected clean sheets.

Team projections from bookmaker odds; shaded by clean sheet chance. All projections

Who is over- or under-performing their expected stats?

Goals vs xG

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 goals from 0.21 xG (−0.2)
  • Diop−0.1Diop: 0 goals from 0.10 xG (−0.1)

Everyone is within half a goal of expected.

Assists vs xA

  • Cash−0.2Cash: 0 assists from 0.22 xA (−0.2)
  • Diop−0.2Diop: 0 assists from 0.18 xA (−0.2)

Everyone is within half a assist of expected.

Goals conceded vs xGC · fewer is better

  • Cash−0.8Cash: 11 conceded from 11.80 xGC (−0.8)
  • Diop+0.8Diop: 18 conceded from 17.21 xGC (+0.8)

Diop has conceded 0.8 more than xGC; Cash has conceded 0.8 fewer than xGC.

Where do their FPL points come from?

  • Cash · 18 pts56% from appearances

    −9 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

  • Diop · 20 pts64% from appearances

    −8 from goals conceded, cards and other deductions

Season points by source
SourceCashDiop
Appearances1518
Clean sheets80
Defensive contribution410
Deductions−9−8
Total1820

Worked out match by match from FPL's scoring rules; deductions are what's left against FPL's total.

Who scores against good teams?

Easy (FDR 1–2)

  • Cash3.5(2)
  • Diop1.8(4)

Medium (FDR 3)

  • Cash2.3(3)
  • Diop2.3(3)

Hard (FDR 4–5)

  • Cash1.3(3)
  • Diop3.0(2)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Against hard opponents: Diop 3.0 points per game, Cash 1.3 points per game.

Who is better at home, and who away?

Home

  • Cash1.5(4)
  • Diop2.0(4)

Away

  • Cash3.0(4)
  • Diop2.4(5)

Points per game in matches played (games in brackets). Away from home: Cash 3.0 points per game, Diop 2.4 points per game.

Who is more central to their team's attack?

  • Cash0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 9 AVL goals

  • Diop0%

    0 goals and 0 assists of 14 IPS goals

Cash is involved in 0% of AVL's goals, against 0% for Diop.

Who is a rotation risk?

  • Cash5 of 9 full games

    5 × 90 minutes, 2 × 60–89, 1 × 1–59, 1 × Didn't play

  • Diop9 of 9 full games

    9 × 90 minutes

Is each player a creator or a goal threat?

Influence

  • Cash124.4
  • Diop193.8

Creativity

  • Cash62.6
  • Diop28.5

Threat

  • Cash30.0
  • Diop15.0

FPL's season ICT scores. Cash's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence; Diop's biggest score is influence, an all-round influence.

Who are managers buying this gameweek?

  • Cash−27.6k28.8k out1.2k in
  • Diop−16.3k20.5k out4.3k in

Managers are selling all of them; Diop the least (−16.3k net).

Which player gives more points per million?

Every DEF who has played, by price and season points. Above the line is better value than the median.

Of 159 defenders who have played: Cash 4.2 points per £m (66th), Diop 5.1 points per £m (55th). Median 3.3.
  • Cash
  • Diop

Who has scored more points over these gameweeks?

Points over GW 4 to 9: Diop 13, Cash 11.

How far ahead is Cash? Above zero Cash leads; below, Diop.

Diop is 2 points ahead of Cash over these gameweeks. Diop's was 8 (GW 6).

Who hauls more often, and who blanks?

  1. GW 4

    Cash, gameweek 4: 0 points v NFO home, 0 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 4: 1 points v CRY away, 90 minutes
  2. GW 5

    Cash, gameweek 5: -1 points v TOT away, 45 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 5: 4 points v EVE away, 90 minutes
  3. GW 6

    Cash, gameweek 6: 0 points v BRE home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 6: 2 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
  4. GW 7

    Cash, gameweek 7: 8 points v NEW away, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 7: 3 points v MCI away, 90 minutes
  5. GW 8

    Cash, gameweek 8: 3 points v MCI home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 8: 1 points v NFO home, 90 minutes
  6. GW 9

    Cash, gameweek 9: 1 points v FUL home, 90 minutes
    Diop, gameweek 9: 2 points v HUL away, 90 minutes

Cash: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2); Diop: 0 hauls (10+), 4 blanks (0–2).

Points

Values by gameweek
Points by gameweek
GWCashDiop
401
5-14
602
783
831
912

Minutes

Values by gameweek
Minutes by gameweek
GWCashDiop
4090
54590
69090
79090
89090
99090

Expected goals (xG)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals (xG) by gameweek
GWCashDiop
40.000.00
50.000.06
60.000.04
70.060.00
80.000.00
90.000.00

Expected assists (xA)

Values by gameweek
Expected assists (xA) by gameweek
GWCashDiop
40.000.13
50.000.01
60.010.01
70.010.00
80.000.00
90.160.01

Expected goal involvements (xGI)

Values by gameweek
Expected goal involvements (xGI) by gameweek
GWCashDiop
40.000.13
50.000.07
60.010.05
70.070.00
80.000.00
90.160.01

Defensive contribution

Values by gameweek
Defensive contribution by gameweek
GWCashDiop
407
5310
686
71012
8136
9511

Expected goals conceded (xGC)

Values by gameweek
Expected goals conceded (xGC) by gameweek
GWCashDiop
40.000.62
50.922.24
61.061.81
70.993.35
81.562.29
92.240.78

Goals

Values by gameweek
Goals by gameweek
GWCashDiop
400
500
600
700
800
900

Assists

Values by gameweek
Assists by gameweek
GWCashDiop
400
500
600
700
800
900

Ownership

Values by gameweek
Ownership by gameweek
GWCashDiop
46.0%14.2%
55.0%13.1%
64.5%11.9%
74.2%11.1%
84.1%10.9%
94.5%10.3%

Price

Values by gameweek
Price by gameweek
GWCashDiop
4£4.5m£4.0m
5£4.4m£4.0m
6£4.4m£4.0m
7£4.4m£4.0m
8£4.4m£3.9m
9£4.3m£3.9m

Top 10k ownership

Values by gameweek
Top 10k ownership by gameweek
GWCashDiop
4——
50.8%10.9%
60.6%9.5%
70.4%7.7%
80.3%5.5%
91.8%4.1%